Regis Jesuit junior Isalina Colsman, left, and Cherokee Trail freshman Cameron McConnell lead the pack off the starting line of the 2018 Class 5A Region 1 girls cross country race on Oct. 18, 2018, at the Aurora Sports Park. Colsman finished third and McConnell took 11th and both of their teams qualified for the 5A state cross country meet with top-four finishes. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Sentinel)

AURORA | Team scores and individual results for the Class 5A & 4A regional cross country meets involving Aurora teams held on Oct. 18, 2018, at various sites. The top two teams and 15 individuals at each regional qualify for the 5A state meet:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Sports Editor. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. FB: Sentinel Prep Sports

2018 AURORA CLASS 5A/4A CROSS COUNTRY REGIONAL RESULTS (GIRLS)

Class 5A Region 1

Oct. 18 at Aurora Sports Park

Team scores: 1. Cherry Creek 33 points; 2. CHEROKEE TRAIL 38, 3. REGIS JESUIT 95; 4. GRANDVIEW 100; 5. Arapahoe 108; 6. SMOKY HILL 192; 7. EAGLECREST 205; 8. OVERLAND 263; 9. HINKLEY 301; T10. RANGEVIEW 317; T10. GATEWAY 317

Top 15 individuals: 1. Riley Stewart (Cherry Creek), 18 minutes, 22 seconds; 2. CAITLIN MCCONNELL (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 18:44; 3. ISALINA COLSMAN (REGIS JESUIT), 19:06; 4. Shelby Balding (Cherry Creek), 19:11; 5. ANNA SWANSON (GRANDVIEW), 19:22; 6. Maggie Goeglein (Cherry Creek), 19:27; 7. SOONHEE HAN (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 19:30; 8. KYRA STEVENSON (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 19:32; 9. Lauren Lapporte (Cherry Creek), 19:34; 10. TARIKWA WOLDEMARIAM (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 19:40; 11. CAMERON MCCONNELL (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 19:46; 12. KAITLYN MERCER (GRANDVIEW), 19:47; 13. Erin Smith (Cherry Creek), 19:49; 14. LIZZY SOMER (REGIS JESUIT), 19:51; 15. Abigail MacLean (Cherry Creek), 19:58

Aurora team-by-team results (in order of finish)

Cherokee Trail (38): 2. Caitlin McConnell, 18:44.00; 7. Soonhee Han, 19:30; 8. Kyra Stevenson, 19:32; 10. Tarikwa Woldemariam, 19:40; 11. Cameron McConnell, 19:46; 19. Campbell Faust, 20:18; 21. Adeline Wilson, 20:25; 22. Madison Gibson, 20:27; 27. Megan Hodges, 20:45

Regis Jesuit (95): 3. Isalina Colsman, 19:06; 14. Lizzy Somer, 19:51; 23. Amelie Colsman, 20:27; 30. Molly Kate McCloskey, 20:49; 32. Kylie Martin, 20:51; 33. Mary Kate Stern, 20:51; 34. Shalika Devireddy, 20:57; 42. Mauryn Toole, 21:32; 53. Hannah Davidson, 22:52

Grandview (100): 5. Anna Swanson, 19:22; 12. Kaitlyn Mercer, 19:47; 17. Chloe Inhelder, 20:12; 35. Megan Ericksen, 21:00; 38. Mandy Brockamp, 21:15; 40. Denika Hallin, 21:21; 44. Emily Martenson, 21:39; 54. Lindsey Torgerson, 22:54; 57. Emma Thomure, 23:26

Smoky Hill (192): 31. Mahalia Thomas, 20:49; 41. Amelia Johannes, 21:23; 47. Sarah Klatt, 22:03; 48. Elizabeth Russo, 22:06; 56. Gabriella Goris, 23:15; 64. Kendall Bergstrom, 24:49; 65. Ariadna Olivas, 24:57; 71. Maggie Power, 25:52; 74. Evangelyne Eliason, 26:45

Eaglecrest (205): 43. Anessa Beecher, 21:34; 45. McKenzie Brown, 21:48; 49. Olivia Williams, 22:18; 50. Delaney Dunlop, 22:22; 51. Simone Beauchamp, 22:23; 55. Michayla Neuman, 23:13; 58. Alissa Hampe, 23:32; 63. Mia Fischer, 24:45

Overland (263): 59. Patricia Lopez, 23:52; 61. Hillary Moreno, 24:17; 62. Natalie Lyon, 24:31; 66. Priyanka Sharma, 25:12; 67. Virginia Edwards, 25:27; 68. Anastasia Markovich, 25:29; 80. Carla Guardado, 27:38

Hinkley (301): 60. Charity Baker, 24:01; 70. Rosa Ramirez, 25:42; 73. Katy Sarabia, 26:37; 78. Daisy Chavez, 27:08; 78. Abigail Giner, 27:26; 81. Paula Andrade, 29:10

Rangeview (317): 51. Chloe Wetzel, 22:44; 72. Sarah Bridgford, 26:30; 82. Amor Leigh Wilson, 29:32; 84. Kylee Tafoya, 30:08; 85. Jennifer Lopez, 30:11; 86. Caroline Smith, 30:11; 87. Elizabeth Sanders, 31:14

Gateway (317): 69. Yessica Ramos, 25:29; 75. Hannah Thompson, 26:45; 76. Elisa Cardona, 26:50; 77. Jorja Whyte, 26:54; 83. Valeria Castenada, 29:46

Class 4A Region 3

Oct. 18 at Lyons High School

Team scores: 1. Niwot 26 points; 2. Centaurus 53; 3. Denver North 75; 4. Standley Lake 92; 5. George Washington 112; 6. Northfield 178; 7. Skyview 242; 8. Thomas Jefferson 247; 9. VISTA PEAK 248; 10. Kennedy 288

Vista PEAK results: 47. Eva Vargas Byrne, 24:22; 48. Jordyn Stapleton, 24:23; 58. Madison Byrne, 26:13; 63. Hanna Dixon, 26:54; 76. Sabrina Thigpen, 29:37; 77. Anna Dorny, 29:37; 79. Ayla Higgins, 31:26; 82. Charlotte Higgins, 34:23; 83. Miquela Stapleton, 34:24