Cherokee Trail’s Reuben Holness, right, leads Aurora boys track athletes in the 800 and 1,600 meters through events of April 21, 2022. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Sentinel Colorado)

AURORA | The top five Aurora boys performers in each event and where they ranks in Class 5A or 4A track & field per Milesplit.com through events of April 21, 2022:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

BOYS

100 meter dash: D’Andre Barnes (Regis Jesuit), 10.70 seconds (No. 1 5A); David Maldonado (Grandview), 10.93 (Tie No. 5 5A); Nate Gaye (Cherokee Trail), 10.95 (No. 7 5A); Michael Hemingway (Cherokee Trail), 11.00 (Tie No. 10 5A); Evan Johnson (Grandview), 11.05 (No. 15 5A)

200 meter dash: Peyton Sommers (Cherokee Trail), 21.95 seconds (No. 5 5A); David Maldonado (Grandview), 21.99 (No. 6 5A); D’Andre Barnes (Regis Jesuit), 22.20 (Tie No. 11 5A); Conrad Casebolt (Grandview), 22.20 (Tie No. 11 5A); Evan Johnson (Grandview), 22.34 (No. 15 5A)

400 meter dash: Bryce McCutcheon (Rangeview), 49.77 seconds (No. 6 5A); Kahari Wilbon (Cherokee Trail), 50.21 (No. 11 5A); Peyton Sommers (Cherokee Trail), 50.88 (No. 15 5A); Conrad Casebolt (Grandview), 51.18 (Tie No. 17 5A); Andrew Naylor (Smoky Hill), 51.91 (No. 25 5A)

110 meter hurdles: Malique Singleton (Grandview), 14.74 seconds (No. 3 5A); Mateo Munoz (Grandview), 15.22 (No. 7 5A); Gibby Leafgreen (Grandview), 15.24 (No. 8 5A); Jared Ebedes (Regis Jesuit), 15.25 (No. 9 5A); Jaheim Alexander (Rangeview), 15.72 (No. 10 5A)

300 meter hurdles: Malique Singleton (Grandview), 40.26 seconds (No. 7 5A); Elijah Hatcher (Smoky Hill), 42.01 (No. 17 5A); Yared Mulugeta (Rangeview), 42.22 (No. 20 5A); Matthew Sterling (Eaglecrest), 42.77 (No. 25 5A); Gibby Leafgreen (Grandview), 43.38 (No. 33 5A)

800 meter run: Reuben Holness (Cherokee Trail), 1 minute, 55.99 seconds (No. 5 5A); Evan Armstrong (Cherokee Trail), 2:00.47 (No. 17 5A); Hunter Strand (Cherokee Trail), 2:00.53 (No. 18 5A); Beck Gutjahr (Cherokee Trail), 2:00.68 (No. 21 5A); Logan McGowan (Cherokee Trail), 2:02.57 (No. 34 5A)

1,600 meter run: Reuben Holness (Cherokee Trail), 4 minutes, 23.48 seconds (No. 5 5A); Hunter Strand (Cherokee Trail), 4:26.62 (No. 8 5A); Brady Smith (Cherokee Trail), 4:29.13 (No. 13 5A); David Flaig (Regis Jesuit), 4:35.05 (No. 25 5A); Evan Armstrong (Cherokee Trail), 4:39.32 (No. 43 5A)

3,200 meter run: Hunter Strand (Cherokee Trail), 9 minutes, 28.39 seconds (No. 4 5A); Andrew Fox (Grandview), 9:58.99 (No. 22 5A); Brendan McClure (Cherokee Trail), 10:09.85 (No. 33 5A); Brady Smith (Cherokee Trail), 10:10.66 (No. 34 5A); Joshua Lewis (Cherokee Trail), 10:12.14 (No. 38 5A)

Discus: Austin Appiah (Rangeview), 164 feet, 6 inches (No. 2 5A); Jacob Kilmer (Rangeview), 149-11 (No. 6 5A); Jackson Kuhl (Cherokee Trail), 128-3 (No. 25 5A); Gabe Johnson (Cherokee Trail), 127-10 (No. 26 5A); Khan Shaw (Grandview), 122-3 (No. 44 5A)

Shot put: Moosah Alsaffar (Grandview), 50 feet, 5 1/2 inches (No. 4 5A); Nathan Hunholz (Vista PEAK), 45-6 (No. 15 4A); Braden Miller (Eaglecrest), 44-5 (No. 13 5A); Austin Appiah (Rangeview), 44-0 (No. 16 5A); Ethan Arlt (Grandview), 42-2 (No. 22 5A)

High jump: Mateo Munoz (Grandview), 6 feet, 4 inches (Tie No. 2 5A); Zane Cole (Grandview), 6-4 (Tie No. 2 5A); Luke Ford (Regis Jesuit), 6-2 (Tie No. 4 5A); Michael Hemingway (Cherokee Trail), 6-2 (Tie No. 4 5A); Leland Smith (Rangeview), 6-0 (Tie No. 10 5A)

Long jump: Nate Gaye (Cherokee Trail), 23 feet, 1 1/2 inches (No. 3 5A); Mateo Munoz (Grandview), 22-10 (No. 4 5A); Niiamon Levias Kotey (Overland), 22 3 1/2 (No. 6 5A); Komari Owens (Overland), 21 5 1/2 (No. 15 5A); Kahden Rullo (Grandview), 21-1 (No. 20 5A)

Triple jump: Nate Gaye (Cherokee Trail), 45 feet, 4 3/4 inches (No. 1 5A); Micah Dobson (Rangeview), 43-8 (Tie No. 6 5A); Leland Smith (Rangeview), 43-5 3/4 (No. 9 5A); Adekunle Adebayo (Rangeview), 42-3 1/2 (No. 14 5A); Ose Okhihan (Rangeview) 41-9 1/2 (No. 18 5A)

Pole vault: Mateo Munoz (Grandview), 14 feet, 2 inches (No. 2 5A); Rylen Lippelt (Grandview), 12-6 (Tie No. 7 5A); Brandon Flores (Eaglecrest), 12-1 (No. 12 5A); Sullivan Martin (Regis Jesuit), 12-0 (Tie No. 13 5A); Zach Krebs (Grandview), 10-2 (No. 24 5A)

4×100 meter relay: Grandview, 42.27 seconds (No. 1 5A); Cherokee Trail, 42.76 (No. 3 5A); Regis Jesuit, 43.02 (No. 4 5A); Eaglecrest, 43.49 (No. 14 5A); Vista PEAK, 43.59 (No. 1 4A)

4×200 meter relay: Grandview, 1 minute, 28.55 seconds (No. 1 5A); Eaglecrest, 1:30.39 (No. 6 5A); Cherokee Trail, 1:30.88 (No. 12 5A); Regis Jesuit, 1:31.34 (No. 15 5A); Rangeview, 1:31.77 (No. 19 5A)

4×400 meter relay: Cherokee Trail, 3 minutes, 23.75 seconds (No. 1 5A); Rangeview, 3:28.80 (No. 8 5A); Grandview, 3:30.77 (No. 12 5A); Eaglecrest, 3:31.01 (No. 13 5A); Smoky Hill, 3:33.37 (No. 22 5A)

4×800 meter relay: Cherokee Trail, 8 minutes, 7.16 seconds (No. 2 5A); Grandview, 8:36.41 (No. 17 5A); Eaglecrest, 8:44.18 (No. 22 5A); Rangeview, 8:46.25 (No. 24 5A); Regis Jesuit, 8.47.29 (No. 26 5A)

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments