Rangeview senior Rudy Cortez settles in on his way to a pin of Heritage’s Luke Heimer during the 113 pound match in a tri-dual wrestling match on Jan. 16, 2020, at Rangeview High School. The Eagles topped the Raiders 45-26. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Sentine Colorado)

AURORA | The Aurora prep sports scoreboard for Thursday, Jan. 16, 2020:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

BOYS BASKETBALL

Aurora Central 58, Prairie View 44

Score by quarters:

Prairie View      8  10    5  21 — 44

Aurora Central  8    8  14  28 — 58

Aurora Central points: Joseph Foster 12, Arkeveis Smith 12, LaQuan Bowie 11, Messiah Ford 7, Jaelan Johnson 6, Jordan Womack 2

Fort Collins 58, Gateway 42

Gateway points: Antwuan Smith 11, Maliq Alford 9, Will McGee 7, RJ Webster 6, Nolan Robinson 5, DJ Wilson 2

Hinkley 59, Northglenn 47

Score by quarters:

Hinkley       21  16  12  10 — 59

Northglenn    4    8  19  16 — 47

Hinkley points: Tjai Jackson 13, Jeremiah Warren 12, Xavion Davison 11, Taveon Long 9, Brandon Gee-Williams 4, Ja’Vevon Lee 4, Randall Satterwhite 2, Delvin Sipple 1

Regis Jesuit 75, Heritage 52

Score by quarters:

Regis Jesuit  17  30  18  10 — 75

Heritage       11  11  17  13 — 52

Vista PEAK 77, Adams City 42

Vista PEAK points: Jaylen Carrizales 12, Sayo Owolabi 12, Latrell Jackson-Knoblock 9, Ajaree Monroe 7, Devin Cisneros 6, Teon Thomas 6, AJ LaCabe 4, Terrance Parker 4, Ryan Sauerland 4, Joe Thompson 4, Elijah Carlson 3, A’jzhan Williams 3, Tamar Smith 2, Christian Drevon 1

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Gateway 61, Aurora West College Prep Academy 35

Score by quarters:

AWCPA      4  13   8  10 — 35

Gateway  16  17  11  17 — 61

AWCPA points: Karla Ramos 11, Valeria Serrano 6, Keoni Boswell 5, Samantha Briseno 4, Aurora Lopez 4, Jarmisha Lawson 3, A’Kera Johnson 1, Daisy Rodriguez 1. Gateway points: Kaush Noble 18, Taniah Knox 13, Aleeya Lebron 9, Maria Rotibi 8, Janiah Martinez 5, Malia Jimmerson 4, Christelle Tshite 2, Elisa Valdez 2

Hinkley 30, Northglenn 24

Prairie View 55, Aurora Central 15

Score by quarters:

Aurora Central     5    3   0  7 — 15

Prairie View       14  15  21  5 — 55

Thornton 48, Rangeview 45

Score by quarters:

Rangeview  10  12  10  13 — 45

Thornton     15    9  11  13 — 48

Rangeview points: Brianna Linnear 15, T’Airra Champliss 8, Genesis Sweetwine 8, Amya Winfrey 7, Daijah Watkins 3, Amari Bullock 2

Vista PEAK 74, Adams City 15

Score by quarters:

Adams City   0    0    5  10 — 15

Vista PEAK  17  19  20  18 — 74

Vista PEAK points: Kaya Evans 17, Mikenzie Jones 16, Mikayla Jones 12, Breanna Jefferson 8, Kianna Thompson 8, Seairra Hughes 6, Melissa Cooke 5, Tariana Paige 2

