Eaglecrest’s Zion Ruckard, left, drives to the basket as Smoky Hill’s Quinten Rock defends during the first half a Centennial League boys basketball showdown on Jan. 24, 2020, at Smoky Hill High School. Rock scored 32 points in the Buffaloes’ 82-78 overtime win over the Raptors. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Sentinel Colorado)

AURORA | The Aurora prep sports scoreboard for Friday, Jan. 24, 2020:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

BOYS BASKETBALL

Arapahoe 60, Cherokee Trail 53

Score by quarters:

Cher. Trail  10  22    7  14 — 53

Arapahoe    15    9  11  25 — 60

Cherokee Trail points: Isaac Tesfaye 20, Phillip Toledo 10, Tre Titus 8, Jermain Vincent II 8, Mason Calhoun 5, Austin Gibson 2

Aurora Central 82, Adams City 61

Score by quarters:

Adams City     8  20   9  24 — 61

Aur. Central  16  23  24  19 — 82

Aurora Central points: Tray Willard 13, LaQuan Bowie 11, Jaelan Johnson 10, Joseph Foster 9, Messiah Ford 8, Kavon Williams 8, Malikii Harris 6, Andrew Portillo 6, Arkeveis Smith 5, Eryk Page 4, Tidane Dia 2

Gateway 81, Hinkley 47

Score by quarters:

Hinkley    10  15   8  14 — 47

Gateway  21  20  28  12 — 81

Hinkley points: Jeremiah Warren 14, Jeremiah Taylor 9, Xavion Davison 7, Ja’Vevon Lee 4, Taveon Long 3, Tjai Jackson 2, Delvin Sipple 2, Keenan Starks 2. Gateway points: DJ Wilson 31, Nolan Robinson 20, Maliq Alford 11, Erick Covington 9, Antwuan Smith 4, RJ Webster 4, Davon Haralson 2

Grandview 52, Cherry Creek 46 (OT)

Score by quarters:

Grandview     10  10  11  11  10 — 52

Cherry Creek  10   4  11  17    4 — 46

Grandview points: Lian Ramiro 21, Caleb McGill 18, Tanner Holtman 6, CJ Thomas 3, Cade Coles 2, Tyler Watters 2

Overland 55, Mullen 33

Score by quarters:

Mullen     12    6    4  11 — 33

Overland  13  12  21    9 — 55

Overland points: Trevon Deden 17, Vinni Veikalas 12, Kaleb Chaney 7, Joseph Editone 6, Elias Hill 3, Marzouq Abdur Razaaq 2, Tariq Adams 2, Marcus Cuasito 2, Kai Ilela 2, Hezekiah Swanson 2

Rangeview 91, Prairie View 40

Score by quarters:

Prairie View  9    5  10  16 — 40

Rangeview  26  25  23  17 — 91

Rangeview points: Obi Agbim 15, Christian Speller 14, Isaiah Jamison 11, Christopher Speller 10, Ronnie Hatch 8, Cade Palmer 8, Tasontai Brown 7, Jayden Foster 6, Jovaughn Wright 4, Jerimya Romero 1

Smoky Hill 82, Eaglecrest 78 (OT)

Score by quarters:

Eaglecrest  17  13  13  18  13 — 78

Smoky Hill   9  22  20  14  17 — 82

Eaglecrest points: Zion Ruckard 17, Adrian Price 14, Ethan Ranzenberger 14, Skylar Wilson 13, Ty Robinson 7, Marvin Ealey 4, Donovan Stilson 3, Seyi Oladipo 2. Smoky Hill points: Quinten Rock 32, Jalen Weaver 27, Anthony Harris Jr. 8, DeAngelo Horn 8, Anthony Latham 6, Dasani Darnell 1

Vista PEAK 78, Brighton 49

Vista PEAK points: Jaylen Carrizales 20, AJ LaCabe 11, Teon Thomas 11, Sayo Owolabi 10, Curtis Stovall III 10, A’jzhan Williams 6, Devin Cisneros 4, Elijah Carlson 3, Tamar Smith 2

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Adams City 59, Aurora Central 42

Score by quarters:

Aur. Central  8  20   6    8 — 42

Adams City   6  12  21  20 — 59

Aurora Central points: Aryannah McClain 21, Zana’e Hodges 13, Praislyn Andrew 3, Ashonna Harlan 2

Arapahoe 66, Cherokee Trail 59

Score by quarters:

Cher. Trail   8    6  21  24 — 59

Arapahoe   13  13  24  16 — 66

Eaglecrest 66, Smoky Hill 41

Score by quarters:

Eaglecrest  13  13  21  19 — 66

Smoky Hill    1  16   9  15 — 41

Eaglecrest points: Jadyn Ross 28, Dalys McGuinnis 10, Laci Roffle 9, Tatiana Coleman 8, Jaedyn Martin 4, Haley Esser 3, Lydia Dickens 2, Alexis Dixon 2

