Regis Jesuit seniors Ty Coen, left, Elijah Warren, center, and Elliot Steinberg earned a number of spots on the 2017-18 National Interscholastic Swim Coaches Association (NISCA) All-American list. (Philip B. Poston/Sentinel)

AURORA | The rousing opening victory of the 200 yard medley relay gave the Regis Jesuit boys swim team the type of start it needed to go on to win the Class 5A state championship.

The performance of seniors Ty Coen and Elijah Warren, junior Will Goodwin and sophomore Jackson Gurley set a Colorado and 5A state meet record at the time. When the National Interscholastic Swim Coaches Association released its list of All-Americans for the 2018 season, it also proved to be the most elite of the Raiders’ many accolades.

Coach Nick Frasersmith’s Regis Jesuit team wrested the state title away from Fossil Ridge on the strength of a slew of All-American performances. Coen, Warren and Goodwin all garnered four All-American honors — two individually and each with the 200 medley and 400 freestyle relays — while Gurley and senior Elliot Steinberg earned the honors with relays (200 medley and 400 freestyle, respectively) and freshman diver Quinn Henninger also landed on in NISCA’s All-American list released earlier.

Regis Jesuit junior Will Goodwin, left, and sophomore Jackson Gurley contributed to the Raiders’ 200 yard medley relay at the Class 5A boys state swim meet and clocked the nation’s sixth-fastest time. The relay was part of a large Regis Jesuit contingent on the 2018 NISCA All-American list. (Photo by Philip B. Poston/Sentinel)

NISCA annually recognizes the top 100 individuals or relay teams who met the prescribed time standard during the season and have their performances verified. Colorado boys swimmers — whose individual times are adjusted to account for altitude — earned the eighth-most All-American honors in the country, with 80 between individuals and relays.

Both of Regis Jesuit’s All-American relays won 5A state championships and the 200 medley relay’s time of 1 minute, 30.52 seconds ranked as the sixth-best in the country. The 400 freestyle relay (with Xavier-bound Steinberg in place of Gurley) — which clinched the state title — ranked 10th nationally with a time of 3:02.26.

Besides his work on the two All-American relays (including the anchor of the 400 when he held off Fossil Ridge’s Danny Kovac, another four-event All-American), Warren (an Arizona State signee) won 5A titles in the 50 freestyle and 100 breaststroke, garnering All-American honors for both of those performances.

His time of 54.64 seconds in the breaststroke earned Warren All-American status in the event for three straight seasons and ranked him No. 18 nationally, while he was 71st with his 20.68 in the 50 freestyle.

Goodwin, who announced shortly after the season that he was verbally committed to the University of Missouri, ranked 11th nationally in the 200 yard individual medley with his adjusted effort of 1:46.90 and took the No. 48 spot in the 100 breaststroke (in which he finished as the runner-up to Warren) in 55.65 seconds.

Coen earned four All-American honors for the second straight season, but the degree of difficulty was greater for the University of Arizona signee.

He broke his hand in practice midway through the season, got cleared just three days before the prelims of the state meet and went on to earn All-American status in the 100 yard butterfly (with the 43rd-best time in the country of 48.86) and was 71st-best in the 100 backstroke (49.68).

Coen, Warren and Goodwin swam together on the All-American 200 medley relay last season, but with Gurley’s addition swam nearly a second faster and moved up 10 spots nationally.

Steinberg earned his first All-American honor as part of the 400 freestyle relay that was four seconds faster than last season and ranked 47 places higher.

Smoky Hill’s Timothy Domashevich joined Henninger as Aurora’s representation on NISCA’s All-American diving list.

Fossil Ridge racked up a number of All-American awards as well, topped by Kovac, who recorded the nation’s top time in the 100 butterfly (46.54 seconds).

Aurora’s Class 5A boys state swim meet placers, here.

