Vista PEAK’s Mikenzie Jones (22) and Rangeview’s Amya Winfrey (44) battle for position on a free throw attempt during the first half of an EMAC girls basketball game on Feb. 15, 2020, at Rangeview High School. The Bison topped the Raiders 85-67. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Sentinel Colorado)

AURORA | The Aurora prep sports scoreboard for Saturday, Feb. 15, 2020:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

BOYS BASKETBALL

Cherokee Trail 77, Mullen 45

Score by quarters:

Cher. Trail  17  26  23  11 — 77

Mullen          9  17    9  10 — 45

Cherokee Trail points: Jeremiah Jordan 22, Jermaine Vincent II 14, Connor Yslas 12, Tre Titus 10, Isaac Tesfaye 7, Nick Barber 5, Titus Washington 3, Casey Kruse 2

Cherry Creek 66, Eaglecrest 63 (OT)

Score by quarters:

Eaglecrest        7  15  14  23  4 — 63

Cherry Creek  16  11  16  16  7 — 66

Grandview 57, Overland 47

Score by quarters:

Overland    18  12  8    9 — 47

Grandview  15  15  8  19 — 57

Overland points: Joseph Editone 13, Trevon Deden 11, Hezekiah Swanson 10, Tariq Adams 5, Vinni Veikalas 5, Marcus Cuasito 3. Grandview points: Caleb McGill 18, Lian Ramiro 16, Brandon Handy 9, Cade Coles 5, Tanner Holtman 5, CJ Thomas 4

Rangeview 73, Vista PEAK 60

Score by quarters:

Vista PEAK   6  14  20  20 — 60

Rangeview  17  17  15  24 — 73

Vista PEAK points: Jaylen Carrizales 18, AJ LaCabe 17, Curtis Stovall 10, Sayo Owolabi 7, Teon Thomas 6, Devin Cisneros 2. Rangeview points: Cade Palmer 20, Jovaughn Wright 13, Christian Speller 12, Christopher Speller 11, Obi Agbim 9, Isaiah Jamison 5, Ronnie Hatch 2, Jayden Foster 1

Smoky Hill 81, Arapahoe 51

Score by quarters:

Smoky Hill  17  19  17  28 — 81

Arapahoe    13  15    9  14 — 51

Smoky Hill points: Quinten Rock 29, Jalen Weaver 16, Jordan Whitaker 10, Anthony Harris Jr. 8, Anthony Latham 5, DeAngelo Horn, Dasani Darnell 2, Tavious Houcks-Spigner 2, Terrell Smith 2, Marcus Walker II 2, Dylan Sanders 1

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Adams City 44, Hinkley 32

Arapahoe 66, Smoky Hill 32

Cherry Creek 76, Eaglecrest 26

Score by quarters:

Eaglecrest       4  10     7   5 — 26

Cherry Creek  24  26  15  11 — 76

Eaglecrest points: Jadyn Ross 7, Alexa Back 5, Laci Roffle 5, Tatiana Coleman 4, Alexis Dixon 2, Haley Esser 1, Dalys McGuinnis 1

Grandview 80, Overland 28

Score by quarters:

Overland      6    8   9  5 — 28

Grandview  27  19  30  4 — 80

Grandview points: Addison O’Grady 16, Tomia Johnson 14, Landri Hudson 12, Marya Hudgins 10, Libby Campbell 9, Dasiya Jones 9, Kameryn Brown 5, Breelyn Robinson 5

Mullen 65, Cherokee Trail 48

Score by quarters:

Cher. Trail  15    6  19    8 — 48

Mullen        19  13  16  17 — 65

Cherokee Trail points: Makayla Hemingway 13, Dominique Rodriguez 9, Sierra Culbreath 7, Auto Thomas 6, Makaila Roberson 4, Mia Collins 3, Adrianna Lee 2, Natalia Leu-Pierre 2, Andrea Villegas 2

Vista PEAK 85, Rangeview 67

Score by quarters:

Vista PEAK   27  24  17  17 — 85

Rangeview   18  10  21  18 — 67

Vista PEAK points: Seairra Hughes 23, Mikenzie Jones 20, Kaya Evans 11, Mikayla Jones 6, Mia Payne 2, Melissa Cooke 1

WRESTLING

Class 5A Region 1 (at Cherokee Trail High School)

Team scores: 1. Pomona 314 points; 2. CHEROKEE TRAIL 247; 3. Poudre 217; 4. Cherry Creek 140.5; 5. Heritage 105; 6. Arvada West 101.5; 7. EAGLECREST 99.5; 8. RANGEVIEW 76.5; 9. Boulder 63.5; 10. AURORA CENTRAL 54.5; 11. OVERLAND 46.5; 12. SMOKY HILL 29; 13. HINKLEY 6; 14. GATEWAY 4

