Hinkley sophomore Alyssa Lutz takes stroke on her way to victory in the 100 yard freestyle in the EMAC girls swimming dual meet between the Thunderbirds and Brighton on Dec. 12, 2019, at Hinkley High School. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Sentinel Colorado)

AURORA | The Aurora prep sports scoreboard for Thursday, Dec. 12, 2019:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

BOYS BASKETBALL

Aurora Central 63, Denver North 47

Score by quarters:

Denver North     8    5  17  17 — 47

Aurora Central  17  21  17    8 — 63

Aurora Central points: Messiah Ford 26, Tray Willard 13, Kavon Williams 6, Eryk Page 5, Arkeveis Smith, Jaelan Johnson 3, Tidane Dia 2, Joseph Foster 2, Andrew Portillo 1, Jordan Womack 1

Columbine 62, Overland 48

Score by quarters:

Overland    12  12    9  15 — 48

Columbine  12  19  16  15 — 62

Rangeview 58, Regis Jesuit 51

Score by quarters:

Rangeview   4  18  18  18 — 58

Regis Jesuit  8  12  11  20 — 51

Bear Creek Invitational (scoreboard/schedule)

First round: Arapahoe 60, Vista PEAK 46

Score by quarters:

Arapahoe  13  12  13  22 — 60

Vista PEAK  5  14  19    8 — 46

Vista PEAK points: Curtis Stovall 14, AJ Lacabe 12, Jalen Carrizales 7, Sayo Owalabi 6, Devin Cisneros 2, Latrell Jackson-Knoblock 2, Teon Thomas 2, Joe Thompson 1

First round: Hinkley 78, Fruita Monument 72

Score by quarters:

Hinkley  15  20  17  26 — 78

Fruita     25  25   9  13 — 72

Hinkley points: Jeremiah Warren 20, Tjai Jackson 18, Jeremiah Taylor 18, Xavion Davison 10, Delvin Sipple 6, Brandon Gee-Williams 4, Ja’Vevon Lee 2

Cleveland Invitational (New Mexico)

La Cueva (New Mexico) 70, Eaglecrest 62

Eaglecrest points: Zion Ruckard 21, Ty Robinson 18, Skylar Wilson 10, Adrian Price 6, Seyi Oladipo 2, Ethan Ranzenberger 2, Donovan Stilson 2

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Regis Jesuit 64, Holy Family 42

Score by quarters:

Holy Family  10    9   9  14 — 42

Regis Jesuit  15  12  21  16 — 64

Regis Jesuit points: Samantha Jones 22, Avery VanSickle 17, Madden McHugh 7, Savitri Jackson 5, Jada Moore 5, Emily Thomas 3, Cate Lord 2, Nia McKenzie 2, London Bachelet 1

Battle of the Rockies Tournament (scoreboard/schedule)

First round: Eaglecrest 50, Poudre 43

Eaglecrest points: Jadyn Ross 12, Dalys McGuinnis 10, Laci Roffle 9, Jaedyn Martin 8, Jada Lewis 6, Maddie Unrein 3, Tatiana Coleman 2

First round: Grandview 84, Lakewood 33

Fairview Festival (scoreboard/schedule)

Consolation semifinal: Denver South 80, Smoky Hill 31

Score by quarters:

Smoky Hill        7  13    3    8 — 31

Denver South  20  20  24  16 — 80

WRESTLING

CHEROKEE TRAIL 84, SMOKY HILL 0

220 pounds: Julian Williams (Cherokee Trail) pinned Marco Canas Munoz (Smoky Hill), 1:42; 285 pounds: Sam Hart (Cherokee Trail) won by forfeit; 106 pounds: Derek Glenn Jr. (Cherokee Trail) won by forfeit; 113 pounds: Kyle Schumann (Cherokee Trail) pinned Jacob Castellano (Smoky Hill), 0:07; 120 pounds: Jordan Sisneros (Cherokee Trail) won by forfeit; 126 pounds: Austin Kammerer (Cherokee Trail) won by forfeit; 132 pounds: Ethan Debelak (Cherokee Trail) won by forfeit; 138 pounds: Jorge Felix (Cherokee Trail) won by forfeit; 145 pounds: Zach Fish (Cherokee Trail) pinned Ernesto Galvez-Rea (Smoky Hill), 1:26; 152 pounds: Brock Labonde (Cherokee Trail) pinned Jacen Kyle (Smoky Hill), 1:20; 160 pounds: Connor Davis (Cherokee Trail) pinned Dylan Harmon (Smoky Hill), 1:19; 170 pounds: Matthew Buck (Cherokee Trail) pinned Kyle Botkin (Smoky Hill), 0:46; 182 pounds: Gavin Young (Cherokee Trail) won by forfeit; 195 pounds: Kobe Euell (Cherokee Trail) won by forfeit

