Boys Swimming: 2019 Class 5A state meet prelims results

272

THORNTON | Results from the prelims of the 2019 Class 5A boys state swim meet held on May 16, 2019, at the Veterans’ Memorial Aquatic Center. Top 10 prelim finishers qualify for championship finals, next 10 make consolation finals. Aurora teams and individuals bold and uppercased. Will be updated as prelims are completed:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected]: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

2019 CLASS 5A BOYS STATE SWIM PRELIM RESULTS

200 yard medley relay: Championship finalists — 1. Cherry Creek, 1 minute, 32.61 seconds; 2. Boulder, 1:34.10; 3. Arapahoe, 1:34.11; 4. REGIS JESUIT (John Dennen, Will Goodwin, Jack Clouatre, Will Kerscher), 1:34.22; 5. Heritage, 1:34.55; 6. Fossil Ridge, 1:35.82; 7. Rocky Mountain, 1:36.64; 8. Ralston Valley, 1:36.72; 9. Ponderosa, 1:36.84; 10. Highlands Ranch, 1:37.23

Consolation finalists — 11. Monarch, 1:37.41; 12. Columbine, 1:37.44; 13. Valor Christian, 1:37.48; 14. Loveland, 1:38.43; 15. Denver East, 1:38.73; 16. Fort Collins, 1:39.22; 17. SMOKY HILL (Aaron Chen, Joshua Nieves, Garrett Iverson, Isaac Yi), 1:39.27; 18. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Jason McMechan, Kadin Denner, Matthew McNulla, Logan Devereaux), 1:39.33; 19. Fairview, 1:40.93; 20. Chatfield, 1:41.87; Other Aurora results: 21. Grandview (Tyler Learned, Kyle Raney, Ryan Lee, William Bennet), 1:42.09; 23. Hinkley (Ethan Sroufe, Jake Johnson, William Hawley, Johnathan Lopez), 1:43.52

200 yard freestyle: Championship finalists — 1. L. Miller (Legacy), 1 minute, 39.42 seconds; 2. SAWYER INGLIS (REGIS JESUIT), 1:41.72; 3. COBI WOOD (GRANDVIEW), 1:42.72; 4. J. Ballard (Fort Collins), 1:42.80; 5. GIO AGUIRRE (REGIS JESUIT), 1:43.32; 6. KEEGAN CHATHAM (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 1:43.55; 7. J. Borrman (Loveland), 1:43.96; 8. C. Mason (Fossil Ridge), 1:43.99; 9. M. Grewe (Cherry Creek), 1:44.04; 10. A. McMahon (Heritage), 1:44.32

Consolation finalists — 11. N. Stephenson (Arapahoe), 1:44.35; 12. ALEX BURKHARDT (SMOKY HILL), 1:45.00; 13. RYAN TIERNEY (REGIS JESUIT), 1:45.01; 14. CJ Turf (Boulder), 1:45.41; 15. T. Filion (Monarch), 1:45.44; 16. G. Olson (Columbine), 1:45.63; 17. J. O’Grady (Cherry Creek), 1:45.69; 18. A. Banuelos (Lakewood), 1:46.01; 19. CONNOR HODES (REGIS JESUIT), 1:46.04; 20. S. Hogeman (Cherry Creek), 1:46.07

200 yard individual medley: Championship finalists — 1. WILL GOODWIN (REGIS JESUIT), 1 minute, 49.58 seconds; 2. Z. Bartel (Fossil Ridge), 1:51.89; 3. F. Hayes (Arapahoe), 1:52.41; 4. JACK CLOUATRE (REGIS JESUIT), 1:53.00; 5. L. Hanna (Cherry Creek), 1:53.87; 6. S. Wolff (Heritage), 1:54.21; 7. WILL KERSCHER (REGIS JESUIT), 1:54.66; 8. H. Batson (Cherry Creek), 1:55.76; 9. C. West (Highlands Ranch), 1:56.44; 10. M. Mayo (Fossil Ridge), 1:56.47