Aurora Central placers: 106 pounds — Timothy Herrera, 4th (state qualifier); 145 pounds — Mauricio Gonzalez, 6th; 182 pounds — Cristian Che, 5th; 195 pounds — Owen Barnhart, 6th. Cherokee Trail placers: 106 pounds — Derek Glenn Jr., champion (state qualifier); 113 pounds — Kyle Schuman, 5th; 120 pounds — Andrew Chilton, 3rd (state qualifier); 126 pounds — Austin Kammerer, 3rd (state qualifier); 138 pounds _ Jorge Felix, 3rd (state qualifier); 145 pounds — Zack Fish, 5th; 152 pounds — Brock LaBonde, champion (state qualifier); 160 pounds — Connor Davis, 3rd (state qualifier); 182 pounds — Gavin Young, runner-up (state qualifier); 195 pounds — Austin Jandik, runner-up (state qualifier); 220 pounds — Sam Hart, champion (state qualifier); 285 pounds — Julian Williams, champion (state qualifier). Eaglecrest placers: 106 pounds — Dorian Ervin, 5th; 113 pounds — Alias Quinones, 3rd (state qualifier); 120 pounds — Caeleb Knoll, champion (state qualifier); 126 pounds — Kory Anderson, 4th (state qualifier); 132 pounds — Buddy Rockwell Anderson, 6th; 138 pounds — Kyle Maccagnan, 4th (state qualifier). Hinkley placer: 285 pounds — Martin Renteria, 6th. Overland placers: 145 pounds — Ryan Hensley, 4th (state qualifier); 152 pounds — Gabe Benavidez, 6th; 160 pounds — Zion Emery, 5th. Rangeview placers: 113 pounds — Rudy Cortez, 4th (state qualifier); 120 pounds — Owen Shulz, 6th; 132 pounds — Romeo Cortez, 3rd (state qualifier); 160 pounds — Gregory Brooks, runner-up (state qualifier). Smoky Hill placers: 195 pounds — Obie Sanni, 4th (state qualifier); 285 pounds — Alex Angeles, 4th (state qualifier)

Class 5A Region 4 (at Mountain Vista High School)

Team scores: 1. Ponderosa 237 points; 2. GRANDVIEW 172.5; 3. Adams City 156.5; 4. Grand Junction 150.5; 5. Chaparral 122; 6. Rampart 116.5; 7. Fountain-Fort Carson 106; 8. Mountain Vista 101.5; 9. Legend 97; 10. Castle View 70; 11. REGIS JESUIT 69; 12. Rock Canyon 34; 13. Far Northeast 32; 14. Lakewood 30

Grandview placers: 106 pounds — Frankie Sanchez Jr., champion (state qualifier); 113 pounds — Sean Arnett, 4th (state qualifier); 120 pounds — Rolando Nono, 6th; 126 pounds — Sonny Quintana, 3rd (state qualifier); 132 pounds — Alex Santillan, 3rd (state qualifier); 152 pounds — Dane Abeyta, 3rd (state qualifier); 170 pounds — Caden Anderson, 5th; 182 pounds — Joe Renner, champion (state qualifier); 220 pounds — Angelo Falise, 6th; 285 pounds — Cayden Bird, 3rd (state qualifier). Regis Jesuit placers: 126 pounds — Sean Gihooly, 6th; 145 pounds — Antonio Segura, champion (state qualifier); 170 pounds — Zavier Carroll, 4th (state qualifier); 195 pounds — Antonio Sandora, runner-up (state qualifier)

Class 4A Region 4 (at Mesa Ridge High School)

Team scores: 1. Mesa Ridge 240.5 points; 2. Pueblo County 220; 3. Discovery Canyon 178.; 4. Lewis-Palmer 176; 5. Roosevelt 167; T6. Air Academy 89.5; T6. Vista Ridge 89.5; 8. Thomas Jefferson 69; 9. Palmer Ridge 56; 10. VISTA PEAK 50; 11. Liberty 38.5; 12. Denver South 36; 13. Littleton 35

Vista PEAK placers: 182 pounds — Isaac Renas, 2nd (state qualifier); 220 pounds — Donovan Jarmon, 4th (state qualifier); 285 pounds — Justin Leadens, 6th

ICE HOCKEY

Cherry Creek 9, Steamboat Springs 2

Score by periods:

Cherry Creek          4  2  3 — 9

Steamboat Springs  0  2  0 — 2

Cherry Creek goals: Hunter Fieweger 3, Joe Kuzminski 2, Luke Flay, Riley Hunt-Bahn, David Kirilchuk, Benjamin Powell. Cherry Creek assists: Dalton Berkey 3, Charlie Krause 3, Hunt-Bahn 2, Berkey, Jason Brodsky, Flay, Nicholas Hoppe, Kirilchuk. Cherry Creek saves: Dylan Romanow (10 shots on goal-9 saves), Brent Altschuler (6 shots on goal-5 saves)