Aurora Central’s Arkeveis Smith (4) loses control of the ball as he drives past Vista PEAK’s Devin Cisneros, but he regained it for a layup in the first half of an EMAC boys basketball contest on Jan. 21, 2020, at Vista PEAK Prep. The Bison topped the Trojans 69-55. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Sentinel Colorado)

AURORA | The Aurora prep sports scoreboard for Tuesday, Jan. 21, 2020:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

BOYS BASKETBALL

Hinkley 73, Thornton 66

Score by quarters:

Thornton  11  9  19  27 — 66

Hinkley     12  20  12  29 — 73

Hinkley points: Tjai Jackson 21, Jeremiah Taylor 16, Xavion Davison 15, Jeremiah Warren 12, Xavier Starks 7, Randall Satterwhite 2

Rangeview 84, Westminster 42

Score by quarters:

Rangeview    26  25  16  17 — 84

Westminster   7  11  11  13 — 42

Rangeview points: Obi Agbim 19, Ronnie Hatch 16, Christopher Speller 12, Jayden Foster 10, Isaiah Jamison 6, Cade Palmer 5, Christian Speller 4, Josh Wyatt 4, Jerimya Romero 2, Tasontai Brown 1, Jovaughn Wright 1

ThunderRidge 40, Regis Jesuit 39

Score by quarters:

Regis Jesuit    5    6  13  15 — 39

ThunderRidge  6  11   7  16 — 40

Regis Jesuit points: Alonzo Paul 9, Michael Wolf 9, Blakeley Stoughton 8, Ty Bergman 7, Will Barbera 6

Vista PEAK 69, Aurora Central 55

Score by quarters:

Aur. Central   8  12  13  22 — 55

Vista PEAK    13  17  18  21 — 69

Aurora Central points: Messiah Ford 18, LaQuan Bowie 14, Kavon Williams 7, Arkevis Smith 6, Jordan Womack 5, Jaelan Johnson 3, Joseph Foster 2. Vista PEAK points: Jaylen Carrizales 18, Sayo Owolabi 14, Latrell Jackson-Knoblock 11, Curtis Stovall III 6, Tamar Smith 6, Teon Thomas 6, AJ LaCabe 4, Devin Cisneros 2, Ryan Sauerland 2

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Prairie View 66, Gateway 31

Score by quarters:

Prairie View  21  9  25  11 — 66

Gateway       11  12  7   1 — 31

Regis Jesuit 56, ThunderRidge 43

Score by quarters:

ThunderRidge  6  19  11    7 — 43

Regis Jesuit    11  15  19  11 — 56

Regis Jesuit points: Jada Moore 21, Avery VanSickle 14, Madden McHugh 9, Samantha Jones 5, Emily Thomas 2, Grace Weigand 2, Cate Lord 1

Thornton 47, Hinkley 23

Score by quarters:

Hinkley    6    2    4  11 — 23

Thornton  6  14  20    7 — 47

Vista PEAK 100, Aurora Central 22

Score by quarters:

Vista PEAK  34  30  22  14 — 100

Aur. Central   7   6   5    4 —    22

Vista PEAK points: Seairra Hughes 25, Breanna Jefferson 19, Kianna Thompson 12, Kaya Evans 11, Sydney Marchello 7, Melissa Cooke 6, Mikayla Jones 6, Kylie Severin 3, Mia Payne 2. Aurora Central points: Aryannah McClain 11, Praislyn Andrew 5, Germaine Bamureke 2,  Zhiyyah Brooks-Jones 2, Ashona Harlan 2

GIRLS SWIMMING

CHERRY CREEK (JV) 121, RANGEVIEW 65

200 yard medley relay — 1. Cherry Creek, 2 minutes, 9.80 seconds; 200 yard freestyle — 1. Julie Maldonado (Rangeview), 2 minutes, 18.34 seconds; 200 yard individual medley — 1. Jasmine Johnson (Rangeview), 2 minutes, 31.85 seconds; 50 yard freestyle — 1. A. Hoffman (Cherry Creek), 27.77 seconds; 1-meter diving — 1. Mercedes Capozzolo (Rangeview), 185.30 points; 100 yard butterfly — 1. Jasmine Johnson (Rangeview), 1 minute, 6.18 seconds; 100 yard freestyle — 1. S. Straub (Cherry Creek), 1 minute, 1.03 seconds; 500 yard freestyle — 1. Julie Maldonado (Rangeview), 6 minutes, 11.99 seconds; 200 yard freestyle relay — 1. Cherry Creek, 1 minute, 54.67 seconds; 100 yard backstroke — 1. L. Esmas (Cherry Creek), 1 minute, 5.69 seconds; 100 yard breaststroke — 1. S. Chen (Cherry Creek), 1 minute, 20.05 seconds; 400 yard freestyle — 1. Cherry Creek, 4 minutes, 23.92 seconds

HIGHLANDS RANCH 113, EAGLECREST 72

200 yard medley relay — 1. Highlands Ranch, 2 minutes, 2.50 seconds; 200 yard freestyle — 1. M. Thompson (Highlands Ranch), 2 minutes, 11.17 seconds; 200 yard individual medley — 1. Hadley Phipps (Eaglecrest), 2 minutes, 33.42 seconds; 50 yard freestyle — 1. H. Smith (Highlands Ranch), 27.68 seconds; 1-meter diving — 1. Taylor Browning (Eaglecrest), 145.10 points; 100 yard butterfly — 1. I. Flenard (Highlands Ranch), 1 minute, 5.55 seconds; 100 yard freestyle — 1. K. LaRiviere (Highlands Ranch), 58.63 seconds; 500 yard freestyle — 1. C. Nollsch (Highlands Ranch), 5 minutes, 45.99 seconds; 200 yard freestyle relay — 1. Highlands Ranch, 1 minute, 49.27 seconds; 100 yard backstroke — 1. Courtney Menefee (Eaglecrest), 1 minute, 10.85 seconds; 100 yard breaststroke — 1. Hadley Phipps (Eaglecrest), 1 minute, 20.91 seconds; 400 yard freestyle relay — 1. Highlands Ranch, 4 minute, 0.61 seconds