Consolation finalists — 11. JASON MCMECHAN (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 1:56.68; 12. J. Walgast (Rocky Mountain), 1:57.58; 13. C. Conrady (Fossil Ridge), 1:57.89; 14. KADIN DENNER (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 1:58.25; 15. T. Van Law (Highlands Ranch), 1:59.06; 16. J. Engler (Valor Christian), 1:59.10; 17. C. Glover (Fossil Ridge), 1:59.20; 18. T. Saenz (Mountain Range), 1:59.44; 19. S. Smith (Cherry Creek), 2:00.59; 20. LUKE BALDWIN (REGIS JESUIT), 2:00.62; Other Aurora results: 29. Carlos Almeraz (Smoky Hill), 2:03.17; 30. Tim Hutama (Regis Jesuit), 2:03.27; 33. Jacob Sykora (Regis Jesuit), 2:04.28; 34. Kyle Raney (Grandview), 2:05.00; 35. Isaac Yi (Smoky Hill), 2:05.64; 38. Colton Barry (Regis Jesuit), 2:06.97; Will Callahan (Regis Jesuit) DQ

50 yard freestyle: Championship finalists — 1. K. Williams (Fort Collins), 21.03 seconds; 2. B. Eckerman (Cherry Creek), 21.19; 3. B. Ortanes (Cherry Creek), 21.30; 4. D. Bensen (Arapahoe), 21.39; 5. J. Pales (Fossil Ridge), 21.43; 6. N. Fox (Ralston Valley), 21.50; 7. N. Silolahti (Cherry Creek), 21.55; 8. J. Ulrich (Ponderosa), 21.63; 9. G. Freeman (Boulder), 21.65; 10. L. Stapleton (Boulder), 21.69

Consolation finalists — 11. C. Kim (Valor Christian), 21.71; T12. R. Gutierrez (Monarch), 21.79; T12. J. Miller (Rocky Mountain), 21.79; 14. J. Rowe (Rocky Mountain), 22.11; 15. T. Salvetti (Cherry Creek), 22.13; 16. WILL HAWLEY (HINKLEY), 22.19; 17. C. Glastetter (Monarch), 22.20; T18. J. Giesen (Arapahoe), 22.25; T18. H. Foehner (Columbine), 22.25; 20. N. Griffin (Ponderosa), 22.26; Other Aurora results: 23. Gavin Will (Regis Jesuit), 22.35; 24. William Bennett (Grandview), 22.39; 24. Devyn Walton (Smoky Hill), 22.39; 30. Logan Devereaux (Cherokee Trail), 22.50; 41. Nick Ames (Regis Jesuit), 22.76; 43. Christian Charles (Grandview), 22.86; 47. Mack Dugan (Regis Jesuit), 22.95; 53. Jake Johnson (Hinkley), 23.03; T57. Elijah Hawkins (Regis Jesuit), 23.41; 59. Lucas Frazier (Regis Jesuit), 23.57

100 yard butterfly: Championship finalists — 1. M. Kreidl (Boulder), 49.01 seconds; 2. K. Williams (Fort Collins), 49.78; 3. S. Kruse (Rocky Mountain), 49.94; 4. H. Foehner (Columbine), 50.07; 5. J. Gurley (Heritage), 50.29; 6. G. Freeman (Boulder), 50.38; 7. A. McMahon (Heritage), 50.89; 8. O. Watkins (Fossil Ridge), 51.03; 9. JACK CLOUATRE (REGIS JESUIT), 51.09; 10. G. Rogers (Valor Christian), 51.55

Consolation finalists — 11. C. Martin (Cherry Creek), 51.87; 12. GARRETT IVERSON (SMOKY HILL), 52.19; 13. J. Russell (Cherry Creek), 52.55; 14. CJ Turf (Boulder), 52.56; 15. J. Miller (Rocky Mountain), 52.58; 16. S. Benes (Denver East), 52.75; 17. M. Grewe (Cherry Creek), 52.84; 18. WILL HAWLEY (HINKLEY), 52.86; 19. W. Adam (Cherry Creek), 52.89; 20. M. Mitchell (Ponderosa), 53.09; Other Aurora results: 21. John Dennen (Regis Jesuit), 53.15; 37. Luke Dinges (Regis Jesuit), 54.64; 42. Will Callahan (Regis Jesuit), 55.32

100 yard freestyle: Championship finalists — 1. B. Eckerman (Cherry Creek), 45.73 seconds; 2. D. Bensen (Arapahoe), 46.28; 3. W. Kruse (Rocky Mountain), 46.56; 4. GIO AGUIRRE (REGIS JESUIT), 46.92; 5. J. Borrman (Loveland), 46.99; 6. WILL KERSCHER (REGIS JESUIT), 47.14; 7. J. Ulrich (Ponderosa), 47.28; 8. KEEGAN CHATHAM (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 47.35; 9. COBI WOOD (GRANDVIEW), 47.40; 10. N. Silolahti (Cherry Creek), 47.48

