Rosters for 2016 Colorado High School Coaches Association All-State Games

1314
WMHigh.FBAllSML.WheatenReturn5918FB3200Recrop
Versatile DeVante’ Wheaten (5) of Rangeview is one of nine Aurora seniors selected to play in the 2016 Colorado High School Coaches Association All-State Football Game, scheduled for June 10, 2016, on the campus of Adams State University in Alamosa. A large number of city seniors in a variety of sports were chosen for the June 8-11 All-State Games. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

ALAMOSA | Rosters for the 2016 Colorado High School Coaches Association All-State Games set for June 8-11, 2016, on the campus of Adams State University. Aurora athletes bold and uppercased:

Courtney Oakes is Aurora Sentinel Sports Editor. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. FB: Aurora Prep Sentinel

2016 CHSCA ALL-STATE GAMES ROSTERS

FOOTBALL

NORTH ROSTER: Zane Alsdorf (Bennett); Brandon Anderson (Sedgwick County); Alonzo Archuleta (Roosevelt); Matt Brady (Ponderosa); Bryce Buderus (Holy Family); Owen Burke (D’Evelyn); Matt Caesar (Dakota Ridge); Colton Cline (Elizabeth); Jon Cole (Columbine); Thomas Creese (Fairview); Larry Trai Crook (The Academy); Luke Cross (Resurrection Christian); Chase Daniels (Golden); Charlie Davis (D’Evelyn); Nathan DeWitte (Longmont); James Doyle (D’Evelyn); JT Gentry (Columbine); Kielar Harpham (Fort Collins); ALEX HAWKINS (VISTA PEAK); Daniel Henriquez (Kennedy); Matthew Hoffman (Platte Valley); Parker Joens (Platte Valley); Otis Johnson (Rocky Mountain); Todd Jones (Boulder); Nolan Lanckriet (Windsor); Elijah Larry (Horizon); Tim Lenhart (Mountain View); Trent Leoffler (Arickaree/Woodlin); Jake Lowry (Columbine); Jeremy Lujan (Dakota Ridge); Alex Mai (Fort Morgan); Christian Majszak (Roosevelt); Mitchell Martin (Strasburg); Toby McBride (Fort Morgan); Will McKissick (Kent Denver); Zach Mollendor (Holy Family); Trevor Olsen (Faith Christian); Dillon Pace (Westminster); MIKE RETLAND (AURORA CENTRAL); Kaeson Risner (Wiggins); Gerardo Rodriguez (Westminster); Clay Shaver (Brush); TJ Shelton (Meeker); Zachary Spears (The Academy); Buck Thenell (Mullen); Taylor Walters (Paonia); Coaches: Troy Hoffman (Platte Valley); Rich Martinez (Kennedy); Kerry Denison (Westminster); Jim Kreikemeier (Fort Morgan)

SOUTH ROSTER: Broden Baker (Legend); TeQuan Baker (Doherty); Tyler Bosshardt (Rifle); Cole Bryant (La Junta); Bryce Buhr (Crowley County); Payton Cain (Heritage); Jonathan Curti (Palmer); Josh Cusworth (Pueblo County); Joe DeLine (Steamboat Springs); Caine Farmer (Kit Carson); Presley Garcia (Monte Vista); Spencer Gatlin (Dove Creek); Ray Haas (Arapahoe); Jayce Hall (The Classical Academy); ALIJAH HALLIBURTON (OVERLAND); Jayden Hilferty (Limon); ANTHONY HOLMES (CHEROKEE TRAIL); Rafe Hutches (Springfield); Noah Loutherback (Bayfield); Darian Lujan (Trinidad); GEORGE MARPAUNG (RANGEVIEW); Daniel Martin (Pueblo East); Nick Pavlik (Lewis-Palmer); Stelios Peroulis (Moffat County); Kyle Peterson (The Classical Academy); Zane Phelps (Bayfield); Tim Pless (Heritage); CHARLES ROBERTS (EAGLECREST); CJ SANDERS (GATEWAY); AJ Sena (Pueblo Centennial); Matthew Steele (Doherty); Tyler Spence (Roaring Fork); Ryan Strabala (Coronado); Zach Thatcher (Pueblo Centennial); ASHTON TORRES (CHEROKEE TRAIL); Elway Tubbs (Vista Ridge); Juan Toscano (Eagle Valley); Michael Valdez (Monte Vista); Keegan Wentz (Buena Vista); DEVANTE’ WHEATEN (RANGEVIEW); Jack Wibbles (Pine Creek); Matt Yockey (Mountain Vista); Trey Zupancic (Rye); Coaches: MONTE THELEN (CHEROKEE TRAIL, now Legend); Jeff Krumlauf (Doherty); Justin Rich (TCA); Jerry Duran (Monte Vista)

BOYS BASKETBALL

WHITE TEAM: Caden Eastin (Wiley); Jared Foss (Eaton); Jason George (Simla); Brandon Gorman (Briggsdale); Trevor Hurlburt (Idalia); Ivan Mendoza (West Grand); Jadyn Michael (DSST-Green Valley Ranch); Ben Pratt (Frontier Academy); Michael Scheid (Windsor); Tyler Woodhams (Sedgwick County); Coaches: Dustin Duncan (Eaton) and David Guy (Simla)

