AURORA | The Aurora prep sports scoreboard for Monday, May 23, 2022:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

BASEBALL

Class 5A Region 6 (at Vista Ridge H.S.)

First round: Vista Ridge 2, Eaglecrest 1 (8 inn.)

Class 5A Region 7 (at Pueblo West H.S.)

First round: Cherokee Trail 2, Dakota Ridge 1

Championship: Cherokee Trail 16, Pueblo West 10

Class 5A Region 8 (at Legacy H.S.)

First round: Grandview 11, Arvada West 3

Championship: Legacy 5, Grandview 4

BOYS LACROSSE

Class 5A state semifinals (at Univ. of Denver)

Mountain Vista 9, Regis Jesuit 8

Score by quarters:
Mtn. Vista       5  1  2  1 — 9
Regis Jesuit    1  3  2  1 — 8

Regis Jesuit goals: Fletcher Sullivan 4, Logan White 2, Mattie Cain, Charlie Denlinger

GIRLS GOLF

Class 5A Northern Region (at Collindale G.C.)

Team scores (top two teams automatically qualify for state): 1. CHEROKEE TRAIL 240; 2. Legend 258; 3. Fossil Ridge 259; 4. REGIS JESUIT 260; 5. ThunderRidge 287; 6. Columbine 291; T7. Fairview 293; T7. Prairie View 293; 9. Liberty 315; 10. Grand Junction 327

Top 15 individuals (par 71): T1. Olivia Steen (Fossil Ridge) 74; T1. Lily Nelson (Prairie View) 74; T3. BEAD BOONTA (CHEROKEE TRAIL) 78; T3. KALEIGH BABINEAUX (CHEROKEE TRAIL) 78; T3. Ava Hockey (Fairview) 78; 6. CAITLIN NEUMANN (REGIS JESUIT) 82; T7. Jocelyn Barrus (Legend) 83; T7. Ellie Barry (Fossil Ridge) 83; T9. HAYLEE CLARK (CHEROKEE TRAIL) 84; T9. Paige Carlson (Legend) 84; 11. DEVIN GILBREATH (CHEROKEE TRAIL) 87; 12. Avery Basler (ThunderRidge) 88; T13. ELLA DENSLOW (REGIS JESUIT) 89; T13. GEORGIA MEYSMAN-SHARPE (REGIS JESUIT) 89; T13. Maddie Klink (Prairie View) 89

Class 5A Central Region (at Lind-Creek Course, Kennedy G.C.)

Team scores (top two teams automatically qualify for state): 1. Mountain Vista 239; 2. Cherry Creek 246; 3. Legacy 259; 4. Heritage 263; 5. Lakewood 264; 6. Pine Creek 281; 7. Denver East 291; 8. Fruita Monument 300; 9. Monarch 311

Top 15 individuals (par 71): 1. Shae Maiorana (Mountain Vista) 77; T2. Abby Aeschleman (Mountain Vista) 79; T2. Caitlyn Chin (Cherry Creek), 79; 4. Ayla Milan (Legacy) 80; T5. Kate Cowser (Cherry Creek) 8; T5. Kayla Wong (Lakewood) 82; 7. Ava Staver (Mountain Vista) 83; 8. Maddie Li (Cherry Creek) 85; 9. Kayla Robinson (Heritage) 86; T10. Kellie Hare (Mountain Vista), 88; T10. Kaylee Macias (Heritage) 88; T12. CAROLINE GARDLAND (SMOKY HILL) 89; T12. Kalianna Boglino (Legacy) 89; T12. Claire Robinson (Heritage) 89; T12. Clair Robinson (Heritage) 89

Class 5A Western Region (at Broken Tee G.C.)

Team scores (top two teams automatically qualify for state): 1. Loveland 247; 2. Valor Christian 256; 3. Chaparral 262; 4. GRANDVIEW 265; 5. Ralston Valley 292; 6. Highlands Ranch 293; 7. Brighton 306; 8. Horizon 309; 9. Douglas County 322; 10. Mountain Range 385

Top 16 individuals (par 72): 1. Katelyn Lehigh (Loveland) 72; T2. CAROLINE RYAN (GRANDVIEW) 83; T2. Brooke Hudson (Chaparral) 83; T2. Brenna Higgins (Valor Christian) 83; 5. Carmen Carpinelli (Valor Christian) 84; T6. Reece Bandemer (Loveland) 86; T6. Brooklyn Mueller (Ralston Valley) 86; 8. Joey Jung (Chaparral) 87; 9. ALLIE ARRITOLA (GRANDVIEW) 88; T10. Bella Eide (Valor Christian) 89; T10. Maryn Harlow (Loveland) 89; 12. Joie Chun (Highlands Ranch) 90; 13. Elle Higgins (Valor Christian) 91; T14. Hanna Ryel (Chaparral) 92; T14. Ella Neuhauser (Horizon) 92; 16. COURTNEY LADYMON (GRANDVIEW) 94

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments