Cherokee Trail junior Jason McMechan takes a breath on his way to a runner-up finish in the 200 yard freestyle at the Smoky Hill Invitational boys swim meet on April 13, 2019, at Smoky Hill High School. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Sentinel)

AURORA | Team scores plus championship and consolation finals results for the 2019 Smoky Hill Invitational boys swim meet contested on April 13, 2019, at Smoky Hill High School. Aurora teams and individuals bold and uppercased:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

2019 SMOKY HILL INVITATIONAL BOYS SWIM MEET

April 13 at Smoky Hill High School

Team scores: 1. SMOKY HILL 458 points; 2. Heritage 416; 3. CHEROKEE TRAIL 401; 4. Ponderosa 321; 5. Columbine 237; 6. George Washington 231; 7. Denver East 208; 8. Mullen 207; 9. Douglas County 139; 10. Chatfield 132; 11. Liberty 108; 12. SMOKY HILL RED 80; 13. SMOKY HILL GREEN 66; 14. Denver South 24

200 yard medley relay: A Final — Heritage, 1 minute, 35.70 seconds (Meet record, previous 1:38.31 set by Highlands Ranch in 2017) (5ASQT); 2. Columbine 1:39.38 (5ASQT); 3. SMOKY HILL (Aaron Chen, Joshua Nieves, Garrett Iverson, Isaac Yi), 1:41.40 (5ASQT); 4. Ponderosa, 1:41.96 (5ASQT); 5. George Washington, 1:43.36 (5ASQT); 6. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Trevor Daum, Kadin Denner, Matthew McNulla, Tim Yoon), 1:45.47 (5ASQT)

B Final — 7. Denver East, 1:46.30 (5ASQT); 8. SMOKY HILL RED (Patrick Piwko, Carlos Almeraz, Devyn Walton, Harold Bacheller), 1:47.50 (5ASQT); 9. Douglas COunty, 1:48.37 (5ASQT); 10. SMOKY HILL GREEN (Slav Voznyak, Gian Santos, Dylan Kim, Nick Sampson), 1:50.10; 11. Liberty, 1:59.22; 12. Chatfield, 1:59.97

200 yard freestyle: A Final — 1. A. McMahon (Heritage), 1 minute, 45.49 seconds (5ASQT); 2. JASON MCMECHAN (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 1:45.53 (5ASQT); 3. ALEX BURKHARDT (SMOKY HILL), 1:47.13 (5ASQT); 4. S. Benes (Denver East), 1:47.31 (5ASQT); 5. C. Baker (Mullen), 1:51.20; 6. LOGAN STRID (SMOKY HILL), 1:51.32

B Final — 7. E. Beaty (Denver East), 1:53.44; 8. GARRETT IVERSON (SMOKY HILL), 1:54.46; 9. I. Vallance (Liberty), 1:54.56; 10. XAVIAN GEIGER (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 1:58.32; 11. EVERETT URBAN (SMOKY HILL), 1:58.50; 12. R. Cordova (Ponderosa), 1:59.05; Other Aurora results: 17. Danil Shpurik (Smoky Hill Red), 2:01.88

200 yard individual medley: A Final — 1. S. Wolff (Heritage), 1 minute, 56.24 seconds (5ASQT); 2. S. Kaufman (Chatfield), 1:59.80 (5ASQT); 3. N. Maestas (Mullen), 2:02.49 (5ASQT); 4. CARLOS ALMERAZ (SMOKY HILL), 2:05.40 (5ASQT); 5. C. Burks (Ponderosa), 2:05.57 (5ASQT); 6. H. Mueller (Columbine), 2:05.92 (5ASQT)

B Final — 7. E. Hart (Columbine), 2:05.51 (5ASQT); 8. S. Ehm (Heritage), 2:09.37; 9. JOSHUA NIEVES (SMOKY HILL), 2:09.57; 10. PATRICK PIWKO (SMOKY HILL), 2:09.65; 11. TUCKER MEEKS (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 2:13.21; 12. D. Vesselovskii (Geo. Wash.), 2:16.55; Other Aurora results: 15. Gian Santos (Smoky Hill), 2:17.12; 17. Andrew Wright (Smoky Hill Red), 2:19.50; 18. Adrian Bryant (Cherokee Trail), 2:19.79

50 yard fresetyle: A Final — 1. G. Olson (Columbine), 21.50 seconds (5ASQT); 2. W. Chavez (Mullen), 21.60 (5ASQT); 3. KEEGAN CHATHAM (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 21.98 (5ASQT); 4. LOGAN DEVEREAUX (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 22.54 (5ASQT); 5. X. Hill (Geo. Wash.), 22.56 (5ASQT); 6. N. Kelly (Heritage), 22.95 (5ASQT)

