AURORA | Team scores and individual results for the 2018 Smoky Hill Invitational boys swim meet held on April 14, 2018, at Smoky Hill High School. Aurora teams and individuals bold and uppercased:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Sports Editor. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. FB: Sentinel Prep Sports

2018 SMOKY HILL INVITATIONAL BOYS SWIM MEET

April 14 at Smoky Hill High School

Team scores: 1. Ponderosa Co-op 522 points; 2. Highlands Ranch 435; 3. SMOKY HILL 416; 4. CHEROKEE TRAIL 268; 5. Chatfield 261; 6. Mullen 253; 7, Heritage 226; 8. Denver East 184; 9. Denver South 153; 10. Liberty 108; 11. Douglas County Co-op 92; 12. SMOKY HILL RED 70; 13. SMOKY HILL GREEN 48; George Washington 42

200 yard medley relay: A Final — Ponderosa, 1 minute, 38.69 seconds (5ASQT); Highlands Ranch, 1:41.20 (5ASQT); 3. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Keegan Chatham, Kadin Denner, Matthew McNulla, Logan Devereaux), 1:42.87 (5ASQT); 4. SMOKY HILL (Alex Burkhardt, Patrick Piwko, Garrett Iverson, Everett Urban), 1:43.50 (5ASQT); 5. Denver East, 1:45.76 (5ASQT); 6. Chatfield, 1:47.33 (5ASQT)

B Final — 7. Heritage, 1:46.54 (5ASQT); 8. Denver South, 1:47.74 (5ASQT); 9. SMOKY HILL RED (Jackson Vann, Gian Santos, Devyn Walton, Nick Walseth), 1:47.99 (5ASQT); 10. Douglas County, 1:50.63; 11. Liberty, 1:52.13; 12. SMOKY HILL GREEN (Michael Sau, Scott Crowner, Nick Prize, Ben Zahalka), 1:54.35

200 yard freestyle: A Final — 1. B. Wilton (Ponderosa), 1 minute, 41.44 seconds (5ASQT) (Meet record, previous 1:42.12 set in 2015 by Walter Dauksher; pool record, previous 1:41.80 set in 2013 by Jake Markham); 2. ALEX BURKHARDT (SMOKY HILL), 1:46.95 (5ASQT); 3. D. Griffin (Highlands Ranch), 1:46.98 (5ASQT); 4. D. Crozier (Chatfield), 1:49. 25 (5ASQT); 5. JASON MCMECHAN (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 1:50.81 (5ASQT); 6. GARRETT IVERSON (SMOKY HILL), 1:52.53

B Final — 7. A. McMahon (Heritage), 1:48.78 (5ASQT); 8. C. Smooke (Mullen), 1:49.15; 9. LOGAN STRID (SMOKY HILL), 1:51.24; 10. M. Kempe (Chatfield), 1:52.93; 11. C. Tobo (Highlands Ranch), 1:54.04; 12. R. Cordova (Ponderosa), 1:54.37; Other Aurora results: 15. Tim Yoon (Cherokee Trail), 1:56.46; 17. Jackson Vann (Smoky Hill), 2:00.81

200 yard individual medley: A Final — 1. B. Jessen (Mullen), 1 minute, 53.14 seconds (5ASQT); 2. TYLEN PHILLIPS (SMOKY HILL), 1:56.94 (5ASQT); 3. KADIN DENNER (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 2:02.39 (5ASQT); 4. T. McFarland (Denver South), 2:03.86 (5ASQT); 5. LOGAN DEVEREAUX (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 2:05.84 (5ASQT); 6. S. Kauffman (Chatfield), 2:06.30

B Final — 7. W. Zhang (Highlands Ranch), 2:05.44 (5ASQT); 8. PATRICK PIWKO (SMOKY HILL), 2:06.47; 9. J. Dellgren (Denver East), 2:07.29; 10. T. Van Law (Highlands Ranch), 2:08.23; 11. J. Swier (Ponderosa), 2:10.84; 12. G. Brose (Highlands Ranch), 2:16.41; Other Aurora results: 16. Dennis Domashevich (Smoky Hill), 2:15.33

