Eaglecrest junior Alex Hendrian delivers a pitch during the sixth inning of the Raptors’ 11-5 non-league softball win over Chaparral on Sept. 10, 2019, at Eaglecrest High School. Hendrian earned the win by allowed seven hits and four earned runs over six innings. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Sentinel Colorado)

AURORA | The Aurora prep sports scoreboard for Tuesday, Sept. 10, 2019:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

VOLLEYBALL

Cherokee Trail def. Douglas County 25-14, 25-22, 25-13

Cherokee Trail kills: Alyssa George 9, Amaya Messier 7, Maddie Cooley 6. Cherokee Trail aces: Sydney Cole 6, Amaya Messier 3. Cherokee Trail blocks: Izzy Sommers 5. Cherokee Trail digs: Alyssa George 8, Maddie Cooley 7, Gabi Maas 6, Kealey Marshall 6. Cherokee Trail assists: Sydney Cole 27

Denver North def. Aurora Central 25-13, 25-17, 25-14

Eaglecrest def. Lakewood 25-15, 26-24, 25-12

Eaglecrest kills: Audrey Black 14, Gabby Vogt 9. Eaglecrest blocks: Alena Rendon 3. Eaglecrest digs: Claudia Rossi 8, Caylee Chatterley 7, Savannah Holt 7. Eaglecrest assists: Claudia Rossi 27, Emma Bryant 6

Grandview def. Highlands Ranch 25-18, 25-21, 28-26

Grandview kills: Elsa Lamphere 10, Addison O’Grady 8, Isabel Bennett 7. Grandview blocks: Addison O’Grady 12, Isabel Bennett 8, Alyse Coverly 7. Grandview digs: Sarah Majka 16, Maya Deferme 6, Elsa Lamphere 6. Grandview assists: Nicole Yakushenok 26

Rangeview def. Overland 23-25, 25-15, 25-23, 20-25, 15-10

Overland kills: Kira Ervin 9, Anjanee Prescott 8. Overland aces: Yesenia Vadillo Herrera 6. Overland digs: Yesenia Vadillo Herrera 13, Kira Ervin 8. Overland assists: Yesenia Vadillo Herrera 24.

BOYS SOCCER

Aurora Central 2, Cherry Creek 1 (OT)

Eaglecrest 2, Lakewood 0

Score by halves:

Lakewood  0  0 — 0

Eaglecrest  1  1 — 2

Eaglecrest GWG goal: Ben Vongphandy

Grandview 5, Hinkley 1

Score by halves:

Hinkley      0  1 — 1

Grandview  3  2 — 5

Hinkley goal: Cherubin Dolliance. Grandview goals: Matt Dreiling, Colton Lavarenz, Ivan Luna, Kaleb Ramos, Steven Rangel. Grandview assist: Laverenz. Grandview saves: Andrew Walkowicz (6 shots on goal-5 saves)

Overland 6, Vista PEAK 1

Score by halves:

Vista PEAK  0  1 — 1

Overland     5  1 — 6

Overland goals: Komil Khatamov 2, Beneyam Yifru 2, Matt Anderson, Simon Liga. Overland assists: Anis Hule 2, Manaf Harun, Khatamov, Yifru. Overland saves: Trent Johnson (5 shots on goal-5 saves), Eliazar Queada Gomez (3 shots on goal-2 saves)

Poudre 4, Smoky Hill 3

Score by halves:

Smoky Hill  2  1 — 3

Poudre        3  1 — 4

Smoky Hill goals: Thomas McLaurin 2, Luis Escober. Smoky Hill assist: Nyasha Mupondi.

