Jada Lewis (21) gets free for an uncontested layup during the first half of the Eaglecrest girls basketball team’s 48-34 win over Chatfield on Dec. 19, 2019, at Eaglecrest High School. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Sentinel Colorado)

AURORA | The Aurora prep sports scoreboard for Thursday, Dec. 19, 2019:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

BOYS BASKETBALL

Eaglecrest 61, Regis Jesuit 56

Score by quarters:

Eaglecrest    17  14  13  17 — 61

Regis Jesuit  16  11  17  12 — 56

Eaglecrest points: Zion Ruckard 16, Ty Robinson 11, Seyi Oladipo 10, Skylar Wilson 10, Donovan Stilson 7, Ethan Ranzenberger 5, Adrian Price 2. Regis Jesuit points: Will Barbera 16, Kyle Sandler 10, Ty Bergman 9, Michael Wolf 8, Blakely Stoughton 7, Alonzo Paul 6

Cherry Creek Holiday Classic (scoreboard/schedule)

First round: Fairview 58, Cherokee Trail 54

Score by quarters:

Fairview     14  12  22  10 — 58

Cher. Trail  10  14  18  12 — 54

Cherokee Trail points: Tre Titus 16, Austin Gibson 12, Phillip Toledo 9, Nick Barker 8, Mister Morris IV 3, Jeremiah Jordan 2, Jermaine Vincent II 2, Connor Yslas 2

Mullen Christmas Tournament

Hinkley 70, Denver South 63

Score by quarters:

Hinkley           12  28  17  13 — 70

Denver South  13  16  22  12 — 63

Hinkley points: Xavion Davison 16, Tjai Jackson 14, Xavier Starks 14, Jeremiah Warren 10, Ja’Vevon Lee 5, Randall Satterwhite 5, Keenan Starks 4, Taveon Long 2

Ralston Valley Roundup (scoreboard/schedule)

Consolation semifinal: Aurora Central 57, Standley Lake 55

Score by quarters:

Standley Lake  14  10  13  18 — 55

Aurora Central  12  15  16  14 — 57

Aurora Central points: LaQuan Bowie 21, Messiah Ford 9, Andrew Portillo 7, Jaelan Johnson 6, Arkeveis Smith 4, Kavon Williams 3, Jordan Womack 3, Joseph Foster 2, Tidane Dia 2

Tarkanian Classic (Las Vegas)

Orleans, championship bracket (scoreboard/schedule): Grandview 53, San Diego (Calif.) 43

Score by halves:

San Diego  21  22 — 43

Grandview  25  28 — 53

Grandview points: Caleb McGill 19, Tanner Holtman 14, Brandon Handy 7, CJ Thomas 5, Cade Coles 4, Mukendi Wa-Kalonji 2

Platinum, consolation bracket (scoreboard/schedule): Putnam City West (Okla.) 74, Overland 67

Select, first round (scoreboard/schedule): Rangeview 78, CI Gibson (Bahamas) 43

Score by halves:

Gibson       19  24 — 43

Rangeview  39  39 — 78

Rangeview points: Isaiah Hayes 15, Cade Palmer 14, Christian Speller 11, Christopher Speller 11, Isaiah Jamison 7, Obi Agbim 6, Jovaughn Wright 5, Isaiah Sweetwine 3, Tasontai Brown 2, Jayden Foster 2, Ronnie Hatch 2

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Boulder 54, Smoky Hill 39

Eaglecrest 48, Chatfield 34

Score by quarters:

Chatfield      6    9   7  12 — 34

Eaglecrest  11  13  17   7 — 48

Eaglecrest points: Laci Roffle 15, Dalys McGuinnis 7, Jadyn Ross 7, Tatiana Coleman 5, Jada Lewis 4, Haley Esser 3, Maddie Unrein 3, Alexa Back 2, Alexis Dixon 2

Pomona 68, Aurora Central 48

Score by quarters:

Pomona      20  23  10  15 — 68

Aur. Central  9  11  12  16 — 48

Nike Tournament of Champions (Phoenix)

Joe Smith Bracket, consolation (scoreboard/schedule): Grandview 58, Millenium (Arizona) 31

John Anderson Bracket, consolation (scoreboard/schedule): Valley Vista (Arizona) 49, Regis Jesuit 46

WRESTLING

CHEROKEE TRAIL 78, OVERLAND 5

195 pounds: Julian Williams (Cherokee Trail) pinned Versean Steward (Overland), 0:58; 220 pounds: Sam Hart (Cherokee Trail) pinned Adan Martinez (Overland); 285 pounds: Austin Jandik (Cherokee Trail) pinned Liam Ferszt (Overland), 0:37; 106 pounds: Derek Glenn Jr. (Cherokee Trail) pinned Katelynn Czerpak (Overland), 1:12; 113 pounds: Kyle Schumann (Cherokee Trail) pinned Vianca Mendoza (Overland), 2:49; 120 pounds: Abdalla Baroudi (Overland) pinned Jordan Sisneros (Cherokee Trail), 1:39; 126 pounds: Andrew Chilton (Cherokee Trail) won by forfeit; 132 pounds: Ethan Debelak (Cherokee Trail) won by forfeit; 138 pounds: Jorge Felix (Cherokee Trail) pinned Bobur Nurullahonov (Overland), 0:34; 145 pounds: Zach Fish (Cherokee Trail) pinned Abdullah Hill (Overland), 1:39; 152 pounds: Brock Labonde (Cherokee Trail) pinned Ryan Hensley (Overland), 4:00; 160 pounds: Connor Davis (Cherokee Trail) pinned Zion Emery (Overland), 4:43; 170 pounds: Matthew Buck (Cherokee Trail) pinned Jozsua Aya (Overland), 2:18; 182 pounds: Gavin Young (Cherokee Trail) won by forfeit

