Hinkley

Hinkley’s Noe Garcia rounds the opening curve during the finals of the boys 400 meter dash at the 2019 EMAC Championship track & field meet held on May 4, 2019, at Aurora Public Schools Stadium. Garcia finished fifth in a final that was totally comprised of Aurora runners. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Sentinel Colorado)

AURORA | Final team scores and event results for the 2019 EMAC Championship boys track & field meet held on May 2 & May 4, 2019, at Aurora Public Schools Stadium. Aurora teams and individuals bold and uppercased:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

2019 EMAC TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP (BOYS)

Team scores: 1. RANGEVIEW 205 points; 2. GATEWAY 164; 3. Brighton 96; 4. Northglenn 76; 5. HINKLEY 39.5; 6. Westminster 36.5; 7. Prairie View 31; 8. AURORA CENTRAL 29; 9. VISTA PEAK 9; 10. Adams City 6; 13. Thornton 5

4×800 meter relay: 1. RANGEVIEW, 8 minutes, 36.62 seconds; 2. Northglenn, 8:53.88; 3. GATEWAY (Ahmad Nawid Daisjo, Robel Woldegyorgis, Daniel White, Marco Murillo), 8:55.18; 4. HINKLEY, 8:57.69; 5. Brighton, 8:59.02; 6. Westminster, 9:24.33; 7. Prairie View, 9:29.70; 8. Thornton, 9:39.35

3,200 meter run: 1. YONAS MOGOS (GATEWAY), 10 minutes, 31.69 seconds; 2. MARCO MURILLO (GATEWAY), 10:41.04; 3. RYAN SLOCUM (RANGEVIEW), 10:48.94; 4. ASER ALBACHEW (RANGEVIEW), 10:53.62; 5. AHMAD NAWID DANISHJO (GATEWAY), 11:07.16; 6. LEO PEREZ (HINKLEY), 11:09.07; 7. B. Buchlack (Prairie View), 11:20.31; 8. J. Ramos Gomez (Northglenn), 11:20.93

110 meter hurdles: 1. C. Harris (Brighton), 14.38 seconds (meet record, previous 14.44 by Harris in 2018); 2. S. Adams (Northglenn), 15.41; 3. N. Trujillo (Brighton), 16.20; 4. ZAKARY NFAOUI (RANGEVIEW), 16.56; 5. R. Ortiz (Northglenn), 16.79; 6. B. Hererra Estrada (Westminster), 17.70; 7. T. Sherpa (Brighton), 18.76

100 meter dash: 1. ELIJAH WILLIAMS (GATEWAY), 10.93 seconds; 2. C. Harris (Brighton), 10.99; 3. RASHID SEIDU-AROZA (RANGEVIEW), 11.30; 4. DAVON DESMOND (RANGEVIEW), 11.32; 5. TRE’VION WEDDINGTON (RANGEVIEW), 11.46; 6. ANDY OTENG (AURORA CENTRAL), 11.46; 7. DELVIN SIPPLE (HINKLEY), 11.57; 8. D. Scudder (Northglenn), 11.67

400 meter dash: 1. ELIJAH WILLIAMS (GATEWAY), 49.81 seconds; 2. JACQUI LEE-RICKS (RANGEVIEW), 49.98; 3. RICHARD SAFOH (GATEWAY), 51.41; 4. JAHMIR BAKER (RANGEVIEW), 52.81; 5. NOE GARCIA (HINKLEY), 53.33; 6. SAMUEL KANE (VISTA PEAK), 54.20; 7. BRAIDON NOURSE (RANGEVIEW), 54.20; 8. FODAY BAYOH (AURORA CENTRAL), 54.44

300 meter hurdles: 1. C. Harris (Brighton), 39.05 seconds; 2. N. Trujillo (Brighton), 41.59; 3. KAMERAN HOWARD-PARRISH (GATEWAY), 42.18; 4. QUENTIN MURAL (RANGEVIEW), 43.34; 5. C. Huskey (Thornton), 43.56; 6. J. Crespin (Brighton), 44.02; 7. JEDU DIBWE (GATEWAY), 44.10

200 meter dash: 1. ELIJAH WILLIAMS (GATEWAY), 22.22 seconds; 2. RASHID SEIDU-AROZA (RANGEVIEW), 22.80; 3. RICHARD SAFOH (GATEWAY), 22.85; 4. JACQUI LEE-RICKS (RANGEVIEW), 23.10; 5. DAVON DESMOND (RANGEVIEW), 23.21; 6. ANDY OTENG (AURORA CENTRAL), 23.21; 7. NOE GARCIA (HINKLEY), 23.51; 8. I. Black-Richardson (Adams City), 23.66

4×200 meter relay: 1. RANGEVIEW, 1 minute, 31.74 seconds; 2. GATEWAY (Jedu Dibwe, Lanier DeRuso, Derek Hayes, Tyvon Phipps), 1:32.06; 3. HINKLEY, 1:32.91; 4. Westminster, 1:35.19; 5. AURORA CENTRAL (Noe Salgado, Foday Bayoh, Anthony Alvarado, Andy Oteng), 1:35.76; 6. Brighton, 1:36.03; 7. Adams City, 1:36.51; 8. Prairie View, 1:39.93