50 yard freestyle: A Final — 1. W. Chavez (Mullen), 21.96 seconds (5ASQT); 2. JORDAN SCOTT (SMOKY HILL), 22.08 (5ASQT); 3. J. Ulrich (Ponderosa), 22.10 (5ASQT); 4. J. Leichner (Highlands Ranch), 22.53 (5ASQT); 5. S. Wolff (Heritage), 22.62 (5ASQT); 6. T. Heckmaster (Denver South), 22.98 (5ASQT)

B Final — 7. M. Tomkowicz (Ponderosa), 22.88 (5ASQT); 8. L. Lenz (Ponderosa), 22.94; 9. D. Sotebeer (Ponderosa), 22.97 (5ASQT); 10. S. Benes (Denver East), 23.04; 11. KEEGAN CHATHAM (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 23.07; 12. B. Mueller (Chatfield), 23.42; Other Aurora result: 14. Nick Walseth (Smoky Hill), 23.93

1-meter diving: A Final — 1. Jack Ryan (Denver South), 535.40 points (5ASQT); 2. C. Chaplin (Highlands Ranch), 519.60 (5ASQT); 3. TIM DOMASHEVICH (SMOKY HILL), 505.30 (5ASQT); 4. SETH WELLS (SMOKY HILL), 406.00 (5ASQT); 5. L. VanVleet (Heritage), 350.25 (5ASQT); 6. D. Modica (Highlands Ranch), 334.50; 7. CALVIN SHARP (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 302.95; 8. J. Scholtz (Denver East), 295.65; 9. A. Payne (Heritage), 293.00; 10. A. Zonca (Denver East), 282.60; 11. J. Namenyi (Ponderosa), 278.15; 12. G. Podhajsky (Ponderosa), 274.15; 13. R. Tucker (Liberty), 266.40; 14. T. Zook (Liberty), 256.35; 15. T. Johnson (Denver East), 236.85

100 yard butterfly: A Final — 1. B. Wilton (Ponderosa), 49.82 seconds (5ASQT); 2. C. Johnson (Ponderosa), 53.49 (5ASQT); 3. S. Benes (Denver East), 53.69 (5ASQT); 4. GARRETT IVERSON (SMOKY HILL), 54.14 (5ASQT); 5. T. Legg (Liberty), 54.90 (5ASQT); 6. JASON MCMECHAN (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 55.05 (5ASQT)

B Final — 7. M. Mitchell (Ponderosa), 55.45 (5ASQT); 8. N. Maestas (Mullen), 56.07; 9. R. Cordova (Ponderosa), 56.11; 10. MATTHEW MCNULLA (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 56.12; 11. G. Marschall (Chatfield), 57.04; 12. EVERETT URBAN (SMOKY HILL), 57.08; Other Aurora results: 14. Tim Yoon (Cherokee Trail), 1:00.74; 18. Nick Price (Smoky Hill), 1:03.67

100 yard freestyle: A Final — 1. W. Chavez (Mullen), 48.02 seconds (5ASQT); 2. J. Ulrich (Ponderosa), 48.22 (5ASQT); 3. JORDAN SCOTT (SMOKY HILL), 49.06 (5ASQT); 4. J. Leichner (Highlands Ranch), 49.62 (5ASQT); 5. T. Heckmaster (Denver South), 50.64; 6. D. Sotebeer (Ponderosa), 50.97

B Final — 7. L. Durden (Ponderosa), 50.25; 8. A. McMahon (Heritage), 50.35; 9. G. Claxton (Douglas County), 51.67; 10. B. Mueller (Chatfield), 51.93; 11. C. West (Highlands Ranch), 52.21; 12. T. Guderian (Highlands Ranch), 53.29: Other Aurora result: 15. Nick Walseth (Smoky Hill), 53.05

500 yard freestyle: A Final — 1. D. Griffin (Highlands Ranch), 4 minutes, 50.04 seconds (5ASQT); 2. T. McFarland (Denver South), 4:52.31 (5ASQT); 3. D. Crozier (Chatfield), 4:56.45 (5ASQT); 4. KADIN DENNER (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 4:58.99 (5ASQT); 5. ALEX BURKHARDT (SMOKY HILL), 4:59.36 (5ASQT); 6. C. Tobo (Highlands Ranch), 5:16.18