GRANDVIEW 48, CHERRY CREEK 21

145 pounds: Austin Luhring (Cherry Creek) pinned Talen Rice (Grandview), 1:05; 152 pounds: Eddie Sutherland (Cherry Creek) dec. Dane Abeyta (Grandview), 12-5; 160 pounds: Jon Rogel (Cherry Creek) dec. Gabe Lasley (Grandview), 6-1; 170 pounds: Xzavier Stonebraker (Grandview) won by forfeit; 182 pounds: Hunter Gray-White (Cherry Creek) dec. Caden Anderson (Grandview), 5-3; 195 pounds: Joe Renner (Grandview) pinned Matthew Soderborg (Cherry Creek), 0:34; 220 pounds: Ian Tullos (Cherry Creek) pinned Angelo Falise (Grandview), 4:46; 285 pounds: Cayden Bird (Grandview) pinned Jameson Yeingst (Cherry Creek), 1:18; 106 pounds: Frankie Sanchez (Grandview) pinned Damon Robb (Cherry Creek), 1:33; 113 pounds: Sean Arnett (Grandview) maj. dec. Liam Masters (Cherry Creek), 10-0; 120 pounds: Rolando Nono (Grandview) won by forfeit; 126 pounds: Sonny Quintana (Grandview) tech. fall Pierce Reisinger (Cherry Creek), 18-0; 132 pounds: Andrew Sarro (Grandview) won by forfeit; 138 pounds: Alex Santillan (Grandview) dec. Max Franz (Cherry Creek), 3-2

GIRLS SWIMMING

RANGEVIEW 82, GATEWAY 13, AURORA CENTRAL 5

200 yard medley relay — 1. Rangeview A (Elizabeth Newman, Tristyn DiPentino, Leily Le, Kylie Hopper), 2 minutes, 22.81 seconds; 200 yard freestyle — 1. Alexis Finnimore (Rangeview), 2 minutes, 34.67 seconds; 200 yard indiv. medley — 1. Tristyn DiPentino (Rangeview), 2 minutes, 56.82 seconds; 50 yard freestyle — 1. Tiffany Vo (Rangeview), 30.35 seconds; 1-meter diving — 1. Mercedes Capozzolo (Rangeview), 182.05 points; 100 yard butterfly — 1. Marissa Chambers (Rangeview), 1 minute, 31.43 seconds; 100 yard freestyle — 1. Kylie Hopper (Rangeview), 1 minute, 12.20 seconds; 500 yard freestyle — 1. Alexis Finnimore (Rangeview), 7 minutes, 7.11 seconds; 200 yard freestyle relay — 1. Rangeview A (Kylie Hopper, Tristyn DiPentino, Taralyn Brennan, Tiffany Vo), 2 minutes, 7.60 seconds; 100 yard backstroke — 1. Savannah Snow (Rangeview), 1 minute, 21.66 seconds; 100 yard breaststroke — 1. Tiffany Vo (Rangeview), 1 minute, 24.38 seconds; 400 yard freestyle relay — 1. Rangeview A (Marissa Chambers, Jensine Rodriguez, Kylie Hopper, Taralyn Brennan), 4 minutes, 59.81 seconds

SMOKY HILL 115, MULLEN 70

200 yard medley relay — 1. Mullen, 1 minute, 53.96 seconds (4ASQT); 2. Smoky Hill A (Kristina Domashevich, Maggie Robben, Annelise Thomas, Gabrielle Zinis), 1:55.01 (5ASQT); 200 yard freestyle — 1. C. Davison (Mullen), 1 minute, 59.90 seconds (4ASQT); 200 yard indiv. medley — 1. Annelise Thomas (Smoky Hill), 2 minutes, 15.11 seconds (5ASQT); 2. C. Chahbandour (Mullen), 2:19.37 (4ASQT); 50 yard freestyle — 1. Maggie Robben (Smoky Hill), 25.65 seconds (5ASQT); 2. G. Zinis (Mullen), 26.22 (4ASQT); 1-meter diving — 1. K. West (Mullen), 180.95 points; 100 yard butterfly — 1. Blythe Iverson (Smoky Hill), 1 minute, 7.13 seconds; 100 yard freestyle — 1. L. Sowitch (Mullen), 55.62 seconds (4ASQT); 500 yard freestyle — 1. Maggie Robben (Smoky Hill), 5 minutes, 26.16 seconds; 200 yard freestyle relay — 1. Smoky Hill A (Annelise Thomas, Gabriella Goris, Jessiy Selby, Blythe Iverson), 1 minute, 49.31 seconds (5ASQT); 100 yard backstroke — 1. L. Sowitch (Mullen), 1 minute, 2.09 seconds (4ASQT); 100 yard breaststroke — 1. Annelise Thomas (Smoky Hill), 1 minute, 14.04 seconds; 400 yard freestyle relay — 1. Smoky Hill A (Katie Power, Kristina Domashevich, Blythe Iverson, Maggie Robben), 3 minutes, 53.20 seconds (5ASQT)