Consolation finalists — 11. A. Banuelos (Lakewood), 47.74; 12. B. Sampson (Ralston Valley), 47.88; 13. G. Gilmore (Valor Christian), 47.93; 14. L. Stapleton (Boulder), 48.09; 15. C. Conrady (Fossil Ridge), 48.14; 16. N. Stephenson (Arapahoe), 48.48; 17. RYAN TIERNEY (REGIS JESUIT), 48.56; 18. SPENCER BURKS (REGIS JESUIT), 48.66; 19. T. Salvetti (Cherry Creek), 48.88; 20. J. Dellgren (Denver East), 48.92; Other Aurora results: 23. Connor Hodes (Regis Jesuit), 49.29; 27. Logan Devereaux (Cherokee Trail), 49.76; 35. Tim Yoon (Cherokee Trail), 50.25

500 yard freestyle: Championship finalists — 1. L. Miller (Legacy), 4 minute, 34.82 seconds; 2. F. Hayes (Arapahoe), 4:35.68; 3. M. Kreidl (Boulder), 4:40.56; 4. SAWYER INGLIS (REGIS JESUIT), 4:40.63; 5. C. Mason (Fossil Ridge), 4:41.00; 6. KADIN DENNER (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 4:45.36; 7. J. O’Grady (Cherry Creek), 4:45.47; 8. J. Ballard (Fort Collins), 4:45.50; 9. O. Watkins (Fossil Ridge), 4:46.37; 10. G. Rogers (Valor Christian), 4:47.33

Consolation finalists — 11. S. Hogeman (Cherry Creek), 4:49.80; 12. I. Garcia (Lakewood), 4:50.10; 13. S. Reeder (Rampart), 4:51.28; 14. E. Otto (Fort Collins), 4:51.62; 15. WALKER KURTZ (REGIS JESUIT), 4:53.17; 16. T. Saenz (Mountain Range), 4:53.73; 17. S. Kauffman (Chatfield), 4:53.91; 18. T. Kennedy (Rampart), 4:55.35; 19. LOGAN STRID (SMOKY HILL), 4:56.41; 20. G. Quinlan (Loveland), 4:57.01; Other Aurora results: 24. Carlos Almeraz (Smoky Hill), 5:00.08; 32. Hunter Sullivan (Regis Jesuit), 5:06.45; 35. Dominic McCoy (Cherokee Trail), 5:08.10

200 yard freestyle relay: Championship finalists — 1. Fossil Ridge, 1 minute, 25.53 seconds; 2. Cherry Creek, 1:25.56; 3. REGIS JESUIT (Luke Baldwin, Jack Clouatre, Gio Aguirre, Sawyer Inglis), 1:27.29; 4. Valor Christian, 1:27.60; 5. Ponderosa, 1:28.37; 6. Fort Collins, 1:28.60; 7. GRANDVIEW (Christian Charles, Ryan Lee, William Bennett, Cobi Wood), 1:28.71; 8. Arapahoe, 1:28.77; 9. Rocky Mountain, 1:28.83; 10. Boulder, 1:29.46

Consolation finalists — 11. Heritage, 1:29.50; 12. Monarch, 1:29.93; 13. Highlands Ranch, 1:29.99; 14. SMOKY HILL (Devyn Walton, Alex Burkhardt, Isaac Yi, Logan Strid), 1:30.53; 15. Legacy, 1:30.68; 16. Lakewood, 1:30.70; 17. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Logan Devereaux, Adrian Bryant, Tim Yoon, Keegan Chatham), 1:31.68; 18. Denver East, 1:32.10; 19. Douglas County, 1:33.08; 20. HINKLEY (Will Hawley, Andrew Coleman, Johnathan Lopez, Jake Johnson), 1:33.16

100 yard backstroke: Championship finalists — 1. G. Olson (Columbine), 48.94 seconds; 2. N. Fox (Ralston Valley), 49.51; 3. N. Griffin (Ponderosa), 50.01; 4. W. Kruse (Rocky Mountain), 50.22; 5. S. Kruse (Rocky Mountain), 50.23; 6. J. Russell (Cherry Creek), 50.80; 7. B. Ortanes (Cherry Creek), 50.98; 8. C. Martin (Cherry Creek), 51.33; 9. T. Van Law (Highlands Ranch), 51.36; 10. L. Hanna (Cherry Creek), 51.47