B Final — 7. LOGAN STRID (SMOKY HILL), 5:04.37 (5ASQT); 8. G. Marschall (Chatfield), 5:07.44 (5ASQT); 9. C. Baker (Mullen), 5:10.10; 10. K. Lane (Ponderosa), 5:14.76; 11. C. Cooper (Ponderosa), 5:18.33; 12. G. Brose (Highlands Ranch), 5:28.86; Other Aurora result: 17. Dennis Domashevich (Smoky Hill), 5:30.92

200 yard freestyle relay: A Final — 1. Ponderosa, 1 minute, 28.63 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Mullen, 1:30.90 (5ASQT); 3. SMOKY HILL (Tylen Phillips, Garrett Iverson, Logan Strid, Jordan Scott), 1:32.72 (5ASQT); 4. Highlands Ranch, 1:33.43; 5. Chatfield, 1:34.18 (5ASQT); 6. Douglas County, 1:37.17

B Final — 7. Heritage, 1:34.07 (5ASQT); 8. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Xavian Geiger, Marcos Rivera, Jason McMechan, Logan Devereaux), 1:35.49 (5ASQT); 9. Denver South, 1:36.51 (5ASQT); 10. SMOKY HILL RED (Harold Bacheller, Ben Zahalaka, Nick Price, Nick Walseth), 1:38.44; 11. Liberty, 1:40.16; 12. Denver East, 1:40.66; Other Aurora result: 14. Smoky Hill Green (Scott Crowner, Sam Goodyear, Danil Shpurik, Dennis Domashevich), 1:41.65

100 yard backstroke: A Final — 1. TYLEN PHILLIPS (SMOKY HILL), 52.96 seconds (5ASQT); 2. N. Griffin (Ponderosa), 53.91 (5ASQT); 3. T. Van Law (Highlands Ranch), 53.92; 4. C. Johnson (Ponderosa), 54.25; 5. C. West (Highlands Ranch), 55.49; 6. J. Dellgren (Denver East), 57.21

B Final — 7. C. Smooke (Mullen), 56.61; 8. KEEGAN CHATHAM (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 56.80 (5ASQT); 9. M. Kempe (Chatfield), 56.87; 10. R. Lauth (Denver East), 58.16; 11. C. Cooper (Ponderosa), 58.35; 12. M. Tomkowicz (Ponderosa), 58.72; Other Aurora result: 16. Jackson Vann (Smoky Hill), 1:00.59

100 yard breaststroke: A Final — 1. B. Jessen (Mullen), 58.47 seconds (4ASQT); 2. W. Zhang (Highlands Ranch), 59.76 (5ASQT); 3. S. Wolff (Heritage), 59.88 (5ASQT); 4. T. Legg (Liberty), 1:01.61 (5ASQT); 5. PATRICK PIWKO (SMOKY HILL), 1:03.81 (5ASQT); 6. C. Burks (Ponderosa), 1:04.08

B Final — 7. N. Maestas (Mullen), 1:05.31; 8. LOGAN DEVEREAUX (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 1:05.87; 9. A. Jang (Highlands Ranch), 1:06.11; 10. K. Hart (Chatfield), 1:06.40; 11. TIM DOMASHEVICH (SMOKY HILL), 1:08.99; 12. S. Barnett (Heritage), 1:11.81; Other Aurora results: 16. Carter Stevenson (Cherokee Trail), 1:09.97; 18. Scott Crowner (Smoky Hill), 1:11.32

400 yard freestyle relay: A Final — 1. Ponderosa, 3 minutes, 12.88 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Mullen, 3:13.52 (4ASQT); 3. SMOKY HILL (Jordan Scott, Logan Strid, Alex Burkhardt, Tylen Philips), 3:16.72 (5ASQT); 4. Highlands Ranch, 3:21.44 (5ASQT); 5. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Kadin Denner, Tim Yoon, Jason McMechan, Keegan Chatham), 3:24.29 (5ASQT); 6. Chatfield, 3:27.12 (5ASQT)

B Final — 7. Heritage, 3:24.00 (5ASQT); 8. Denver East, 3:29.62 (5ASQT); 9. SMOKY HILL RED (Jackson Vann, Patrick Piwko, Devyn Walton, Everett Urban), 3:36.29; 10. Douglas County, 3:38.13; 11. SMOKY HILL GREEN (Danil Shpurik, Harold Bacheller, Nolan Myers, Dennis Domashevich), 3:43.33; 12. Liberty, 3:57.36