Aurora prep sports scoreboard, 5.14.16

318
WMMid.MarinoJump3644FB3200
Regis Jesuit sophomore Brodie Marino (31) skies to catch an errant throw to first base during the Raiders’ 11-0 loss to Cherry Creek in the Class 5A District 5 championship game on May 14, 2016, at Regis Jesuit High School. The Raiders saw their season end at 16-5. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

BASEBALL

Class 5A Districts

District 1 (at Pine Creek High School)

Pine Creek 12, Rangeview 2 (5 inn.)

District 3 (at Heritage High School)

Cherokee Trail 8, Broomfield 3

Championship: Cherokee Trail 2, Heritage 1

District 5 (at Regis Jesuit High School)

Regis Jesuit 5, Palmer 2

Championship: Cherry Creek 11, Regis Jesuit 0 (6 inn.)

District 8 (at Grandview High School)

Grandview 4, Douglas County 3

Championship: Grandview 5, Columbine 2

BOYS SWIMMING

Centennial “A” League Championships

Team scores: 1. Cherry Creek 986 points; 2. Arapahoe 923.50; 3. SMOKY HILL 833.50; 4. GRANDVIEW 502; 5. CHEROKEE TRAIL 417; 6. Mullen 261; 7. OVERLAND 89

Aurora champions: 50 yard freestyle — Robin Kuebler, Grandview; 1-meter diving — Devin Bellamy, Smoky Hill; 100 yard butterfly — Aidan Mercer, Smoky Hill; 100 yard backstroke — Tylen Phillips, Smoky Hill

Continental “A” League Championships

Team scores: 1. Highlands Ranch 818 points; 2. REGIS JESUIT 542; 3. Heritage 539; 4. Ponderosa 435; 5. Douglas County 262

EMAC Championships

Team scores: HINKLEY 526 points; 2. Thornton 491; 3. Brighton 336; 4. Adams City 287; 5. Westminster 112

Aurora champions: 1-meter diving — Byron Mayo, Hinkley; 100 yard breaststroke — Nathan Leigh; 200 yard medley relay — Hinkley (Nathan Leigh, Danyion Reagan, Joseph Graff, David Griffith)

TRACK & FIELD

Centennial League Championships

Boys team scores: 1. Arapahoe 170.5 points; 2. CHEROKEE TRAIL 161; 3. Cherry Creek 88; 4. GRANDVIEW 84; 5. EAGLECREST 69; 6. SMOKY HILL 63; 7. OVERLAND 45.5; 8. Mullen 17

Aurora boys champions: 100 meters — KJ Sapp, Cherokee Trail; 200 meters — Jalen Martin, Eaglecrest; 400 meters — Cameron Murray, Overland; 4×100 meter relay — Cherokee Trail (Tyler Kruse, Monyae Sanders, Jalen Sborov, Ta Marr Wilson); 4×200 meter relay — Cherokee Trail (Blaize Holland, Thomas MacLean, KJ Sapp, Ta Marr Wilson); High jump — David Thornton, Cherokee Trail; Long jump — Ta Marr Wilson, Cherokee Trail; Triple jump — Ta Marr Wilson, Cherokee Trail; Shot put — Robert Moss, Grandview; Discus — Robert Moss, Grandview

Girls team scores: 1. CHEROKEE TRAIL 178 points; 2. Arapahoe 149; 3. Cherry Creek 125; 4. GRANDVIEW 93; 5. SMOKY HILL 58; 6. EAGLECREST 57; 7. Mullen 40; 8. OVERLAND 27

Aurora girls champions: 100 meters — Michaela Onyenwere, Grandview; 200 meters — Michaela Onyenwere, Grandview; 400 meters — Symonne Holland, Cherokee Trail; 800 meters — Brie Oakley, Grandview; 3,200 meters — Brie Oakley, Grandview; 4×100 meter relay — Eaglecrest (Deisy Borunda, Mariah Gordon, Deme McDowell, Fanta Toure); 4×200 meter relay — Cherokee Trail (Aumni Ashby, Anastacia Johnson, Jaiden Paris, Taylor Watson); Long jump — Sydnee Larkin, Cherokee Trail; Triple jump — Sydnee Larkin, Cherokee Trail; Shot put — Codi Jarmond, Eaglecrest; Discus — Deidre Cooney, Smoky Hill

Continental League Championships

Boys team scores: 1. REGIS JESUIT 113 points; 2. Mountain Vista 99; 3. Chaparral 87; 4. Highlands Ranch 75.5; 5. Castle View 66.5; 6. ThunderRidge 63; 7. Rock Canyon 56; 8. Legend 50; 9. Heritage 34; 10. Ponderosa 31; 11. Douglas County 27

Aurora boys champions: 200 meters — Daniel Hogan, Regis Jesuit; 400 meters — Daniel Hogan, Regis Jesuit; 1,600 meters — Jack Davidson, Regis Jesuit; 110 meter hurdles — Jason Lewis, Regis Jesuit; High jump — Austin Campbell, Regis Jesuit; Shot put — Tama Tuitele, Regis Jesuit; Discus — Tama Tuitele, Regis Jesuit

Girls team scores: 1. ThunderRidge 135 points; 2. Castle View 128; 3. Mountain Vista 122.5; 4. Highlands Ranch 70.5; 5. REGIS JESUIT 63; 6. Legend 59; 7. Douglas County 54; 8. Rock Canyon 51; 9. Chaparral 33; 10. Ponderosa 17; 11. Heritage 8

BOYS LACROSSE

Class 5A state playoffs (quarterfinals)

Cherry Creek 16, Grandview 9

Score by quarters:

Grandview       1  2  5  1 —   9

Cherry Creek   5  3  3  5 — 16

Grandview goals: Josh Melton 2, Cooper Snowbarger 2, Ben Warren 2, Ryland Clay, Jack Rogers, Matthew Sciba. Grandview assists: Garrett Goulding 2, Melton 2, Snowbarger 2, Clay. Grandview saves: Joe Richart (30 shots on goal-14 saves)

Regis Jesuit 10, Rock Canyon 3

Score by quarters:

Rock Canyon  0  1  0  2 —   3

Regis Jesuit     6  1  3  0 — 10

Regis Jesuit goals: Mikey Bealer 4, Joey Chott 2, Reed Babcock, Alec Barnes, Anders Erickson, Joe Jarman. Regis Jesuit assists: Barnes, Bealer, Quentin Birch, Chott, T. Michael Thomas, Harry Woodward, Austin Woosley

GIRLS TENNIS

Class 5A state tournament

Team scores: 1. Fairview 69 points; 2. Cherry Creek 66; 3. Mountain Vista 41; 4. Poudre 29; 5. Heritage 19; T6. Fossil Ridge 18; T6. Ponderosa 18; 8. Denver East 15; 9. Chatfield 13; 10. Arapahoe 12; 11. REGIS JESUIT 6; 12. Rock Canyon 5; T13. GRANDVIEW 3; T13. Ralston Valley 3; T13. Mountain Range 13; T16. Grand Junction 2; T16. Legend 2; T16. Lakewood 2; T19. Fruita Monument 1; T19. G.J. Central 1; T19. ThunderRidge 0

Aurora third-place match — No. 3 doubles: Francesca Belibi/Mackenzy Pedrie (Regis Jesuit) def. Olivia Woods/Libby Stroup (Heritage), 7-6 (8), 4-6, 6-3

RUGBY (CLUB)

Division I semifinals

Regis Jesuit 29, Aurora Saracens 22

Courtney Oakes is Aurora Sentinel Sports Editor. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. FB: Aurora Prep Sentinel