Cherokee Trail’s Ava Cobb takes a breath on her way to winning the 500 yard freestyle at the Centennial League girls swimming dual meet between the Cougars and Overland on Dec. 5, 2019, at Cherokee Trail High School. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Sentinel Colorado)

AURORA | The Aurora prep sports scoreboard for Thursday, Dec. 5, 2019:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

BOYS BASKETBALL

Overland 62, ThunderRidge 56

Score by quarters:

Overland        18  12  19  13 — 62

ThunderRidge  10  12  15  19 — 56

Overland points: Marcus Cuasito 14, Joseph Editone 9, Ayo Fadeyi 9, Vinni Veikalas 9, Kaleb Chaney 6, Trevon Deden 4, Elias Hill 4, Graham Ike 3, Hezekiah Swanson 2, Mark Thrower 2

Hoophall Classic (Arizona)

Coronado Del Sol 48, Regis Jesuit 28

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Douglas County 60, Smoky Hill 49

Palmer Tip-Off

Rangeview 62, Pueblo East 34 (scoreboard/schedule)

Score by quarters:

Pueblo East    9  10  10  5 — 34

Rangeview   15  18  18  11 — 62

She Got Game Classic (Dallas)

Grandview 78, IMG Academy (Florida) 43

Skyline Falcon Challenge (scoreboard/schedule)

Vista PEAK 55, Thompson Valley 47

Score by quarters:

Thom. Valley  10  14  14    9 — 47

Vista PEAK       7  12  18  18 — 55

WRESTLING

Eaglecrest 57, Smoky Hill 12

PRAIRIE VIEW 66, RANGEVIEW 16

106 pounds: Ane’e Vigil (Prairie View) won by forfeit; 113 pounds: Vincent Kalbon (Prairie View) pinned Branden Hackworth (Rangeview), 3:20; 120 pounds: Josiah Alvarado (Prairie View) pinned JaCey Sung (Rangeview), 3:40; 126 pounds: Alexander Bovenzi (Prairie View) won by forfeit; 132 pounds: Elias Lozoya (Prairie View) won by forfeit; 138 pounds: Jackson Jimmerson (Prairie View) pinned Jack Nelson (Rangeview), 0:22; 145 pounds: Romeo Cortez (Rangeview) maj. dec. D’Angelo Galvan (Prairie View), 19-7; 152 pounds: Bryson Porta (Rangeview) pinned Nicholas Mather (Rangeview), 0:50; 160 pounds: Austen Trujillo (Prairie View) def. Ricardo Hernandez (Fairview), 3:26; 170 pounds: Mitchell Bond (Prairie View) def. Greg Brooks (Rangeview), 1:44; 182 pounds: Tyler Schow (Prairie View) won by forfeit; 195 pounds: Daniel Jimenez (Prairie View) pinned Ian Kersten (Rangeview), 3:52; 220 pounds: Eric Holt (Rangeview) won by forfeit; 285 pounds: Jose Rodriguez Santiago (Rangeview) won by forfeit

GIRLS SWIMMING

ARAPAHOE 104, SMOKY HILL 81

200 yard medley relay — 1. Arapahoe A, 1 minute, 52.81 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Smoky Hill A (Kristina Domashevich, Maggie Robben, Annelise Thomas, Katie Power), 1:54.22 (5ASQT); 3. Arapahoe B, 2:01.61 (5ASQT); 200 yard freestyle — 1. Blythe Iverson (Smoky Hill), 2 minutes, 4.35 seconds; 200 yard indiv. medley — 1. Maggie Robben (Smoky Hill), 2 minutes, 13.48 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Annelise Thomas (Smoky Hill), 2:14.36 (5ASQT); 3. R. Johnston (Arapahoe), 2:16.88 (5ASQT); 50 yard freestyle — 1. H. Galvin (Arapahoe), 26.01 seconds; 1-meter diving (6 dives) — 1. M. Hampton (Arapahoe), 255.20 points (5ASQT); 100 yard butterfly — 1. M. Huster (Arapahoe), 1 minutes, 1.77 seconds (5ASQT); 100 yard freestyle — 1. Maggie Robben (Smoky Hill), 55.01 seconds (5ASQT); 500 yard freestyle — 1. M. Bergstrom (Arapahoe), 5 minutes, 18.71 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Blythe Iverson (Smoky Hill), 5:21.50 (5ASQT); 200 yard freestyle relay — 1. Arapahoe A, 1 minute, 45.84 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Smoky Hill A (Katie Power, Gabriella Goris, Cassie Scott, Blythe Iverson), 1:48.90 (5ASQT); 3. Arapahoe B, 1:48.96 (5ASQT); 100 yard backstroke — 1. L. Louder (Arapahoe), 1 minute, 1.46 seconds (5ASQT); 100 yard breaststroke — 1. Katie Power (Smoky Hill), 1 minute, 14.04 seconds; 400 yard freestyle relay — 1. Smoky Hill A (Annelise Thomas, Kristina Domashevich, Blythe Iverson, Maggie Robben), 3 minutes, 50.38 seconds (5ASQT)