SOFTBALL

Arvada 12, Hinkley 0

Score by innings:

Hinkley  000 00 —   0

Arvada   431 4x — 12

Castle View 6, Cherokee Trail 2

Score by innings:

Castle View  001 104 0 — 6

Cher. Trail    101 000 0 — 2

LP — Cherokee Trail: Jenna Medhus (7 IP, 7 H, 6 R, 5 ER, 3 BB, 7 K). Cherokee Trail hitting: Cheyenne Ausborn 1-2, RBI; Jenna Medhus 1-4; Kelsey Bell RBI

Eaglecrest 11, Chaparral 5

Score by innings (r-h-e):

Chaparral  000 101 3 —    5   8  2

Eaglecrest  020 081 x — 11  10  1

WP — Eaglecrest: Alex Hendrian (6 IP, 7 H, 5 R, 4 ER, 4 BB, 4 K). Eaglecrest hitting: Kirsten Greenwalt 3-4, 3 2B, 3 RBI, 2 runs; Sadie Runia 3-4, 2B, RBI, run; Alyssa Garcia 2-3, 2B, 3 RBI, 2 runs; Molly Sherwood 2B, 2 RBI; Kristin Ingram and Maddie Unrein RBI

Lakewood 10, Vista PEAK 0

Score by innings:

Vista PEAK  000 00 —   0

Lakewood    005 14 — 10

Overland 21, Alameda 2

WP — Overland: Nicole Price (2 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 3 K). Overland hitting: Chi’Ondra Johnson 3-3, 3 RBI, 2 runs; Aaliyah Crawford 3-4, 3B, HR, 3 RBI, 3 runs; Eden Worden 2-2, 4 runs; Katelyn Czerpak 2-4, RBI, 2 runs; Nicole Price 2-2, 2 runs

Smoky Hill 2, Dakota Ridge 0

Score by innings:

Dakota Ridge  000 000 0 — 0

Smoky Hill      010 001 x — 2

WP — Smoky Hill: Kenedy Sandoval (7 IP, 7 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 13 K). Smoky Hill hitting: Izzy Giroux 3-3, 2B, 2 HR, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Paris Elsberry 1-3; Gabi Giroux 1-3; Kailen Theel 1-3

BOYS TENNIS

Arapahoe 7, Grandview 0

No. 1 singles — Jared Green (Arapahoe) def. Zach Scott (Grandview), 6-0, 6-1; No. 2 singles — Ryan Wood (Arapahoe) def. James Noh (Grandview), 6-2, 6-2; No. 3 singles — Max Garside (Arapahoe) def. Justin Jung (Grandview), 7-6, 6-3; No. 1 doubles — Chase Wern/Clark Pearson (Arapahoe) def. Daniel Cieraszynski/Rishi Wagh (Grandview), 6-1, 6-4; No. 2 doubles — Spencer Pierpont/Connor Rundell (Arapahoe) def. Josh Son/Mark Yan (Grandview), 6-1, 7-6; No. 3 doubles — Francis Jasper/Matthew Maloney (Arapahoe) def. Rajat Malani/Rohit Garimella (Grandview), 6-2, 4-6, 1-0; No. 4 doubles — Trevor Landen/Tyler Rock (Arapahoe) def. Nate Farkas/Josh Omer (Grandview), 6-3, 6-0

Cherokee Trail 7, Smoky Hill 0

No. 1 singles — Shawn Springer (Cherokee Trail) def. Mateo Cappellini (Smoky Hill), 6-4, 6-3; No. 2 singles — Saurav Behera (Cherokee Trail) def. Smoky Hill, 6-1, 6-0; No. 3 singles — Kevin Taylor (Cherokee Trail) def. James Frantz (Smoky Hill), 6-1, 6-0; No. 1 doubles — Anvay Raje/Evan Richardson (Cherokee Trail) def. David Kim/Andrew Huynh (Smoky Hill), 6-1, 6-1; No. 2 doubles — Tad Kvietok/Collin Newberg (Cherokee Trail) def. Hadi Maaliki/Vishwah Jaine (Smoky Hill), 6-1, 6-1; No. 3 doubles — Caden Warnick/Dohyun Kim (Cherokee Trail) def. Caleb Urlacher/partner (Smoky Hill), 6-4, 6-3; No. 4 doubles — Jeremy Pogue/Chase Harmon (Cherokee Trail) def. Gareth Grasse/Chan Hong (Smoky Hill), 6-3, 6-0

