Cross Country: Aurora teams sweep championships at Region 2 meet

893
Gateway junior Yonas Mogos, center, gets out at the end of the field during the Class 5A Region 2 boys cross country race on Oct. 19, 2017, at Northwest Open Spaces Park. Mogos bided his time for most of the race before making his move a winning the individual regional championship, part of a clean sweep for Aurora programs in Region 2 boys and girls races. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

NORTHGLENN | Aurora runners starred in the Class 5A Region 2 boys and girls races Thursday at Northwest Open Spaces Park with sweeps of both individual and team championships.

Gateway junior Yonas Mogos won the boys race and Regis Jesuit sophomore Isalina Colsman cruised to the girls title, while the Cherokee Trail girls and Grandview boys won team crowns, respectively, to enhance expectations for all going into the Oct. 28 5A state meet at the Norris Penrose Equestrian Center.

The Overland boys continued their resurgent season with a fourth-place finish that sends them to the state meet and the Grandview girls are also state-bound with a third-place result, while Regis Jesuit sophomore Owen Buehler earned an individual spot in the boys state race.

Regis Jesuit sophomore Isalina Colsman claimed the Class 5A Region 2 girls cross country championship with a time of 18 minutes, 31.90 seconds. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

Mogos continued his massive improvement from the beginning of the race with a championship-winning time of 16 minutes, 13.70 seconds, more than five seconds better than runner-up Jared Scott of Cherry Creek, who Mogos bided his time behind for most of the race.

A strong kick to the finish line gave Mogos his third win in the last four meets — including the EMAC championship a week earlier — and made him a runner to watch at the state meet, where he will compete for the first time.

Led by the 3-4 combination of seniors Caleb Randolph and Matthew Fox, Grandview scored 43 points to claim a comfortable victory over Heritage in the team chase. Seniors Jordan Craig (9th) and Matt Vafides (11th) and freshmen Jake Sheykhet (16th) provided the remaining scores for the Wolves, who have high hopes for the state meet as a team.

Overland finished second behind Grandview at the Centennial League Championships a week earlier and topped Cherry Creek in the process. The Bruins got the better of the Trailblazers in the regional rematch, but the Trailblazers’ fourth-place finish was still enough to get the boys team into the state meet for the first time since 2012.

Sophomores Abdi Abade and Grant Bradley finished within a second of each other in 12th and 13th place, respectively, which helped Overland to a 13-point margin over fifth-place Regis Jesuit. Juniors Isaiah Bradley (21st) and Kobe Jara (28th) and freshman Jonael Cid Gonzalez (33rd) rounded out Overland’s scorers.

Though Regis Jesuit came up short as a team, Buehler punched his state ticket with a 14th-place showing that came with a season-best time of 16:52.70.

Regis Jesuit also had one girls runner qualify from Region 2, but it was the top one in Colsman, who ended up with a 22-second victory over a field that included Centennial League and Aurora City Champion Kaitlyn Mercer of Grandview.

Mercer led Colsman by a few seconds for about half the race before the steady Raiders’ sophomore surged into the lead and pulled away over the final mile to cross the finish line in a career-best 18:31.90. Her time was even five seconds faster than at the notoriously fast Liberty Bell Invitational.

Cherokee Trail junior Caitlin McConnell finished second behind Mercer at the league meet, but got the better of this race as she claimed second place in 18:53 to help the Cougars to a massive victory in the team chase.

A fantastic pack with sophomore Tarikwa Woldemariam, junior Kyra Stevenson and sophomore Soonhee Han — who finished 6th, 7th and 8th — and freshman Campbell Faust in 12th gave Cherokee Trail an impressive score of 35 points, 33 better than runner-up Cherry Creek.

Mercer ended up with her slowest time of her breakout season, but still held onto fourth place and combined with senior Caroline Robbins (9th), sophomore Anna Swanson (14th), junior Denika Hallin (15th) and sophomore Emily Martenson (28th) to bring the Wolves in third, just a point behind the Bruins.

