Cherokee Trail junior Ethan Debelak, back, locks up Grandview sophomore Dillon Pham on his way to a 15-4 win by technical fall in the 132-pound championship match at the Smoky Hill Invitational wrestling tournament on Jan. 18, 2020, at Smoky Hill High School. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Sentinel Colorado)

AURORA | The Aurora prep sports scoreboard for Saturday, Jan. 18, 2020:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

BOYS BASKETBALL

Hinkley 62, Castle View 48

Score by quarters:

Castle View   15  15  3  15 — 48

Hinkley         11  25  12  14 — 62

Hinkley points: Randall Satterwhite 14, Xavion Davison 12, Jeremiah Warren 12, Jeremiah Taylor 7, Tjai Jackson 6, Ja’Veon Lee 5, Antonio Rico 2, Xavier Starks 2, Toa Fifita 1, Brandon Gee-Williams 2

Lakewood 55, Gateway 51

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Hinkley 37, Lincoln 15

Score by quarters:

Lincoln    3    5  4  3 — 15

Hinkley  15  10  6  6 — 37

Vista PEAK 58, Palmer 41

Score by quarters:

Vista PEAK  17  11  16  14 — 58

Palmer        13  12  10   6 — 41

St. Mary’s Showcase (Calif.)

Cardinal Newman 48, Regis Jesuit 43

Score by quarters:

C. Newman  13   7  14  14 — 48

Regis Jesuit  12  10   7  14 — 43

Regis Jesuit points: Jada Moore 17, Samantha Jones 8

WRESTLING

Alameda Invitational

Team scores: 1. Jefferson 171 points; 2. Greeley Central 133.5; 3. Columbine 125.5; 4. Pomona 101.5; 5. Greeley West 80; 6. Riverdale Ridge 78.5; T7. Chatfield 76; T7. Fairview 76; 9. Alameda International 63; 10. Severance 62.5; 11. Summit 62; 12. Golden 60; 13. Valor Christian 53; 14. Niwot 49; 15. HINKLEY 27; 16. Middle Park 22; 17. Denver West 20

Hinkley placers: 182 pounds — Darien Dimas-Saturno, 4th; 285 pounds — Martin Renteria, 3rd

Rockwell Rumble (Utah)

Team scores (top 15): 1. Clovis 337.5 points; 2. Windsor 221.5; 3. Juab 179.5; 4. Mt. Crest 161; 5. Wasatch 155; 6. Pleasant Grove 131; 7. Layton 128.5; 8. Slam Academy 124.5; 9. Bear River 122.5; 10. Payson 118; 11. Green River 117.5; 12. Uintah 116.5; 13. Emery 112; 14. CHEROKEE TRAIL 111.5; T15. Altamont 103; T15. Millard 103

Cherokee Trail placers: 106 pounds — Derek Glenn Jr., 5th; 220 pounds — Sam Hart, champion; Julian Williams, 3rd

Smoky Hill Invitational

Team scores: 1. Chaparral 157.5; 2. Mountain View 147; 3. Thornton 132; 4. GRANDVIEW 129; 5. VISTA PEAK 75; 6. Palmer Ridge 71.5; 7. EAGLECREST 66; 8. OVERLAND 64; 9. Denver North 46; 10. SMOKY HILL 45; 11. CHEROKEE TRAIL 41; 12. Lotus 28; 13. George Washington 16; 14. Ridge View Academy 7

Cherokee Trail placers: 132 pounds — Ethan Debelak, champion; Eaglecrest placers: 106 pounds — Dorian Ervin, champion; 120 pounds — Brayden Smith, runner-up; 132 pounds — Buddy Rockwell Anderson, 3rd; 170 pounds — Hunter Baird, 4th; Grandview placers: 106 pounds — Rhett Hermon, 3rd; 113 pounds — Sean Arnett, 4th; 132 pounds — Dillon Pham, 2nd; 138 pounds — Andrew Sarro, 3rd; 145 pounds — Talen Rice, 3rd & Reese Frank, 4th; 152 pounds — Maxwell Kibbee, runner-up; 160 pounds — Josh Allen, 3rd; 182 pounds — Caden Anderson, 4th; 220 pounds — Zach Deegan, 4th; 285 pounds — Caden Bird, runner-up & Jake Owens, 4th; Overland placers: 106 pounds — Katelynn Czerpak, 6th; 120 pounds — Abdalla Baroudi, 4th; 138 pounds — Bobur Nurullahonov, 4th; 145 pounds — Ryan Hensley, champion; 152 pounds — Gabe Benavidez, 3rd; 160 pounds — Zion Emery, 4th; Smoky Hill placers: 106 pounds — Jacob Castellano, 5th; 220 pounds — Marco Canas Munoz, runner-up; Vista PEAK placers: 195 pounds — Isaac Renas, runner-up; 220 pounds — Donovan Jarmon, champion; 285 pounds — Justin Leadens, 3rd

Top of the Rockies Invitational (at Centaurus H.S.)

Team scores: 1. Pomona 186.5 points; 2. Broomfield 142.5; 3. Pueblo East 136; 4. Rocky Mountain 134; 5. Monarch 131; 6. Rio Rancho 125; 7. Cheyenne East 116; 8. Cleveland 115; 9. Pueblo County 114; 10. Brighton 110; 11. Ponderosa 96; 12. Poudre 88; 13. Rocky Ford 84; 14. Alamosa 82; 15. Thompson Valley 78.5; 16. GRANDVIEW 73.5; 17. Grand Junction 71.5; 18. Mountain Vista 54; 19. John Mall 53; 20. Fort Morgan 46; 21. Cheyenne Central 45; 22. Roosevelt 42; 23. Cherry Creek 39.5; 24. Legacy 32.5; 25. Erie 30.5; 26. Pueblo South 26; T27. Adams City 25; T27. Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep 25; 29. Grand Junction Central 19; 30. Fort Lupton 9; 31. Arvada West 6; 32. Centaurus 2

Grandview placers: 106 pounds — Frankie Sanchez Jr., 3rd; 182 pounds — Joe Renner, champion

Rock Canyon Duals

Seventh-place match: Rangeview 35, Aurora Central 33

Pool A

Rangeview 45, Northglenn 24

Ralston Valley 42, Rangeview 24

Mountain Range 62, Rangeview 18

Rock Canyon 36, Rangeview 33

Pool B

Aurora Central 39, Wheat Ridge 15

Fossil Ridge 72, Aurora Central 6

Skyline 72, Aurora Central 6

Northglenn 60, Aurora Central 13

ICE HOCKEY

Regis Jesuit 4, Castle View 1

Score by periods:

Regis Jesuit  2  0  2 — 4

Castle View   0  0  1 — 1

Regis Jesuit goals: Robbie Dembeck 2, Brody Sannes, Leighton Walsh. Regis Jesuit assists: Nolan Sargent 2, Kai Oganeku. Regis Jesuit saves: Logan Zlot (20 shots on goal-19 saves)