RED TEAM: Clayton Brubacher (Alamosa); Quincy Bryant Jr. (Mitchell); Justin Duran (Cheraw); Jordan Ernst (Dove Creek); Luke Fick (Resurrection Christian); Jesus Martinez (The Pinnacle Charter); Maximo Medina (DSST-Stapleton); Morgan Murray (Ellicott); John Parker (Grand Valley); Patrick Vasquez (Fort Lupton); Coaches: Terry Dunn (Sierra) and Scott Parker (Grand Valley)

BLUE TEAM: TJ Clark (Liberty); Durham Clark (Edison); Gray Hill (Shining Mountain Waldorf); Maleek Johnson (Pueblo South); Cole McKinley (Revere); Blake Meredith (Fleming); Jose Orrantia (Mountain View); Cameron Pearson (Chatfield); Jesse Santala (Flagler); Noah Saunders (Falcon); Coaches: Robert Tyler (Pueblo West) and Kerry Sherman (Weldon Valley)

BLACK TEAM: Miles Caldon (Sanford); Chance Canty (Sanford); Josh Ennis (Eagle Ridge Academy); Briar Erskine (Pagosa Springs); Matthew Florek (Limon); Kyle Freel (Sangre de Cristo); Connor Hale (Rye); Wyatt Hayes (Ignacio); Jesus Loya (Holyoke), Brett Wilson (Pritchett); Coaches: Chris Valdez (Ignacio) and Matt Lucero (Sierra Grande)

GIRLS BASKETBALL

WHITE TEAM: JALEESA AVERY (CHEROKEE TRAIL); Kanecia Cooks (Sierra); Haley Dollerschell (Prairie); Megan Gerk (Haxtun); Taylor Lee-Hammer (Pagosa Springs); Madison Lewis (Pagosa Springs); Tairaius Lucas (Englewood); Hannah Moore (Rocky Ford); Josie Sanchez (Del Norte); Ciarra Tate (Walsh); Coaches: Gil Sanchez (Del Norte) and Dan Dallas (Del Norte)

RED TEAM: TAEKENYA CLEVELAND (REGIS JESUIT); Karleigh Cooley (Sangre de Cristo); Cheylin Corman (Burlington); Samantha Kisiel (Evergreen); Jenna Knudson (Sterling); Dana Lenz (Sanford); Jenna McKinley (Sangre de Cristo); Jillian Shew (Skyview); JazMyne Snipes (ThunderRidge); Holly Tehan (Middle Park); Coaches: Billy Salaz (Adams City) and Marvin Martinez (Del Norte)

BLUE TEAM: Taryn Book (Genoa-Hugo); Nicea Eliley (Rampart); Veronica Fringer (Centauri); Madisen Gaibler (Longmont); Heidi Hammond (Valor Christian); AJ Miller (Akron); Shannon Sanchez (Pueblo West); Ellie Seibel (Ignacio); Symone Starks (Highlands Ranch); Torrie Thompson (Stratton); Coaches: Mike Knaus (Longmont) and Bob Wiley (Longmont)

BLACK TEAM: McKenna Bishop (Lakewood); Kristina Cavey (Berthoud); Mackenzie Forrest (Lakewood); Danielle Freeman (Cedaredge); Darian Hale (Briggsdale); Maggie Hartman (St. Mary’s); Maya Love (Kent Denver); Taylor Nittler (Kim); Miranda Schowalter (Plateau Valley); Ashley VanVleet (Paonia); Madison Zielinski (Kiowa); Coaches: Steve Latuda (Highland) and Scott Rinks (Paonia)

SOFTBALL

Taylor Armitage (Berthoud); Shannon Bass (Chaparral); Tayllor Bruntz (The Academy); Caitlyn Charlesworth (Palisade); Riley Craig (Mountain Range); Christina Cunningham (Woodland Park); Casey Esquivel (Pine Creek); Samantha Galley (Cedaredge); Katie Glaze (Erie); Kaitlyn Hanks (Strasburg); Hailey Hinson (Windsor); Bre Hamilton (Windsor); Clara Larson (Douglas County); Emily Marcus (The Academy); TAYLER MASHBURN (EAGLECREST); Jailen Minnich (Pueblo East); Mae Mitchell (Frederick); Andriann Oakley (Strasburg); Valerie Ortega (Mountain Range); Alyssa Patterson (Pueblo Centennial); Taylor Renaud (Eaton); Mercedes Salazar (Pueblo Central); Jordan Smith (Chaparral); Rylie Strong (Ralston Valley); Coaches: Dane Craig (Mountain Range); Kelsey Massaro (Pueblo East); Harold Simmons (Erie); Bob Knudson (Sterling)