Colsman’s Regis Jesuit team had its next-best finish from sophomore Elizabeth Somer in 23rd, but missed out on a team trip to state by just two points behind Heritage, a team the Raiders beat by 19 points a week earlier at the Continental League Championship meet at Polson Ranch.

Courtney Oakes is Aurora Sentinel Sports Editor. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. FB: Aurora Prep Sentinel

2017 REGION 2 CROSS COUNTRY MEET

Boys team scores: 1. GRANDVIEW 43 points; 2. Heritage 69; 3. Cherry Creek 76; 4. OVERLAND 107; 5. REGIS JESUIT 120; 6. Grand Junction Central 132; 7. GATEWAY 219; 8. CHEROKEE TRAIL 229; 9. Fruita Monument 240; 10. Grand Junction 260; 11. Bear Creek 318; 12. Westminster 345

Girls team scores: 1. CHEROKEE TRAIL 35 points; 2. Cherry Creek 68; 3. GRANDVIEW 69; 4. Heritage 104; 5. REGIS JESUIT 106; 6. Fruita Monument 215; 7. Bear Creek 217; 8. Grand Junction Central 256; 9. Grand Junction 258; 10. OVERLAND 283; 11. GATEWAY 311; 12. Westminster 316

Top 15 boys individuals (state qualifiers): 1. YONAS MOGOS (GATEWAY), 16 minutes, 13.70 seconds; 2. Jared Scott (Cherry Creek), 16:18.90; 3. CALEB RANDOLPH (GRANDVIEW), 16:23; 4. MATTHEW FOX (GRANDVIEW), 16:27; 5. Parker Wolfe (Cherry Creek), 16:27.90; 6. David Cardenas (Grand Junction Central), 16:35.20; 7. Ian Kelly (Heritage), 16:35.40; 8. Tyman Smart (Grand Junction Central), 16:38.20; 9. JORDAN CRAIG (GRANDVIEW), 16:42.50; 10. Cory Kennedy (Heritage), 16:44; 11. MATT VAFIDES (GRANDVIEW), 16:49.60; 12. ABDI ABADE (OVERLAND), 16:51.20; 13. GRANT BRADLEY (OVERLAND), 16:52.20; 14. OWEN BUEHLER (REGIS JESUIT), 16:52.70; 15. Max Tenbraak (Heritage), 16:54.50

Top 15 girls individuals (state qualifiers): 1. ISALINA COLSMAN (REGIS JESUIT), 18:31.90; 2. CAITLIN MCCONNELL (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 18:53; 3. Ivory Espinoza (Grand Junction Central), 19:07; 4. KAITLYN MERCER (GRANDVIEW), 19:19.60; 5. Erin Smith (Cherry Creek), 19:21; 6. TARIKWA WOLDEMARIAM (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 19:40.50; 7. KYRA STEVENSON (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 19:42.90; 8. SOONHEE HAN (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 19:43.50; 9. CAROLINE ROBBINS (GRANDVIEW), 19:43.70; 10. Mia Henderson (Heritage), 19:43.70; 11. Isabel Anema (Cherry Creek), 19:48.70; 12. CAMPBELL FAUST (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 19:49.50; 13. Lauren Lapporte (Cherry Creek), 19:57.10; 14. ANNA SWANSON (GRANDVIEW), 20:00.40; 15. DENIKA HALLIN (GRANDVIEW), 20:05.40

Aurora boys team-by-team results (in order of finish)