GIRLS SWIMMING

BRIGHTON 138, HINKLEY 45

200 yard medley relay — 1. Brighton, 2 minutes, 8.06 seconds; 200 yard freestyle — 1. V. Weerman (Brighton), 2 minutes, 29.44 seconds; 200 yard indiv. medley — 1. E. Aten (Brighton), 2 minutes, 22.03 seconds; 50 yard freestyle — 1. Alyssa Lutz (Hinkley), 27.15 seconds; 1-meter diving — 1. G. Coffey (Brighton), 218.50 points; 100 yard butterfly — 1. E. Aten (Brighton), 1 minute, 4.90 seconds; 100 yard freestyle — 1. Alyssa Lutz (Hinkley), 59.28 seconds; 500 yard freestyle — 1. M. O’Keefe (Brighton), 5 minutes, 37.29 seconds; 200 yard freestyle relay — 1. Brighton, 2 minutes, 3.16 seconds; 100 yard backstroke — 1. V. Weerman (Brighton), 1 minute, 12.31 seconds; 100 yard breaststroke — 1. B. Kaufman (Brighton), 1 minute, 24.80 seconds; 400 yard freestyle relay — 1. Brighton, 4 minutes, 14.15 seconds

CHEROKEE TRAIL 123, MULLEN 61

200 yard medley relay — 1. Cherokee Trail A (Morgan Walker, Kiyah Dotson, Skylar Brgoch, Sarah Torline), 1 minute, 54.28 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Mullen, 1:55.40 (4ASQT); 200 yard freestyle — 1. Ava Cobb (Cherokee Trail), 2 minute, 9.62 seconds; 200 yard indiv. medley — 1. L. Sowitch (Mullen), 2 minute, 17.90 seconds (4ASQT); 50 yard freestyle — 1. Sarah Torline (Cherokee Trail), 26.05 seconds;1-meter diving — 1. Autumn Ivester (Cherokee Trail), 262.50 points (5ASQT); 100 yard butterfly — 1. Skylar Brgoch (Cherokee Trail), 59.85 seconds (5ASQT); 2. L. Sowitch (Mullen), 1:02.11 (4ASQT); 3. Hannah Woren (Cherokee Trail), 1:02.31 (5ASQT); 100 yard freestyle — 1. Sarah Torline (Cherokee Trail), 57.24 seconds; 500 yard freestyle — 1. Morgan Walker (Cherokee Trail), 5 minutes, 34.50 seconds; 200 yard freestyle relay — 1. Cherokee Trail A (Claire Whitner, Morgan McCoy, McKenna Mazeski, Skylar Brgoch), 1 minute, 46.89 seconds (5ASQT); 100 yard backstroke — 1. M. McCauley (Mullen), 1 minute, 3.21 seconds; 100 yard breaststroke — 1. A. Schwamm (Mullen), 1 minute, 14.54 seconds; 400 yard freestyle relay — 1. Cherokee Trail A (Sarah Torline, Kiyah Dotson, Morgan Walker, Hannah Woren), 3 minutes, 57.60 seconds (5ASQT)