1,600 meter run: 1. YONAS MOGOS (GATEWAY), 4 minutes, 39.63 seconds; 2. MARCO MURILLO (GATEWAY), 4:39.98; 3. WOLDE TESAMICHAEL (RANGEVIEW), 4:40.40; 4. RYAN SLOCUM (RANGEVIEW), 4:52.03; 5. J. Ramos Gomez (Northglenn), 4:54.43; 6. ASER ALBACHEW (RANGEVIEW), 4:56.18; 7. AHMAD NAWID DANISHJO (GATEWAY), 4:57.71; 8. J. Bowers (Brighton), 4:59.24

4×100 meter relay: 1. RANGEVIEW, 43.74 seconds; 2. GATEWAY (Lanier DeRuso, Tyvon Phipps, Derek Hayes, Jedu Dibwe), 44.86; 3. HINKLEY, 45.20; 4. AURORA CENTRAL (Anthony Alvarado, Foday Bayoh, Noe Salgado, Andy Oteng), 45.98; 5. Westminster, 46.01; 6. Adams City, 46.39; 7. Brighton, 46.49; 8. VISTA PEAK, 46.71

800 meter run: 1. YONAS MOGOS (GATEWAY), 1 minute, 57.80 seconds (meet record, previous 1:59.05 by Gateway’s Devundrick Walker in 2012); 2. AARON BROWN (RANGEVIEW), 1:58.81; 3. TESAMICHAEL WOLDE (RANGEVIEW), 2:03.29; 4. MARCO MURILLO (GATEWAY), 2:03.62; 5. C. Addison (Brighton), 2:11.28; 6. CARLOS ADAME (HINKLEY), 2:13.00; 7. J. Rodriguez (Westminster), 2:13.99; 8. C. Schiller (Prairie View), 2:14.41

4×400 meter relay: 1. GATEWAY (Richard Safoh, Jedu Dibwe, Yonas Mogos, Elijah Williams), 3 minutes, 25.98 seconds; 2. RANGEVIEW, 3:26.93; 3. Brighton, 3:39.49; 4. HINKLEY, 3:45.42; 5. Westminster, 3:45.98; 6. Prairie View, 4:00.83

Long jump: 1. LANIER DERUSO (GATEWAY), 21 feet, 9 inches; 2. KOBE FRAZIER (RANGEVIEW), 21-8; 3. BRAIDON NOURSE (RANGEVIEW), 21-1 1/2; 4. M. Tarin (Northglenn), 20-11 1/2; 5. S. Adams (Northglenn), 20-8; 6. A. Salter (Westminster), 20-6 1/4; 7. H. Ortega (Northglenn), 20-2 1/2; 8. DELVIN SIPPLE (HINKLEY), 20-0

High jump: 1. GABRIEL KREIMEYER (RANGEVIEW), 6 feet; 2. KOBE FRAZIER (RANGEVIEW), 6-0; 3. Z. Morton (Northglenn), 5-10; 4. LELAND SMITH (RANGEVIEW), 5-8; 5. N. McNurlin (Brighton), 5-6; T6. R. Rodriguez (Westminster), 5-6; T6. JEREMIAH TAYLOR (HINKLEY), 5-6; 8. M. Blea (Northglenn), 5-4

Triple jump: 1. S. Adams (Northglenn), 46 feet, 1 inch; 2. RICHARD SAFOH (GATEWAY), 44-10 1/2; 3. H. Ortega (Northglenn), 43-7 3/4; 4. M. Tarin (Northglenn), 43-4; 5. KOBE FRAZIER (RANGEVIEW), 43-3 1/2; 6. BRAIDON NOURSE (RANGEVIEW), 42-8 3/4; 7. KAMERAN HOWARD-PARRISH (GATEWAY), 40-10 1/2; 8. N. Trujillo (Brighton), 39-11 1/4

Pole vault: 1. C. Addison (Brighton), 12 feet, 3 inches; 2. R. Brown (Prairie View), 12-3; 3. TESAMICHAEL WOLDE (RANGEVIEW), 9-9; 4. S. Quinonez (Northglenn), 9-9; 5. KAMERAN HOWARD-PARRISH (GATEWAY), 9-3; 6. JJ Beemer (Northglenn), 9-3; 7. ANTHONY ALVARADO (AURORA CENTRAL), 8-9; 8. E. Guerrero (Northglenn), 8-3

Shot put: 1. C. Orange (Brighton), 48 feet, 5 3/4 inches; 2. JULIAN BRIDGES (RANGEVIEW), 46-3 1/4; 3. MICHAEL THOMPSON (AURORA CENTRAL), 45-5 1/2; 4. JUSTIN ACOSTA (VISTA PEAK), 44-2 1/2; 5. W. Mellen (Prairie View), 43-2 1/2; 6. OSVALDO CALOCA (RANGEVIEW), 42-1/2; 7. T. Cherrington (Westminster), 40-9; 8. ALI AGBO (GATEWAY), 40-0

Discus: 1. W. Mellen (Prairie View), 132 feet, 1 1/2 inches; 2. D. Khashchuk (Westminster), 128-6; 3. JULIAN BRIDGES (RANGEVIEW), 119-10 1/2; 4. MICHAEL THOMPSON (AURORA CENTRAL), 118-0; 5. C. Orange (Brighton), 117-7; 6. ANTHONY THOMAS (RANGEVIEW), 116-2; 7. T. Suazo (Northglenn), 109-9; 8. JACOB KILMER (RANGEVIEW), 106-10 1/2