VOLLEYBALL

WHITE TEAM: Tacie Canfield (McClave); Elise Hill (Montrose); Kylie Hurst (Windsor); Brooke Mitchell (Sargent); Keely Ruby (Mountain Vista); Olivia Seng (Poudre); Erica Sinclair (Sangre de Cristo); Maggie Smith (Platte Valley); Rayanne Vega-Perkins (St. Mary’s Academy); Shaelynn Wood (Campo/South Baca); Coaches: Laverne Huston (Windsor) and Tom Hunter (Poudre)

RED TEAM: Rebecca Abrahanson (Clear Creek); Taylor Carsten (Paonia); Emily Crossley (Custer County); Alexandra Hirst (Green Mountain); Christa Kennedy (Norwood); Angela McGownd (Loveland); Mallory Noble (Yuma); Julie Smith (Kiowa); Tara Traphgan (Yuma); Taylor West (Community Christian); Coaches: Jenny Noble (Yuma) and Krista Carsten (Paonia)

BLUE TEAM: Lauren Addington (La Junta); Karli Baker (Fort Morgan); DLanee Doyle (Walsh); Kenzie Henderson (Cedaredge); Jennifer Lau (Woodland Park); Jenna Mansfield (Rye); Mikaela Parker (Calhan); Caiden Rexius (Eaton); Audrey Stansberry (Olathe); Brooke Trujillo (Alamosa); Coaches: Lori McCoin (Elizabeth) and Lori Currier (CSCS)

BLACK TEAM: Kylee Kuntz (Otis); Lissette Lefforge (Otis); Victoria Macaluso (Rock Canyon); Santana Mestas (Pueblo West); Antonia Schaffert (Otis); Bailey Schumacher (Eaton); Reagan Shaffer (Idalia); Elise Tolley (Alamosa); Raquel Valdez (Mountain View); Taylor Ziska (Mountain View); Coaches: Bonnie Wallin-Kuntz (Otis) and Kylie Chamberlain (Idalia)

CROSS COUNTRY

Breanna Clayton (Roosevelt); Sydney Clayton (Roosevelt); Mackenzie Dill (Highland); Makayla Garcia (Sargent); Maria Montes (Sargent); Angelina Riggs (Sargent); Alyssa Settles (Lamar); Cori Small (Elizabeth); Faith Stults (Sargent); Kayli Short (Custer County); Sydney Fesenmeyer (Salida); Isaac Bernatchez (Sterling); Jake Boss (Elizabeth); Kaleb Crum (Lamar); Elijah Grewal (Berthoud); Matthew Hartshorn (Lamar); Cole Hiigel (Lamar); Ro Paschal (Mancos); Jacob Rogers (Lamar); Logan Sessums (Sargent); Conner Shaver (Fort Morgan); Brandon Sheard (Eagle Valley); Taylor Stack (Salida); Isaac Yoder (Eaglecrest); Justin Gonzales (Moffat); Matt Jordan (Eagle Valley); Russel Orris (Salida); Jesse Oris (Salida); Coaches: John Swartz (Custer County); Brett Shanklin (Frontier Academy); Mark Stenbeck (Dakota Ridge); Kelly Christensen (Palmer Ridge)

WRESTLING

Eric Allen (St. Mary’s); Garrikc Arias (Woodland Park); Case Baughman (Dove Creek); Diego Calderon (Poudre); Colton Cordova (Hotchkiss); Zach Damian (Valley); Kris Davis (Widefield); Sabyn Diamond (Buena Vista); Macoy Flanagan (Valley); Morgan Fogg (Highland); Samuel Freeman (Mesa Ridge); Chayden Harris (Olathe); Ben Hinds (The Classical Academy); Michael Johnson (Lamar); Owen Lamb (Poudre); Christopher Martin (Centauri); Jesus Morales (Battle Mountain); TANNER PATTERSON (GRANDVIEW); Sam Raphael (The Classical Academy); Dalton Robertson (Weld Central); Jacob Robles (Pueblo East); Devin Roettger (Mesa Ridge); Eduardo Rojas (Greeley Central); Nick Snyder (Canon City); Coaches: Eddie Soto (Pueblo County), CONRAD PARRA (AURORA CENTRAL), Erik Goodling (Battle Mountain)

SPIRIT

Ambrosia Anderson (Centaurus); Diane Arias (Alamosa); Alexis Bowman (Strasburg); Jasmine Burns (James Irwin Charter); Hannah Carver (Palisade); Desarae Gomez (Alamosa); Sierra Gosch (Berthoud); Dustin Howland (Sheridan); ELIZABETH HUMSTON (GRANDVIEW); Morgan Laverty (Chaparral); Jordyn Martinez (Pagosa Springs); Fatima Martinez (Basalt); Savannah Medina (Sheridan); Alicia Navajo (Sheridan); Brooklyn Newberry (Rock Canyon); Elizabeth Petersen (Arapahoe); Sarah Prater (Palmer Ridge); Mikayla Rahman (Pine Creek); Taylor Ramsaur (Skyline); Randy Rochford (Strasburg); Haydin Warehime (Berthoud); Bailey Weland (Chaparral); Coaches: Jana Blue (Denver East), Heather Acampora (Castle View), Suzie Triplett (Skyline)