Gateway 53, Hinkley 39

Score by quarters:

Gateway  10  11  19  13 — 53

Hinkley      2  12    8  17 — 39

Grandview 65, Cherry Creek 40

Score by quarters:

Grandview     14   20   19   12 — 65

Cherry Creek  15    7     8   10 — 40

Grandview points: Addison O’Grady 19, Lauren Betts 18, Marya Hudgins 8, Landri Hudson 8, Libby Campbell 3, Kameryn Brown 2, Tomia Johnson 2, Dasiya Jones 2

Mullen 80, Overland 23

Score by quarters:

Mullen  26  12  23  19 — 80

Overland  0  10  10  3 — 23

Overland points: Amaya Charles 9, Semira Mahmoud 9, Maiandrea Hill 3, Ahjalaah McNeil Johnson 2

Rangeview 52, Prairie View 47

Score by quarters:

Rangeview  13  10  15  14 — 52

Prairie View  11  9  13  14 — 47

Vista PEAK 70, Brighton 38

Score by quarters:

Brighton     10  12    7   9 — 38

Vista PEAK  18  21  20  11 — 70

Vista PEAK points: Kaya Evans 17, Mikenzie Jones 16, Breanna Jefferson 13, Mikayla Jones 9, Seairra Hughes 7, Melissa Cooke 3, Tariana Paige 3

WRESTLING

EAGLECREST 57, OVERLAND 14

106 pounds: Dorian Ervin (Eaglecrest) maj. dec. Katelynn Czerpak (Overland), 11-1; 113 pounds: Alias Quinones (Eaglecrest) pinned Daniel Dicke (Overland); 120 pounds: Caeleb Knoll (Eaglecrest) pinned Abdalla Broudi (Overland); 126 pounds: Kory Anderson (Eaglecrest) won by forfeit; 132 pounds: Buddy Rockwell Anderson (Eaglecrest) pinned Abdullah Hill (Overland); 138 pounds: Kyle Maccagnan (Eaglecrest) tech. fall Bobur Nurullahonov (Overland), 18-1; 145 pounds: Ryan Hensley (Overland) maj. dec. John Pohl (Eaglecrest), 15-7; 152 pounds: Riley Lovato-Mueller (Eaglecrest) pinned Gabe Benavidez (Overland); 160 pounds: Medhavi Peou (Eaglecrest) pinned Soren Lee (Overland); 170 pounds: Zion Emery (Overland) maj. dec. Hunter Baird (Eaglecrest), 14-6; 182 pounds: Double forfeit; 195 pounds: Versean Steward (Overland) pinned Dylan Kim (Eaglecrest); 220 pounds: Stephen Foster (Eaglecrest) won by forfeit; 285 pounds: Allentino Baroso (Eaglecrest) pinned Alan Nunez (Overland)

EAGLECREST 72, LAS ANIMAS 6

106 pounds: Dorian Ervin (Eaglecrest) won by forfeit; 113 pounds: Exavier Richardson (Eaglecrest) pinned Randon Nickell (Las Animas); 120 pounds: Caeleb Knoll (Eaglecrest) won by forfeit; 126 pounds: Alex Torres (Las Animas) pinned Joren Schaffer (Eaglecrest); 132 pounds: Preston Holt (Eaglecrest) pinned Kolby Wolf (Las Animas); 138 pounds: Kyle Maccagnan (Eaglecrest) won by forfeit; 145 pounds: John Pohl (Eaglecrest) won by forfeit; 152 pounds: Riley Lovato-Mueller (Eaglecrest) won by forfeit; 160 pounds: Medhavi Peou (Eaglecrest) won by forfeit; 170 pounds: Hunter Baird (Eaglecrest) won by forfeit; 182 pounds: Double forfeit; 195 pounds: Dylan Kim (Eaglecrest) won by forfeit; 220 pounds: Stephen Foster (Eaglecrest) won by forfeit; 285 pounds: Allentino Baroso (Eaglecrest) won by forfeit

Chaparral Quad Dual

CHAPARRAL 51, REGIS JESUIT 21

182 pounds: Zavier Carroll (Regis Jesuit) won by forfeit; 195 pounds: Antonio Sandora (Regis Jesuit) dec. Dorian Pacheco (Chaparral), 6-1; 220 pounds: Monte Alvarez (Chaparral) pinned Dirk Morley (Regis Jesuit), 1:05; 285 pounds: Jonah Rubadue (Chaparral) won by forfeit; 106 pounds: Chris Bauman (Chaparral) dec. Evan Telgenhoff (Regis Jesuit), 8-3; 113 pounds: Cole Wrona (Chaparral) won by forfeit; 120 pounds: Justin Looney (Chaparral) pinned Cullen Egan (Regis Jesuit), 0:56; 126 pounds: Ryan Niemann (Chaparral) dec. Sean Gihooly (Regis Jesuit), 7-4; 132 pounds: Jace Stubbs (Chaparral) pinned Ethan Ciscar-Clipp (Regis Jesuit), 1:23; 138 pounds: Seth Bell (Chaparral) pinned Eric Eismeier (Regis Jesuit), 3:19; 145 pounds: Jeremiah Sistek (Chaparral) maj. dec. Zavier Carroll (Regis Jesuit), 14-6; 152 pounds: Antonio Segura (Regis Jesuit) pinned Zane Acton (Chaparral), 0:17; 160 pounds: Zion Taylor (Regis Jesuit) pinned Nicholas Sheppard (Chaparral), 1:59; 170 pounds: Joshua Sheppard (Chaparral) pinned Brendan Keefe (Regis Jesuit), 3:48