WRESTLING

ARAPAHOE 63, OVERLAND 16

106 pounds: Dylan Schafer (Arapahoe) pinned Katelynn Czerpak (Overland), 2:20; 113 pounds: Joshua Tharp (Arapahoe) pinned Vianca Mendoza (Overland), 1:28; 120 pounds: Jacob Tharp (Arapahoe) pinned Abdalla Baroudi (Overland), 4:57; 126 pounds: Carsen Trujillo (Arapahoe) won by forfeit; 132 pounds: Skyler Evans (Arapahoe) pinned Abdullah Hill (Overland), 2:50; 138 pounds: Bobur Nurullahonov (Overland) pinned Zach Babbs (Arapahoe), 2:45; 145 pounds: Ryan Hensley (Overland) maj. dec. Ian McCall (Arapahoe), 16-7; 152 pounds: Gabe Benavidez (Overland) pinned Petros Petrides (Arapahoe), 1:40; 160 pounds: Conner Benson (Arapahoe) dec. Zion Emery (Overland), 9-6; 170 pounds: Mitchell Borcic (Arapahoe) won by forfeit; 182 pounds: TJ LaFrancis (Arapahoe) pinned Versean Steward (Overland), 1:24; 195 pounds: Garrison Alvarez (Arapahoe) won by forfeit; 220 pounds: Connor Ward (Arapahoe) won by forfeit; 285 pounds: Hussein Safieddine (Arapahoe) won by forfeit

EAGLECREST 45, CHERRY CREEK 35

106 pounds: Dorian Ervin (Eaglecrest) pinned Damon Robb (Cherry Creek); 113 pounds: Alias Quinones (Eaglecrest) pinned Liam Masters (Cherry Creek); 120 pounds: Caeleb Knoll (Eaglecrest) pinned Daniel Gonzalez (Cherry Creek); 126 pounds: Kory Anderson (Eaglecrest) won by forfeit; 132 pounds: Max Franz (Cherry Creek) tech. fall Buddy Rockwell Anderson (Eaglecrest), 17-2; 138 pounds: Jacob Baldessari (Cherry Creek) won by forfeit; 145 pounds: Austin Luhring (Cherry Creek) won by forfeit; 152 pounds: John Pohl (Eaglecrest) pinned David Sobernhein (Cherry Creek); 160 pounds: Medhavi Peou (Eaglecrest) pinned Haatem Elhabbassi (Cherry Creek); 170 pounds: Hunter Baird (Eaglecrest) dec. Hunter Gray-White (Cherry Creek), 8-7; 182 pounds: Matthew Soderborg (Cherry Creek) won by forfeit; 195 pounds: Jackson Klein (Cherry Creek) pinned Dylan Kim (Eaglecrest); 220 pounds: Ian Tullos (Cherry Creek) pinned Stephen Foster (Eaglecrest); 285 pounds: Allentino Baroso (Eaglecrest) pinned Jameson Yeingst (Cherry Creek)

GRANDVIEW 78, SMOKY HILL 0

106 pounds: Frankie Sanchez Jr. (Grandview) pinned Jacob Castellano (Smoky Hill), 1:37; 113 pounds: Sean Arnett (Grandview) won by forfeit; 120 pounds: Rolando Nono (Grandview) pinned Ali Musayev (Smoky Hill), 0:29; 126 pounds: Sonny Quintana (Grandview) won by forfeit;132 pounds: Titus Carlin (Grandview) dec. Ignacio Galvan Jr. (Smoky Hill), 11-5; 138 pounds: Andrew Sarro (Grandview) pinned Ernesto Galvez-Rea (Smoky Hill), 0:57; 145 pounds: Talen Rice (Grandview) pinned Jacen Kyle (Smoky Hill), 2:55; 152 pounds: Dane Abeyta (Grandview) pinned Dylan Harmon (Smoky Hill), 1:45; 160 pounds: Gabe Lasley (Grandview) pinned Bruce Fuentes (Smoky Hill), 1:20; 170 pounds: Caden Anderson (Grandview) pinned Kyle Botkin (Smoky Hill), 4:21; 182 pounds: Joe Renner (Grandview) won by forfeit; 195 pounds: Harrison Bull (Grandview) pinned Obie Sanni (Smoky Hill), 5:30; 220 pounds: Angelo Falise (Grandview) def. Marco Canas Munoz (Smoky Hill), 2-1 (2OT); 285 pounds: Cayden Bird (Grandview) won by forfeit