CHEROKEE TRAIL 150, OVERLAND 27

200 yard medley relay — 1. Cherokee Trail B (Claire Whitner, Paige Hickman, Mary Gallagher, Madison Houtkooper), 2 minutes, 1.28 seconds (5ASQT); 200 yard freestyle — 1. Skylar Brgoch (Cherokee Trail), 2 minutes, 1.27 seconds (5ASQT); 200 yard indiv. medley — 1. Morgan Walker (Cherokee Trail), 2 minutes, 18.67 seconds; 50 yard freestyle — 1. Sarah Torline (Cherokee Trail), 26.04 seconds; 1-meter diving — 1. Autumn Ivester (Cherokee Trail), 228.95 points; 100 yard butterfly — 1. Skylar Brgoch (Cherokee Trail), 1 minute, 0.21 seconds (5ASQT); 100 yard freestyle — 1. Sarah Torline (Cherokee Trail), 57.36 seconds; 500 yard freestyle — 1. Ava Cobb (Cherokee Trail), 5 minutes, 49.53 seconds; 200 yard freestyle relay — 1. Cherokee Trail A (Skylar Brgoch, Kiyah Dotson, Emily Sovern, Sarah Torline), 1 minute, 45.52 seconds (5ASQT); 100 yard backstroke — 1. Morgan Walker (Cherokee Trail), 1 minute, 2.60 seconds (5ASQT); 100 yard breaststroke — 1. Kiyah Dotson (Cherokee Trail), 1 minute, 13.65 seconds; 400 yard freestyle relay — 1. Cherokee Trail A (Morgan Walker, Tatum Louthan, Skylar Brgoch, Mary Gallagher), 4 minutes, 0.67 seconds

GATEWAY 108, ADAMS CITY 66

200 yard medley relay — 1. Gateway (Yenifer Ramos Magana, Jenny Lorie, Tameya Turner, Cassidy Ryan), 2 minutes, 53.55 seconds; 200 yard freestyle — 1. Cassidy Ryan (Gateway), 3 minutes, 10.59 seconds; 200 yard indiv. medley — 1. N. Suchilt (Adams City),  3 minutes, 13.61 seconds; 50 yard freestyle — 1. Karen Ramos (Gateway), 35.08 seconds; 100 yard butterfly — 1. Tameya Turner (Gateway), 1 minute, 39.05 seconds; 100 yard freestyle — 1. Jenny Lorie (Gateway), 1 minute, 15.71 seconds; 200 yard freestyle relay — 1. Gateway A (Destany Martinez, Dya Gallegos, Jorja Whyte, Karen Ramos), 2 minutes, 31.51 seconds; 100 yard backstroke — 1. J. Wickersheim (Adams City), 1 minute, 58.74 seconds; 100 yard breaststroke — 1. Jenny Lorie (Gateway), 1 minute, 35.12 seconds; 400 yard freestyle relay — 1. Gateway A (Cassidy Ryan, Tameya Turner, Jenny Lorie, Karen Ramos), 5 minutes, 26.44 seconds