CHEYENNE EAST 68, REGIS JESUIT 7

195 pounds: Keegan Barlett (Cheyenne East) maj. dec. Antonio Sandora (Regis Jesuit), 13-4; 220 pounds: Josiah Aragon (Cheyenne East) pinned Dirk Morley (Regis Jesuit), 3:36; 285 pounds: Gavyn Aumiller (Cheyenne East) won by forfeit; 106 pounds: Evan Telgenhoff (Regis Jesuit) maj. dec. Alleynah Ronnau (Cheyenne East), 9-1; 113 pounds: David Stice (Cheyenne East) won by forfeit; 120 pounds: Landon Trujillo (Cheyenne East) pinned Cullen Egan (Regis Jesuit), 3:35; 126 pounds: Amos Solano (Cheyenne East) pinned Sean Gihooly (Regis Jesuit), 1:39; 132 pounds: Bryson Vasquez (Cheyenne East) pinned Ethan Ciscar-Clipp (Regis Jesuit), 1:35; 138 pounds: Aidan Martin (Cheyenne East) pinned Eric Eismeier (Regis Jesuit), 3:02 145 pounds: Jason Hoskins (Cheyenne East) pinned Exander Carroll (Regis Jesuit), 1:03; 152 pounds: Cade Pugh (Cheyenne East) maj. dec. Zion Taylor (Regis Jesuit), 13-3; 160 pounds: Antonio Segura (Regis Jesuit) dec. Jackson Hesford (Cheyenne East), 6-5; 170 pounds: Blaise Ronnau (Cheyenne East) pinned Brendan Keefe (Regis Jesuit), 0:31; 182 pounds: Bradley Whitright (Cheyenne East) pinned Zavier Carroll (Regis Jesuit), 4:00

REGIS JESUIT 45, GREELEY WEST 33

220 pounds: Dirk Morley (Regis Jesuit) won by forfeit; 285 pounds: Coby Mendoza (Greeley West) won by forfeit; 106 pounds:  Abel Dominguez Jr. (Greeley West) won by forfeit; 113 pounds: Jonah Rangel (Greeley West) pinned Evan Telgenhoff (Regis Jesuit), 3:16; 120 pounds: Marcus Miramontes (Greeley West) pinned Cullen Egan (Regis Jesuit), 5:24; 126 pounds: Ethan Ciscar-Clipp (Regis Jesuit) won by forfeit; 132 pounds: Hunter Clark (Greeley West) dec. Sean Gihooly (Regis Jesuit), 15-8; 138 pounds: Eric Eismeier (Regis Jesuit) won by forfeit; 145 pounds: Yonathan Dominguez (Greeley West) pinned Exander Carroll (Regis Jesuit), 3:51; 152 pounds: Antonio Segura (Regis Jesuit) dec. Eddie Ramirez (Greeley West), 4-3; 160 pounds: Zion Taylor (Regis Jesuit) pinned Dominic Raso (Greeley West), 1:59; 170 pounds: Brendan Keefe (Regis Jesuit) won by forfeit; 182 pounds: Zavier Carroll (Regis Jesuit won by forfeit; 195 pounds: Antonio Sandora (Regis Jesuit) won by forfeit

ICE HOCKEY

Cherry Creek 5, Ralston Valley 3

Score by periods:

Ralston Valley  2  1  0  — 3

Cherry Creek    0  3  2 — 5

Cherry Creek goals: Hunter Fieweger 2, Gavin Berkey, Luke Flay, Jordan Nelson. Cherry Creek assists: Gavin Berkey, Nicholas Hoppe, Riley Hunt-Bahn, Nelson, Caleb Powell. Cherry Creek saves: Dylan Romanow (26 shots on goal-23 saves)

Regis Jesuit 2, Valor Christian 2 (OT)

Score by periods:

Valor Christian  0  1  1  0 — 2

Regis Jesuit      0  0  2  0 — 2

Regis Jesuit goals: Robbie Dembeck, Hero Schmidt. Regis Jesuit assists: Kai Oganeku, Sergio Padilla, Nolan Sargent. Regis Jesuit saves: Gage Bussey (19 shots on goal-17 saves)