REGIS JESUIT 39, HIGHLANDS RANCH 30

195 pounds: Dirk Morley (Regis Jesuit) dec. Jacob Raeder (Highlands Ranch), 11-7; 220 pounds: Kyle Hanson (Highlands Ranch) won by forfeit; 285 pounds: Yair Maldonado (Highlands Ranch) pinned Logan Hillard (Regis Jesuit), 3:34; 113 pounds: Evan Telgenhoff (Regis Jesuit) pinned Daniel Maskery (Highlands Ranch), 3:44; 120 pounds: Wyatt Foster (Highlands Ranch) pinned Cullen Egan (Regis Jesuit), 4:19; 126 pounds: Sean Gihooly (Regis Jesuit) pinned Ryan Byers (Highlands Ranch), 1:22; 132 pounds: Colton Franklin (Highlands Ranch) pinned Kalvin Schultz (Regis Jesuit), 2:27; 138 pounds: Eric Eismeier (Regis Jesuit) pinned Hayden Boe (Highlands Ranch), 0:38; 145 pounds: Antonio Segura (Regis Jesuit) pinned Caden Lone (Highlands Ranch), 1:42;  152 pounds: Zion Taylor (Regis Jesuit) pinned Dylan Slavey (Highlands Ranch), 3:04; 170 pounds: Will Berg (Highlands Ranch) pinned Ryker Retzko (Regis Jesuit), 3:41; 182 pounds: Antonio Sandora (Regis Jesuit) pinned Shaun Callahan (Highlands Ranch), 3:29

Rangeview Tri-Dual

AURORA CENTRAL 39, RANGEVIEW 36

220 pounds: Owen Barnhart (Aurora Central) pinned Eric Holt (Rangeview); 285 pounds: Nicholas Chounlamany (Rangeview) pinned Josiah Curtis (Aurora Central); 106 pounds: Timothy Herrera (Aurora Central) won by forfeit; 113 pounds: Rudy Cortez (Rangeview) won by forfeit; 120 pounds: Owen Schulz (Rangeview) pinned DJ Bartley (Aurora Central); 126 pounds: Vital Ntagisanimana (Aurora Central) dec. Raymond Cortez (Rangeview), 12-5; 132 pounds: Romeo Cortez (Rangeview) won by forfeit; 138 pounds: Van Nawl (Aurora Central) pinned Jack Nelson (Rangeview); 145 pounds: Griffin Muzylowski (Rangeview) pinned Miles Minton (Aurora Central); 152 pounds: Mauricio Gonzalez (Aurora Central) pinned JaCey Sung (Rangeview); 160 pounds: Greg Brooks (Rangeview) pinned Manuel Millan (Aurora Central); 170 pounds: Nathaniel Krantz (Aurora Central) pinned Nicholas Green (Rangeview); 182 pounds: Cristian Che (Aurora Central) pinned Ian Kersten (Rangeview); 195 pounds: Double forfeit

HERITAGE 45, RANGEVIEW 26

195 pounds: Sam Spiegel-Chen (Heritage) won by forfeit; 220 pounds: Lucas Williams (Heritage) dec. Eric Holt (Rangeview), 9-2; 285 pounds: Moises Islas (Heritage) pinned Nicholas Chounlamany (Rangeview), 1:27; 106 pounds: Double forfeit; 113 pounds: Rudy Cortez (Rangeview) pinned Luke Heimer (Heritage), 1:37; 120 pounds: Owen Schulz (Rangeview) tech. fall Vinny Biechler (Heritage), 18-2; 126 pounds: Raymond Cortez (Rangeview) pinned Nick Stazzone (Heritage), 3:49; 132 pounds: Romeo Cortez (Rangeview) pinned Jackson White (Heritage), 0:35; 138 pounds: Sam Johnson (Heritage) pinned Jack Nelson (Rangeview), 0:42; 145 pounds: Derek Mackey (Heritage) pinned Grifffin Muzylowski (Rangeview), 1:54; 152 pounds: Dylan Hernandez (Heritage) pinned Jacey Sung (Rangeview), 3:49; 160 pounds: Greg Brooks (Rangeview) dec. Chris Alarcon (Heritage), 7-3; 170 pounds: Grason Randall (Heritage) pinned Bennett Closset (Rangeview), 1:12; 182 pounds: Corbin Purdum (Heritage) pinned Ian Kersten (Rangeview), 1:41