Consolation finalists — 11. C. West (Highlands Ranch), 51.68; 12. JASON MCMECHAN (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 52.19; 13. SEAN CARR (REGIS JESUIT), 52.19; 14. J. Gurley (Heritage), 52.22; 15. B. Sampson (Ralston Valley), 53.15; 16. T. Filion (Monarch), 54.08; 17. D. Crozier (Chatfield), 54.22; 18. J. Tran (Legacy), 54.32; 19. C. Burks (Ponderosa), 54.34; T20. ALEX BURKHARDT (SMOKY HILL), 54.48 (wins swim off); T20. G. Quinlan (Loveland), 54.48; Other Aurora results: 24. John Dennen (Regis Jesuit), 54.88; 26. Luke Dinges (Regis Jesuit), 55.20; 30. Tim Hutama (Regis Jesuit), 55.58; 31. Aaron Chen (Smoky Hill), 55.96; 37. Mack Dugan (Regis Jesuit), 56.90; 39. Colton Barry (Regis Jesuit), 56.96; 40. John Barry (Regis Jesuit), 57.09

100 yard breaststroke: Championship finalists — 1. WILL GOODWIN (REGIS JESUIT), 55.28 seconds; 2. J. Berdahl (Arapahoe), 56.75; 3. S. Wolff (Heritage), 57.62; 4. S. Smith (Cherry Creek), 57.64; 5. Z. Bartel (Fossil Ridge), 57.68; 6. H. Batson (Cherry Creek), 58.13; 7. J. Pales (Fossil Ridge), 58.81; 8. D. Turner (Loveland), 58.92; 9. M. Mayo (Fossil Ridge), 59.22; 10. B. Brewer (Arapahoe), 59.36

Consolation finalists — 11. W. Zhang (Highlands Ranch), 59.44; 12. C. Yan (Fairview), 59.60; 13. W. McMahan (Cherry Creek), 59.65; 14. J. Engler (Valor Christian), 59.72; 15. ISAAC YI (SMOKY HILL), 59.79; 16. L. Wiesner (Arapahoe), 59.97; 17. JOSHUA NIEVES (SMOKY HILL), 1:00.05; 18. J. Berube (Cherry Creek), 1:00.16; 19. G. Gilmore (Valor Christian), 1:00.22; 20. BILLY MOTTRAM (REGIS JESUIT), 1:00.40; Other Aurora results: 21. Gavin Will (Regis Jesuit), 1:00.75; 22. Nick Ames (Regis Jesuit), 1:00.96; 31. David Martin (Regis Jesuit), 1:01.38; 32. Luke Baldwin (Regis Jesuit), 1:01.40; 38. Jacob Sykora (Regis Jesuit), 1:02.62; 47. Kyle Raney (Grandview), 1:03.38; 49. Connor Martin (Regis Jesuit), 1:03.94

400 yard freestyle relay: Championship finalists — 1. Boulder, 3 minute, 7.18 seconds; 2. Cherry Creek, 3:08.32; 3. Rocky Mountain, 3:09.02; 4. REGIS JESUIT (Gio Aguirre, Sean Carr, Will Kerscher, Sawyer Inglis), 3:09.18; 5. Arapahoe, 3:10.72; 6. Fossil Ridge, 3:10.87; 7. Heritage, 3:11.09; 8. Ponderosa, 3:14.61; 9. Ralston Valley, 3:14.66; 10. Legacy, 3:14.83

Consolation finalists — 11. Columbine, 3:14.95; 12. Highlands Ranch, 3:15.79; 13. SMOKY HILL (Logan Strid, Garrett Iverson, Carlos Almeraz, Alex Burkhardt), 3:16.76; 14. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Kadin Denner, Tim Yoon, Jason McMechan, Keegan Chatham), 3:17.84; 15. Denver East, 3:18.94; 16. Chatfield, 3:20.62; 17. Monarch, 3:20.85; 18. Fort Collins, 3:20.94; 19. Lakewood, 3:20.99; 20. GRANDVIEW (William Bennett, Stephen Henning, Kyle Raney, Cobi Wood), 3:22.43; Other Aurora results: 29. Hinkley (Cole Hoppell, Ethan Sroufe, Ronan Walsh, Jake Johnson), 3:39.13