B Final — 7. H. Foehner (Columbine), 22.86 (5ASQT); 8. J. Dellgren (Denver East), 23.07; 9. ISAAC YI (SMOKY HILL), 23.46; 10. R. Lauth (Denver East), 23.64; 11. L. Taliaferro (Geo. Wash.), 23.86; 12. J. Lees (Douglas County), 24.00; Other Aurora results: 13. Devyn Walton (Smoky Hill), 23.46; 17. Trevor Daum (Cherokee Trail), 24.18; 18. Nick Sampson (Smoky Hill Red), 24.72

1-meter diving: A Final — 1. J. Ryan (Denver South), 588.85 points (Meet record, previous 571.00 set by Smoky Hill’s Devin Bellamy in 2016); 2. L. VanVleet (Heritage), 394.95; 3. A. Payne (Heritage), 374.00; 4. E. Drury (Chatfield), 367.75; 5. CALVIN SHARP (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 327.5; 6. P. Wandruff (Douglas Co.), 324.35; 7. J. Namenyi (Ponderosa), 311.25; 8. G. Podhajsky (Ponderosa), 305.75; 9. A. Zonca (Denver East), 300.80; 10. COLLIN BERG (SMOKY HILL), 264.80; 11. R. Amsden (Liberty), 252.20; 12. NIKOLAS MAESTAS (SMOKY HILL), 242.65; 13. HUNTER KENNEY (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 232.35; 14. B. TURNQUIST-WERNIMONT (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 200.95; T. Zook (Liberty) and A. Ward (Ponderosa) DQ

100 yard butterfly: A Final — 1. H. Foehner (Columbine), 50.79 seconds (5ASQT); 2. J. Gurley (Heritage), 51.18 (5ASQT); 3. N. Griffin (Ponderosa), 52.98 (5ASQT); 4. GARRETT IVERSON (SMOKY HILL), 53.34 (5ASQT); 5. L. Seymandi (Geo. Wash.), 54.26 (5ASQT); 6. S. Benes (Denver East), 54.54 (5ASQT)

B Final — 7. E. Hart (Columbine), 56.30; 8. AARON CHEN (SMOKY HILL), 56.98; 9. MATTHEW MCNULLA (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 57.03; 10. PATRICK PIWKO (SMOKY HILL), 57.06; 11. EVERETT URBAN (SMOKY HILL), 57.09; 12. G. Claxton (Douglas Co.), 58.48; Other Aurora results: 13. Logan Devereaux (Cherokee Trail), 55.64; 17. D. McCoy (Cherokee Trail), 59.71; 18. Danil Shpurik (Smoky Hill), 1:01.33

100 yard freestyle: A Final — 1. W. Chavez (Mullen), 47.33 seconds (5ASQT); 2. KEEGAN CHATHAM (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 47.41 (5ASQT); 3. J. Dellgren (Denver East), 49.34 (5ASQT); 4. N. Kelley (Heritage), 50.60; 5. W. Draper (Geo. Wash.), 50.83; 6. R. Cordova (Ponderosa), 51.11

B Final — 7. X. Hill (Geo. Wash.), 50.54; 8. TIM YOON (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 51.13; 9. M. Panning (Ponderosa), 51.35; 10. S. Crawford (Douglas Co.), 51.70; 11. A. Chekal (Heritage), 52.66; 12. M. Pratt (Ponderosa), 54.25; Other Aurora results: 13. Tucker Meeks (Cherokee Trail), 52.64; 14. Devyn Walton (Smoky Hill), 52.86; T16. Xavian Geiger (Cherokee Trail), 53.86; T16. Nick Sampson (Smoky Hill), 53.86; T16. Harold Bacheller (Smoky Hill), 53.86

500 yard freestyle: A Final — 1. KADIN DENNER (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 4 minutes, 45.45 seconds (5ASQT); 2. A. McMahon (Heritage), 4:49.84 (5ASQT); 3. S. Kauffman (Chatfield), 4:58.06 (5ASQT); 4. CARLOS ALMERAZ (SMOKY HILL), 5:03.95 (5ASQT); 5. LOGAN STRID (SMOKY HILL), 5:04.32 (5ASQT); 6. I. Vallance (Liberty), 5:06.43 (5ASQT)

