Aurora prep sports scoreboard, March 28

164
Vista PEAK senior Colten Thomsen (4) pitched three perfect innings with seven strikeouts in the Bison's 15-0 non-league baseball win at Aurora Central on March 28, 2015. Thomsen also finished 4-for-4 at the plate as Vista PEAK won its first game of the season. (Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)
Vista PEAK senior Colten Thomsen (4) pitched three perfect innings with seven strikeouts in the Bison’s 15-0 non-league baseball win at Aurora Central on March 28, 2015. Thomsen also finished 4-for-4 at the plate as Vista PEAK won its first game of the season. (Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

BASEBALL

Falcon 11, Gateway 1 (1st game)

Score by innings (r-h-e):

Falcon      111   131  3 — 11  8  0

Gateway  000 001 0 —   1  2  6

LP — Gateway: Josh Escalante (5 IP, 6 H, 7 R, 4 ER, 3 BB, 2 K); Gateway hitting: Luis Roche Vazquez 1-2, run; Gerardo Guevara 1-2; Eric Ayon 0-1, RBI

Falcon 13, Gateway 1 (5 inn.) (2nd game)

Score by innings (r-h-e):

Falcon     082 30 — 13  10  1

Gateway  000 10 —   1    1  6

LP — Gateway: Edwin Castro (2 1/3 IP, 8 H, 10 R, 8 ER, 2 BB, K); Gateway hitting: Luis Roche Vazquez 1-2, run

Vista PEAK 15, Aurora Central 0 (5 inn.)

Score by innings (r-h-e):

Vista PEAK   362 40 — 15  15  1

Aur. Central  000 00 —  0   3  1

WP — Vista PEAK: Colten Thomsen (3 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 7 K); Vista PEAK hitting: Colten Thomsen 4-4, 2B, 3 RBI, 4 runs; Iomar Rodriguez 3-3, 2B, 3B, 4 RBI, 4 runs; Arturo Valenzuela 3-4, 2 2B, 4 RBI, run; Shawn Paul 2-4, 3 runs

Greenway Festival (Arizona)

Cherokee Trail 21, Copper Canyon 10 (5 inn.)

Score by innings (r-h-e):

Cherokee Trail  (11)81 01 — 21  16  3

Copper Canyon     201 25 — 10    8  4

WP — Cherokee Trail: Jerome Bohannon (2 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 4 BB, K); Cherokee Trail hitting: Matt Meraz 3-4, 2B, HR, 6 RBI, 2 runs; Eric Cox 2-4, 2 2B, 3 RBI, 2 runs; Michael Morris 2-2, 2 RBI, 3 runs; Lucas Piatchek 2-3, 3B, 2 RBI, 2 runs

TRACK & FIELD

Altitude Running Invitational (Fort Collins)

Boys team scores: 1. Fort Collins 176 points; 2. Laramie 111; 3. Cheyenne Central 98; 4. Douglas County 66.5; 5. Denver South 64; 6. Denver East 59; 7. HINKLEY 48.5; 8. Pine Creek 45; 9. Greeley West 43; 10. George Washington 8; 11. Thornton 7; 12. Heritage Christian Academy 6

Hinkley champion: 800 sprint medley relay, 1 minute, 39.45 seconds

Girls team scores: 1. Fort Collins 182 points; 2. Pine Creek 161; 3. Douglas County 73; 4. Cheyenne Central 71; 5. Denver East 65.5; 6. Laramie 51; 7. HINKLEY 50.5; 8. Greeley West 42; 9. Heritage Christian Academy 16; 10. Thornton 12

University Bulldog Invitational

Boys team scores: 1. Platte Valley 100.5 points; 2. D’Evelyn 72; 3. Roosevelt 58; 4. Mead 57; 5. Eaton 53; 6. Resurrection Christian 52; 7. Bennett 50.5; 8. University 42; 9. Sterling 40; 10. Frederick 27; 11. Liberty Common 24; T12. Berthoud 23; T12. Northridge 23; 14. Jefferson Academy 21; 15. Valley 15; 16. VISTA PEAK 13; T17. Highland 6; T17. Middle Park 6; T17. Weld Central 6; 20. West Grand 5.5; 21. Dayspring Christian 5; 22. Estes Park 3.5

Girls team scores: 1. Eaton 141 points; 2. VISTA PEAK 73.5; 3. University 55; 4. Platte Valley 47; 5. Mead 44.5; 6. Roosevelt 42.5; 7. Berthoud 40; 8. Estes Park 33; 9. Liberty Common 29.5; T10. Jefferson Academy 28; T10. Highland 28; 12. Weld Central 27; 13. Frederick 24; 14. Middle Park 20.5; 15. Resurrection Christian 20; 16. Sterling 17.5; 17. Prairie 16.5; 18. Bennett 16; 19. Northridge 15.5; 20. D’Evelyn 14; 21. Dayspring Christian 7; 22. West Grand 1

Vista PEAK champions: 100 meters — Maya Evans, 12.59 seconds; 200 meters — Maya Evans, 25.52; 4×100 meter relay — 51.01; Long jump — Maya Evans, 18 feet

GIRLS LACROSSE

Los Alamitos (California) 11, Regis Jesuit 7

Courtney Oakes is Sports Editor of the Aurora Sentinel. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. FB: Aurora Prep Sentinel