WESTMINSTER 78, GATEWAY 75

200 yard medley relay — 1. Gateway (Cassidy Ryan, Jenny Lorie, Tameya Turner, Karen Ramos), 2 minutes, 34.83 seconds; 200 yard freestyle — 1. J. Bossert (Westminster), 2 minutes, 4.81 seconds; 200 yard indiv. medley — 1. Jenny Lorie (Gateway), 2 minutes, 58.20 seconds; 50 yard freestyle — 1. Karen Ramos (Gateway), 31.84 seconds; 100 yard butterfly — 1. Tameya Turner (Gateway), 1 minute, 38.18 seconds; 100 yard freestyle — 1. Kendra White (Gateway), 1 minute, 20.06 seconds; 500 yard freestyle — 1. I. Duskin (Westminster), 5 minutes, 30.75 seconds; 200 yard freestyle relay — 1. Gateway (Cassidy Ryan, Dya Gallegos, Tameya Turner, Jorja Whyte), 2 minutes, 21.63 seconds; 100 yard backstroke — 1. Jorja White (Gateway), 1 minute, 57.63 seconds; 100 yard breaststroke — 1. Jenny Lorie (Gateway), 1 minute, 32.29 seconds; 400 yard freestyle relay — 1. Westminster, 5 minutes, 21.43 seconds

REGIS JESUIT 129, THUNDERRIDGE 57

200 yard medley relay — 1. Regis Jesuit A (Parker Biley, Rosie Jump, Greta Leege, Faith Marsicek), 1 minute, 49.79 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Regis Jesuit B (Sophia Frei, Catherine Bradac, Sophia Mitsuoka, Kylar Cronin), 1:54.83 (5ASQT); 3. ThunderRidge A, 1:57.24 (5ASQT); 4. Regis Jesuit C (Hannah Hubka, Olivia Ruomph, Josie West, Julie Plumleigh), 2:01.86 (5ASQT); 5. ThunderRidge B, 2:02.80 (5ASQT); 200 yard freestyle — 1. Samantha Aguirre (Regis Jesuit), 2 minute, 1.26 seconds (5ASQT); 2. P. Croston (ThunderRidge), 2:02.12 (5ASQT); 3. Kenna Cashman (Regis Jesuit), 2:02.32 (5ASQT); 200 yard indiv. medley — 1. Ellie Lopez (Regis Jesuit), 2 minutes, 12.18 seconds (5ASQT); 2. K. Mallory (ThunderRidge), 2:13.51 (5ASQT); 3. Catherine Bradac (Regis Jesuit), 2:15.33 (5ASQT); 4. Manna Nelson (Regis Jesuit), 2:17.13 (5ASQT); 50 yard freestyle — 1. Grace Dale (Regis Jesuit), 25.02 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Shelby Enderlein (Regis Jesuit), 25.51 (5ASQT); 1-meter diving — 1. E. Drazek (ThunderRidge), 200.80 points (11.4dd); 100 yard butterfly — 1. M. Mallory (ThunderRidge), 1 minute, 0.81 seconds (5ASQT); 100 yard freestyle — 1. Parker Biley (Regis Jesuit), 54.41 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Greta Leege (Regis Jesuit), 55.74 (5ASQT); 500 yard freestyle — 1. Manna Nelson (Regis Jesuit), 5 minutes, 24.04 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Ellie Lopez (Regis Jesuit), 5:29.01 (5ASQT); 200 yard freestyle relay — 1. Regis Jesuit A (Ariana Mitsuoka, Faith Marsicek, Isalina Colsman, Grace Dale), 1 minute, 41.56 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Regis Jesuit B (Julie Plumleigh, Kylar Cronin, Shelby Enderlein, Greta Leege), 1:44.75 (5ASQT); 3. Regis Jesuit C (Franna Hutchens, Samantha Aguirre, Ava Leege, Molly Nichols), 1:46.88 (5ASQT); 100 yard backstroke — 1. K. Mallory (ThunderRidge), 1 minute, 0.06 seconds (5ASQT); 2. M. Mallory (ThunderRidge), 1:01.75 (5ASQT); 3. Sophia Mitsuoka (Regis Jesuit), 1:02.94 (5ASQT); 100 yard breaststroke — 1. Kenna Cashman (Regis Jesuit), 1 minute, 11.61 seconds (5ASQT); 400 yard freestyle relay — 1. Regis Jesuit A (Grace Dale, Isalina Colsman, Rosie Jump, Parker Biley), 3 minutes, 41.87 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Regis Jesuit B (Shelby Enderlein, Samantha Aguirre, Ellie Lopez, Sophia Mitsuoka), 3:46.59 (5ASQT); 3. ThunderRidge A, 3:51.15 (5ASQT); 4. Regis Jesuit C (Catherine Bradac, Franna Hutchens, Kenna Cashman, Molly Nichols), 3:53.51