GIRLS SWIMMING

FORT COLLINS 95, HINKLEY 81

200 yard medley relay — 1. Hinkley (Daniela Chavez, Jocelyn Rico-Sullivan, Alyssa Lutz, Katherine Lino), 2 minutes, 21.02 seconds; 200 yard freestyle — 1. Janelle Hawley (Hinkley), 2 minutes, 53.13 seconds; 200 yard indiv. medley — 1. Alyssa Lutz (Hinkley), 2 minutes, 38.15 seconds; 50 yard freestyle — 1. T. Burkett (Fort Collins), 28.70 seconds; 1-meter diving — 1. C. Brickner (Fort Collins), 138.50 points; 100 yard butterfly — 1. C. Henderson (Fort Collins), 1 minute, 19.43 seconds; 100 yard freestyle — 1. Alyssa Lutz (Hinkley), 1 minute, 1.20 seconds; 500 yard freestyle — 1. Katherine Lino (Hinkley), 7 minutes, 37.59 seconds; 200 yard freestyle relay — 1. Fort Collins, 2 minutes, 3.29 seconds; 100 yard backstroke — 1. T. Burkett (Fort Collins), 1 minute, 31.38 seconds; 100 yard breaststroke — 1. A. Bader (Fort Collins), 1 minute, 26.49 seconds; 400 yard freestyle relay — 1. Fort Collins, 5 minutes, 13.52 seconds

REGIS JESUIT 131, ROCK CANYON 55

200 yard medley relay — 1. Regis Jesuit A (Parker Biley, Rosie Jump, Greta Leege, Ariana Mitsuoka), 1 minute, 51.44 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Regis Jesuit B (Ellie Lopez, Kenna Cashman, Ava Leege, Faith Marsicek), 1:54.40 (5ASQT); 3. Regis Jesuit C (Sophie Frei, Amelie Colsman, Samantha Aguirre, Shelby Enderlein), 1:55.90 (5ASQT); 4. Rock Canyon A, 1:57.20 (5ASQT); 5. Regis Jesuit D (Claudia Donez, Olivia Roumph, Caroline Clouatre, Isalina Colsman), 2:02.25 (5ASQT); 200 yard freestyle — 1. Grace Dale (Regis Jesuit), 2 minutes, 1.55 seconds (5ASQT); 200 yard indiv. medley — 1. Ellie Lopez (Regis Jesuit), 2 minutes, 14.86 seconds (5ASQT); 50 yard freestyle — 1. Jada Surrell-Norwood (Regis Jesuit), 24.78 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Ariana Mitsuoka (Regis Jesuit), 25.79 (5ASQT); 1-meter diving — 1. Olivia Baptise (Regis Jesuit), 222.75 points; 100 yard butterfly — 1. Sophia Mitsuoka (Regis Jesuit), 1 minute, 1.02 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Ava Leege (Regis Jesuit), 1:01.11; 3. Greta Leege (Regis Jesuit), 1:01.18 (5ASQT); 4. G. Gardner (Rock Canyon), 1:01.68 (5ASQT); 100 yard freestyle — 1. R. Mathieson (Rock Canyon), 56.44 seconds; 500 yard freestyle — 1. B. Nichols (Rock Canyon), 5 minutes, 28.16 seconds (5ASQT); 200 yard freestyle relay — 1. Regis Jesuit A (Grace Dale, Ariana Mitsuoka, Greta Leege, Jada Surrell-Norwood), 1 minute, 40.83 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Regis Jesuit B (Amelia Colsman, Sophia Mitsuoka, Catherine Bradac, Julie Plumleigh), 1:44.90 (5ASQT); 3. Regis Jesuit C (Kylar Cronin, Samantha Aguirre, Molly Nichols, Ava Leege), 1:47.54 (5ASQT); 4. Rock Canyon A, 1:47.75 (5ASQT); 5. Rock Canyon B, 1:49.58 (5ASQT); 100 yard backstroke — 1. Parker Biley (Regis Jesuit), 59.86 seconds (5ASQT); 100 yard breaststroke — 1. Kenna Cashman (Regis Jesuit), 1 minute, 11.36 seconds (5ASQT); 2. G. Gardner (Rock Canyon), 1:11.76 (5ASQT); 400 yard freestyle relay — 1. Regis Jesuit A (Catherine Bradac, Faith Marsicek, Parker Biley, Grace Dale), 3 minutes, 45.03 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Regis Jesuit B (Shelby Enderlein, Isalina Colsman, Ellie Lopez, Rosie Jump), 3:48.11 (5ASQT); 3. Rock Canyon A, 3:52.86 (5ASQT)