Regis Jesuit state champs wrap up season at Froehlicher-Toll All-State Game

170
Regis Jesuit's Will Deines
Regis Jesuit senior defender Will Deines was one of seven Raiders selected for the 2014 Class 5A Froehlicher-Toll All-State Game to be played on May 22, 2014. (Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

With the Class 5A state championship still fresh in their minds, the Regis Jesuit boys lacrosse team puts the icing on the 2014 season with seven players and a coach deservedly selected for Thursday’s Class 5A Froehlicher-Toll All-State Game.

The Raiders — who knocked off Cherry Creek 14-7 last Saturday at Sports Authority Field at Mile High to finish the season 18-1 — have players set to suit up for both the Black and Gold teams for the 5A all-state game, which is scheduled for 5:30 p.m. at All-City Stadium, where Regis Jesuit beat Arapahoe in the semifinals.

Senior defender Will Deines, juniors Ben Bechter (attack), Chase Konkel (midfield), Brett Quartuccio (goalie) and sophomore face-off specialist Alec Barnes represent the Raiders on the Black Team, while juniors Matt Soran (attack) and Chet Dunstan (midfield) will oppose them on the Gold Team. One of the Gold Team’s three coaches is Regis Jesuit’s Jim Soran.

Following the 5A game, a presentation of awards is scheduled for 7 p.m. Among those recognized will be 13 All-Americans, 6 Academic All-Americans, the Doc Stabler, Zach Hills and Colin Cassidy awards, the Ken Ranta Sportsmanship award, as well as the Coaches of the Year and Man of the Year.

The 4A all-state game at 7:30 p.m. wraps up the event.

2014 5A FROEHLICHER-TOLL ALL-STATE BOYS LACROSSE GAME ROSTERS

5A ALL-STARS — BLACK

Attack: No. 1 — Jaden Franklin, jr., Kent Denver; No. 2 — Alex Womack, sr., Mountain Vista; No. 3 — BEN BECHTER, jr., REGIS JESUIT; No. 4 — Connor May, jr., Fairview; No. 5 — Griffin Heller, sr., Denver East; No. 6 — Jacob Larsen, jr., Chatfield; No. 7 — Evan Baker, jr., Highlands Ranch; No. 8 — Brandon Jacobs, sr., Boulder

Midfield: No. 9 — Mike Morean, jr., Cherry Creek; No. 10 — CHASE KONKEL, jr., REGIS JESUIT; No. 11 — Zach Runberg, sr., Arapahoe; No. 12 — Evan Wong, sr., Highlands Ranch; No. 13 — Joey Matarazzo, sr., Kent Denver; No. 14 — Brian Hancock, jr., Mountain Vista; No. 15 — Brady Brehm, sr., Mullen; No. 16 — Sam Horning, sr., Palmer

Defense: No. 17 — Trevor Pratt, sr., Colorado Academy; No. 18 — WILL DEINES, sr., REGIS JESUIT; No. 19 — Dylan Johnson, jr., Cherry Creek; No. 20 — Sam Ell, jr., Mountain Vista; No. 21 — Zach Anderson, sr., Rock Canyon

Goalie: No. 22 — BRETT QUARTUCCIO, jr., REGIS JESUIT; No. 23 — Addison Christensen, sr., Cherry Creek

LSM: No. 24 — Kyle Pless, jr., Mountain Vista; No. 25 — Lucas Leyba, jr., Columbine

F/O: No. 26 — Broderick Vitale, jr., Cherry Creek; No. 27 — ALEC BARNES, soph., REGIS JESUIT

D-Midfield: No. 28 — Trevor Halmet, sr., Kent Denver

Coaches: Bryan Perry, Cherry Creek & Jake Herman, Mountain Vista

5A ALL-STARS — GOLD

Attack: No. 1 — Colton McCaffrey, sr., Valor Christian; No. 2 — Ryan Arthur, sr., Cherry Creek; No. 3 — MATT SORAN, jr., REGIS JESUIT; No. 4 — Anthony SanFilippo, sr., Columbine; No. 5 — Jack Thomas, sr., Colorado Academy; No. 6 — William Simonson, sr., Monarch

Midfield: No. 7 — Max Tuttle, jr., Castle View; No. 8 — Nick Philips, sr., Mullen; No. 9 — Colton Jackson, jr., Rock Canyon; No. 10 — Landon Kramer, jr., Columbine; No. 11 — Ryan Schneider, sr., Dakota Ridge; No. 12 — Keaton Komatz, soph., Heritage; No. 13 — Chad Kreuzer, soph., Monarch; No. 14 — TJ Florence, sr., Heritage; CHET DUNSTAN, jr., REGIS JESUIT

Defense: No. 15 Sean Lavine, sr., Fairview; No. 16 Jake Sawyer, sr., Denver East; No. 17 — Matt Goettleman, sr., Cherry Creek; No. 18 — Matt Pinto, sr., Kent Denver; No. 19 — Vito Leccesse, sr., Boulder; No. 20 — Ian Lewis, jr., Columbine; No. 21 — Blake Sandman, sr., ThunderRidge

Goalie: No. 22 — Marcus Stears, sr, Kent Denver; No. 23 — Jake Miller, soph., Columbine

LSM: No. 24 — Zack Yoshioko, sr., Cherry Creek; Sam Sweeney, sr., Colorado Academy

F/O: No. 25 Joe Quatrochi, sr., Highlands Ranch; No. 26 — Dylan Compton, jr., Columbine;

D-Midfield: No. 27 — Larry Munson, sr., Columbine

Coaches: JIM SORAN, REGIS JESUIT & Matt Plitnick, Columbine & Randy Colley, Colorado Academy

— Courtney Oakes, Sports Editor