HINKLEY 111, AURORA CENTRAL 54

200 yard medley relay — 1. Hinkley A (Alyssa Lutz, Daniela Chavez, Katherine Lino, Yamileth Campos), 2 minutes, 22.87 seconds; 200 yard freestyle — 1. Luz Arroyo Ramirez (Hinkley), 3 minutes, 40.08 seconds; 200 yard indiv. medley — 1. Britney Gandara (Hinkley), 3 minutes, 20.86 seconds; 50 yard freestyle — 1. Katherine Lino (Hinkley), 33.25 seconds; 1-meter diving — 1. Jacqueline Garcia (Hinkley), 159.90 points; 100 yard butterfly — 1. Estafany Jimenez (Hinkley), 1 minute, 37.34 seconds; 100 yard freestyle — 1. Alyssa Lutz (Hinkley), 59.30 seconds; 500 yard freestyle — 1. Heydi Martinez (Aurora Central), 8 minutes, 56.07 seconds; 200 yard freestyle relay — 1. Hinkley B (Daniela Chavez, Kihra Martinez, Britney Gandara, Yamileth Campos), 2 minutes, 14.46 seconds; 100 yard backstroke — 1. Alyssa Lutz (Hinkley), 1 minute, 7.86 seconds; 100 yard breaststroke — 1. Daniela Chavez (Hinkley), 1 minute, 35.56 seconds; 400 yard freestyle relay — 1. Hinkley A (Katherine Lino, Yamileth Campos, Kihra Martinez, Alyssa Lutz), 4 minutes, 59.68 seconds

REGIS JESUIT 148, CHAPARRAL 37

200 yard medley relay — 1. Regis Jesuit A (Claudia Donez, Sophia Bradac, Sophia Mitsuoka, Faith Marsicek), 1 minutes, 52.79 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Regis Jesuit C (Hannah Hubka, Kenna Cashman, Greta Leege, Shelby Enderlein), 1:55.98 (5ASQT); 3. Regis Jesuit B (Maddie Proctor, Rosie Jump, Samantha Aguirre, Kylar Cronin), 1:56.66 (5ASQT); 4. Chaparral A, 1:59.93 (5ASQT); 5. Regis Jesuit D (Sophia Frei, Olivia Roumph, Josie West, Julie Plumleigh), 1:59.97 (5ASQT); 6. Chaparral B, 2:02.71 (5ASQT); 200 yard freestyle — 1. Camille Shifrin (Regis Jesuit), 2 minutes, 3.66 seconds; 200 yard indiv. medley — 1. Ava Leege (Regis Jesuit, 2 minutes, 15.23 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Sophia Mitsuoka (Regis Jesuit), 2:18.43 (5ASQT); 50 yard freestyle — 1. Jada Surrell-Norwood (Regis Jesuit), 24.27 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Ariana Mitsuoka (Regis Jesuit), 25.21 (5ASQT); 3. Isalina Colsman (Regis Jesuit), 25.79 (5ASQT); 1-meter diving — 1. Cara Williams (Regis Jesuit), 189.67 points; 100 yard butterfly — 1. Greta Leege (Regis Jesuit), 1 minute, 00.06 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Samantha Aguirre (Regis Jesuit), 1:00.20 (5ASQT); 3. Sophia Mitsuoka (Regis Jesuit), 1:01.54 (5ASQT); 4. Franna Hutchens (Regis Jesuit), 1:01.86 (5ASQT); 100 yard freestyle — 1. Faith Marsicek (Regis Jesuit), 54.89 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Ariana Mitsuoka (Regis Jesuit), 55.47 (5ASQT); 500 yard freestyle — 1. Rosie Jump (Regis Jesuit), 5 minutes, 21.18 seconds (5ASQT); 200 yard freestyle relay — 1. Regis Jesuit A (Faith Marsicek, Isalina Colsman, Shelby Enderlein, Ariana Mitsuoka), 1 minute, 42.07 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Regis Jesuit B (Greta Leege, Sophia Mitsuoka, Julie Plumleigh, Kylar Cronin), 1:44.71 (5ASQT); 3. Regis Jesuit C (Ava Leege, Samantha Aguirre, Molly Nichols, Ava Wiley), 1:47.28; 4. Chaparral A, 1:49.99 (5ASQT); 100 yard backstroke — 1. L. Cline (Chaparral), 1 minute, 4.38 seconds; 100 yard breaststroke — 1. Amelie Colsman (Regis Jesuit), 1 minute, 13.33 seconds; 400 yard freestyle relay — 1. Regis Jesuit A (Isalina Colsman, Rosie Jump, Ariana Mitsuoka, Faith Marsicek), 3 minutes, 44.50 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Regis Jesuit B (Shelby Enderlein, Samantha Aguirre, Greta Leege, Kenna Cashman), 3:51.30 (5ASQT); 3. Regis Jesuit C (Franna Hutchens, Molly Nichols, Ava Leege, Camille Shifrin), 3:55.22 (5ASQT)