Eaglecrest 6, Overland 1

No. 1 singles — Badreddin Messaudi (Overland) def. Alex Davis (Eaglecrest), 7-6 (4), 4-6, 12-10; No. 2 singles — Jacob Tibbits (Eaglecrest) def. Eldin Basic (Overland), 6-0, 6-3; No. 3 singles — Schuyler Wilcox (Eaglecrest) def. Cogan Nguyen (Overland), 6-0, 6-2; No. 1 doubles — Lucas Fadem/Leif Ritter (Eaglecrest) def. Blake Malatchi/Henry Nguyen (Overland), 6-2, 6-0; No. 2 doubles — Zayd Horton/Christian Neumann (Eaglecrest) def. Ryan Graves/Marcus Middleton (Overland), 6-2, 6-1; No. 3 doubles — John Dye/Bill Hoang (Eaglecrest) def. Ilan Schinagel/Jeremiah Fey (Overland), 6-1, 6-1; No. 4 doubles — Joseph Ferguson/Caleb Vigil (Eaglecrest) def. Owen Snider/Michael Sitorus (Overland), 6-1, 6-0

Regis Jesuit 7, Heritage 0

No. 1 singles — Morgan Schilling (Regis Jesuit) def. Chase Walters (Heritage), 6-0, 6-0; No. 2 singles — Andy Schuiling (Regis Jesuit) def. Will Jones (Heritage), 6-1, 6-0; No. 3 singles — Cameron Kruep (Regis Jesuit) def. Joey Pontiff (Heritage), 6-0, 6-0; No. 1 doubles — Conor Kacmarczyk/Grigor Karakelyan (Regis Jesuit) def. Jackson Scott/partner (Heritage), 7-5; 6-1; No. 2 doubles — Jack Carbone/partner (Regis Jesuit) def. Zach Crum/partner (Heritage), 6-0, 6-3; No. 3 doubles — Thomas Williams/partner (Regis Jesuit) def. James Zieper/partner (Heritage), 6-2, 6-2; No. 4 doubles — Jack David/partner (Regis Jesuit) def. Sam Ament/partner (Heritage), 6-3, 6-3

FIELD HOCKEY

Regis Jesuit 5, Cheyenne Mountain 2

Score by halves:

Chey. Mtn    1  1 — 2

Regis Jesuit  4  1 — 5

Regis Jesuit goals: Cate Lord 2, Paris Corporon 2, Megan Frontz. Regis Jesuit assists: Lauren Pendergast, Grace Weigand. Regis Jesuit saves: Shay Zilvitis (4 shots on goal-2 saves)

BOYS GOLF

Centennial League Meet No. 5 (at Murphy Creek G.C.)

Team scores (par 216): 1. Mullen 219; 2. Arapahoe 221; 3. CHEROKEE TRAIL 237; 4, GRANDVIEW 240; 5. Cherry Creek 242; 6. EAGLECREST 269; 7. SMOKY HILL 275; 8. OVERLAND 315

Top 10 individuals (par 72): T1. Matthew Wilkinson (Arapahoe) 70; T1. Mario Dino (Mullen) 70; 3. Rhett Johnson (Mullen) 71; T4. ANDREW WHITE (EAGLECREST) 75; T4. Max Zadvorny (Arapahoe) 75; T6. RANDY CONGER (GRANDVIEW) 76; T6. Will Kates (Arapahoe) 76; T8. Charlie Flaxbeard (Cherry Creek) 77; T8. Zach Burge (Arapahoe) 77; T10. BEAM BOONTA (CHEROKEE TRAIL) 78; T10. Thomas Hicks (Mullen) 78