2018 Class 5A boys state swim meet final results, here.

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Sports Editor. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. FB: Sentinel Prep Sports

2017-18 COLORADO NISCA BOYS ALL-AMERICAN SWIMMERS

200 yard medley relay (AA 1:33.53): 6. TY COEN, ELIJAH WARREN, JACKSON GURLEY, WILL GOODWIN (REGIS JESUIT), 1 minute, 30.52 seconds; 71. Collin Hayes, Jack Berdahl, Joshua Rowe, Ben Brewer (Arapahoe), 1:33.74; 98. Will Kovac, Matyi Mayo, Jonah Holt, Xander Johnson (Fossil Ridge), 1:34.14

200 yard freestyle (AA 1:38.63): 32. Harrison Lierz (Broomfield), 1 minute, 37.91 seconds; 35. Ryan Peterson (Wheat Ridge), 1:37.96; 36. Kyle Leach (Cheyenne Mountain), 1:38.14; 42. Lukas Miller (Legacy), 1:38.29; T66. Richard Dauksher (Fossil Ridge), 1:38.91; T100. Lars Worlund (Fossil Ridge), 1:39.55

200 yard individual medley (AA 1:49.83): 3. Danny Kovac (Fossil Ridge), 1 minute, 44.97 seconds; 11. WILL GOODWIN (REGIS JESUIT), 1:46.90; T37. Nick Sherman (Pine Creek), 1:49.04; 50. Ryan Peterson (Wheat Ridge), 1:49.63; 51. Gavin Olson (Columbine), 1:49.67; 59. Blayze Jessen (Mullen), 1:49.93

50 yard freestyle (AA 20.65): 29. Kyle Leach (Cheyenne Mountain), 20.32 seconds; 69. Danny Kovac (Fossil Ridge), 20.65; 71. ELIJAH WARREN (REGIS JESUIT), 20.68; T88. Lane Austin (Mountain Range), 20.77

Diving: Aric Althouse (Lewis-Palmer); Clayton Chaplin (Highlands Ranch); TIMOTHY DOMASHEVICH (SMOKY HILL); QUINN HENNINGER (REGIS JESUIT); Caleb Ives (Arapahoe); Octavio Lucero (Bear Creek); Jack Ryan (Denver South)

100 yard butterfly (AA) : 1. Danny Kovac (Fossil Ridge), 46.54 seconds; 43. TY COEN (REGIS JESUIT), 48.86; 45. Lukas Miller (Broomfield), 48.92; 84. Sawyer Kruse (Rocky Mountain), 49.40

100 yard freestyle (AA 45.06): 16. Kyle Leach (Cheyenne Mountain), 44.21 seconds; T32. Griffin Ayote (Air Academy), 44.58; 64. Lukas Miller (Legacy), 45.16; T84. Danny Kovac (Fossil Ridge), 45.39; T98. Ryan Peterson (Wheat Ridge), 45.54

500 yard freestyle (AA 4:29.04): 56. Harrison Lierz (Broomfield), 4 minutes, 29.03 seconds; 59. Ryan King (Montrose), 4:29.25; 80. Richard Dauksher (Fossil Ridge), 4:30.52; 89. Quinton Pierce (Boulder), 4:31.09

200 yard freestyle relay (AA 1:24.94): 39. Brendan Eckerman, Joe Morris, Sam Roach, Joseph Jang (Cherry Creek), 1:24.49; 62. Matt Geraghty, Xander Johnson, Jonah Holt, Richard Dauksher (Fossil Ridge), 1:24.98

100 yard backstroke (AA 49.66): 17. Gavin Olson (Columbine), 48.48 seconds; T51. Harrison Lierz (Broomfield), 49.43; 71. TY COEN (REGIS JESUIT), 49.68; 82. Nick Sherman (Pine Creek), 49.87; T90. Sawyer Kruse (Rocky Mountain), 49.97

100 yard breaststroke (AA 56.00): 18. ELIJAH WARREN (REGIS JESUIT), 54.64 seconds; 48. WILL GOODWIN (REGIS JESUIT), 55.65; 63. Danny Kovac (Fossil Ridge), 56.06

400 yard freestyle relay (AA 3:06.28): 10. TY COEN, ELLIOT STEINBERG, WILL GOODWIN, ELIJAH WARREN (REGIS JESUIT), 3 minutes, 2.26 seconds; 15. Matt Geragthy, Larus Worlund, Richard Dauksher, Danny Kovac (Fossil Ridge), 3:02.58; 67. Joseph Jang, Lars Hanna, Bryce Ortanes, Brendan Eckerman (Cherry Creek), 3:06.82; 77. Collin Hayes, Merrill Redfearn, Daniel Bensen, Nick Stephenson (Arapahoe), 3:07.18

WordPress › Error

There has been a critical error on your website.

Learn more about debugging in WordPress.