Grandview (43): 3. Caleb Randolph, 16 minutes, 23 seconds; 4. Matthew Fox, 16:27; 9. Jordan Craig, 16:42.50; 11. Matt Vafides, 16:49.60; 16. Jake Sheykhet, 16:56.50; 22. Colton Gates, 17:12.60; 41. Dan Karny, 17:59.50; 49. Nick Beckman, 18:15.90; 92. Josh Walton, 20:56.60; Overland (107): 12. Abdi Abade, 16:51.20; 13. Grant Bradley, 16:52.20; 21. Isaiah Bradley, 17:12.50; 28. Kobe Jara, 17:35.00; 33. Jonael Cid Gonzalez, 17:40.00; 34. Rifat Emam, 17:43.70; 48. Jaime Gutierrez, 18:12.50; 83. Matthew Menendez, 20:09.10; 86. Bahdon Abar, 20:10.70; Regis Jesuit (120): 14. Owen Buehler, 16:52.70; 20. Austin Layne, 17:07.10; 24. Thomas Beatty, 17:22.70; 30. Christopher Long, 17:36.70; 32. Peter Allgeier, 17:39.40; 35. Matthew Collins, 17:44.90; 39. Henry Weisman, 17:56.40; 62. Peter Lengwin, 18:39.20; 73. Florenzo Bauer, 18:54.90; Gateway (219): 1. Yonas Mogos, 16:13.70; 36. Marco Murillo, 17:49.70; 59. Crys Pipkin, 18:31.30; 63. Robel Woldegyorgis, 18:41.50; 78. Mahki Johnston, 19:19.90; 84. Daniel White, 20:09.70; 96. Daniel Muncie, 21:21.70; Cherokee Trail (229): 31. Gabe Harris, 17:38; 44. Rohin Joshi, 18:07.30; 52. Nick Miskie, 18:20.40; 55. Andrew Weeks, 18:29.60; 56. Tanner Meeks, 18:29.70; 67. Joel Behnke, 18:43.40; 68. Cade Thomas, 18:43.70; 75. Saleem Schultz, 18:55.70; 82. Bryson Sutterby, 20:08.50

Aurora girls team-by-team results (in order of finish)

Cherokee Trail (35): 2. Caitlin McConnell, 18 minutes, 53 seconds; 6. Tarikwa Woldemariam, 19:40.50; 7. Kyra Stevenson, 19:42.90; 8. Soonhee Han, 19:43.50; 12. Campbell Faust, 19:49.50; 17. Abby Snogren, 20:08; 18. Elyse Bartelmey, 20:09; 19. Adeline Wilson, 20:11.10; 29. Jessica Brookie, 21:02.30; Grandview (69): 4. Kaitlyn Mercer, 19:19.60; 9. Caroline Robbins, 19:43.70; 14. Anna Swanson, 20:00.40; 15. Denika Hallin, 20:05.40; 28. Emily Martenson, 20:59.70; 38. Chloe Cortes, 21:42.70; 43. Chloe Inhelder, 22:08.20; 45. Eleana Welsh, 22:23.60; 53. Erin Ellington, 23:05.50; Regis Jesuit (106): 1. Isalina Colsman, 18:31.90; 23. Elizabeth Somer, 20:28.20; 25. Sydney Lindquist, 20:36.80; 30. Shalika Devireddy, 21:08.40; 33. Clare Davidson, 21:31.50; 34. Madeline Duffield, 21:36.00; 35. Mauryn Toole, 21:38.30; 36. Makayla Regalado, 21:39.20; 64. Carly Eberhart, 23:56.50; Overland (283): 48. Kate Rowland, 22:38.90; 63. Hillary Moreno, 23:46.70; 73. Evelyn Amateco, 24:44.90; 74. Georgia Ariunbold, 24:49.40; 76. Natalie Lyon, 25:07.30; 78. Tatiana Cantu, 25:13.80; 93. Daniah Elgomati, 28:30.40; Gateway (311): 47. Carmichael Sherwood, 22:34.90; 67. Diana Morales Cebreros, 24:08.60; 68. Aileen Lujan Burgos, 24:14.10; 96. Hannah Thompson, 29:29.20; 97. Celia Loya Banuelos, 29:58.90; 99. Adlemi Venegas Munoz, 31:40.10