B Final — 7. DOMINIC MCCOY (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 5:06.48 (5ASQT); 8. N. Gibbs (Ponderosa), 5:13.51; 9. S. Ehm (Heritage), 5:19.44; 10. SLAV VOZNYAK (SMOKY HILL), 5:31.96; 11. J. Lees (Douglas Co.), 5:33.31; 12. B. Parent (Geo. Wash.), 5:38.20; Other Aurora results: 16. Andrew Wright (Smoky Hill), 5:41.45

200 yard freestyle relay: A Final — 1. Mullen, 1 minute, 28.82 seconds (5ASQT); 2. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Xavian Geiger, Jason McMechan, Logan Devereaux, Keegan Chatham), 1:29.77 (5ASQT); 3. SMOKY HILL (Isaac Yi, Alex Burkhardt, Devyn Walton, Logan Strid), 1:31.68 (5ASQT); 4. George Washington, 1:32.09 (5ASQT); 5. Denver East, 1:33.00 (5ASQT); 6. Ponderosa, 1:37.12

B Final — 7. Heritage, 1:35.27 (5ASQT); 8. Douglas County, 1:35.51 (5ASQT); 9. SMOKY HILL RED (Harold Bacheller, Jakob Nieves, Gian Santos, Everett Urban), 1:36.36 (5ASQT); 10. SMOKY HILL GREEN (Dylan Kim, Grant Cann, Danil Shpurik, Jose Valle), 1:41.46; 11. Liberty, 1:43.67; 12. Chatfield, 1:48.31

100 yard backstroke: A Final — 1. G. Olson (Columbine), 49.34 seconds (Meet record, previous 50.45 set by Gavin Olson in 2019 prelims); 2. N. Griffin (Ponderosa), 51.27 (5ASQT); 3. ALEX BURKHARDT (SMOKY HILL), 54.96 (5ASQT); 4. H. Mueller (Columbine), 55.55 (5ASQT); 5. C. Baker (Mullen), 56.27; 6. J. Gurley (Heritage), 57.33

B Final — 7. C. Burks (Ponderosa), 54.15 (5ASQT); 8. C. Cooper (Ponderosa), 57.15; 9. AARON CHEN (SMOKY HILL), 57.95; 10. TREVOR DAUM (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 59.80; 11. W. Draper (Geo. Wash.), 1:00.58; 12. D. Vesselovskii (Geo. Wash.), 1:00.93; Other Aurora results: 13. Matthew McNulla (Cherokee Trail), 1:01.21; 14. Tim Yoon (Cherokee Trail), 1:02.61; 16. Zachary Opperman (Cherokee Trail), 1:03.56; 18. Slav Voznyak (Smoky Hill), 1:05.41

100 yard breaststroke: A Final — 1. S. Wolff (Heritage), 58.06 seconds (5ASQT); 2. KADIN DENNER (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 1:00.29 (5ASQT); 3. ISAAC YI (SMOKY HILL), 1:00.85 (5ASQT); 4. JOSHUA NIEVES (SMOKY HILL), 1:02.33 (5ASQT); 5. N. Maestas (Mullen), 1:02.43 (5ASQT); 6. L. Seymandi (Geo. Wash.), 1:02.55 (5ASQT)

B Final — 7. S. Barnett (Heritage), 1:02.02 (5ASQT); 8. JASON MCMECHAN (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 1:03.44 (5ASQT); 9. R. Bartuska (Chatfield), 1:05.32; 10. P. Johnson (Ponderosa), 1:06.47; 11. ADRIAN BRYANT (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 1:07.48; E. VanHorn (Denver East) DQ; Other Aurora results: 13. Gian Santos (Smoky Hill), 1:08.01; 14. Dylan Kim (Smoky Hill), 1:08.18

400 yard freestyle relay: A Final — 1. Heritage, 3 minutes, 12.71 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Columbine, 3:15.38 (5ASQT); 3. Mullen, 3:15.47 (5ASQT); 4. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Tim Yoon, Jason McMechan, Logan Devereaux, Keegan Chatham), 3:18.03 (5ASQT); 5. SMOKY HILL (Logan Strid, Garrett Iverson, Carlos Almeraz, Alex Burkhardt), 3:20.37 (5ASQT); 6. Ponderosa, 3:21.10 (5ASQT)

B Final — 7. Denver East, 3:26.63 (5ASQT); 8. Douglas County, 3:32.44 (5ASQT); 9. SMOKY HILL RED (Everett Urban, Slav Voznyak, Aaron Chen, Joshua Nieves), 3:36.69; 10. SMOKY HILL GREEN (Patrick Piwko, Nick Sampson, Jose Valle, Jakob Nieves), 3:38.35; 11. Chatfield, 3:39.05; 12. Liberty, 3:45.96