Grandview’s Elise Euler (2) fires a pass to a teammate across the field during the second half of the Wolves’ 1-0 field hockey victory over Liberty on Aug. 29, 2018, at Legacy Stadium. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Sentinel)

AURORA | The Aurora prep sports scoreboard for Wednesday, Aug. 29, 2018:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Sports Editor. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. FB: Sentinel Prep Sports

SOFTBALL

Eaglecrest 17, ThunderRidge 6

Score by innings:

Eaglecrest      260 18 — 17

ThunderRidge 220 02 —   6

WP — Eaglecrest: Reese Waggoner (1 1/3 IP, 3 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 3 BB, 2 K). Eaglecrest hitting: Rachel Sabourin 3-4, 2B, HR, 3 RBI, 3 runs; Shayelyn Allen 3-4, 2B, HR, 3 RBI, 2 runs; Reese Waggoner 2-4, 3B, HR, 4 RBI, 2 runs; Mya Akrie 1-3, 2 RBI, run

Lincoln 23, Aurora Central 4

Score by innings:

Lincoln        722 2(10) — 23

Aur. Central   112 00 —     4

LP — Aurora Central: Madison Meeks (5 IP, 13 H, 23 R, 16 ER, 11 BB, 2 K). Aurora Central hitting: Vianney Palacios 2-2, 2B, RBI; Bailey Garrison 2-3, 2B, RBI; Cierlo Varela 1-3, 2 runs

Mountain Vista 15, Grandview 3

Score by innings:

Mtn. Vista  211 131 6 — 15

Grandview  100 002 0 —  3

LP — Grandview: Elizabeth Herting (4 IP, 7 H, 6 R, 4 ER, 3 BB, 0 K). Grandview hitting: Jacqueline Ley 1-2, HR, 2 RBI, run; Lyla Michels 1-3, 2B, RBI; Emma Schweitzer 1-3

Regis Jesuit 6, Bear Creek 3

Score by innings:

Regis Jesuit 222 000 0 — 6

Bear Creek  001 002 0 — 3

WP — Regis Jesuit: Jackie Cal (7 IP, 6 H, 3 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 7 K). Regis Jesuit hitting: Chloe Valdez 2-4, 2 2B, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Lanie Smith 1-3, RBI, run; Jackie Cal 1-4, RBI, run; Catharine Redden 1-3, RBI

Smoky Hill 14, Vista PEAK 2

Score by innings:

Vista PEAK  020 00 —  2

Smoky Hill  326 3x — 14

LP — Vista PEAK: Kayla Russell (4 IP, 12 H, 14 R, 6 ER, 3 BB, 4 K). Vista PEAK hitting: Katie Russell 1-2, HR, 2 RBI, run; Peyton Rider 1-2; Kennedi LeDuff run

BOYS TENNIS

Cherokee Trail 4, Eaglecrest 3

FIELD HOCKEY

Grandview 1, Liberty 0

Score by halves:

Liberty       0  0 — 0

Grandview  1  0 — 1

BOYS GOLF

Centennial League Meet No. 3 (at Fox Hollow G.C.)

Team scores: 1. Mullen 302; 2. Arapahoe 304; 3. Cherry Creek 315; 4. GRANDVIEW 331; 5. CHEROKEE TRAIL 336; 6. OVERLAND 385; 7. SMOKY HILL 397; 8. EAGLECREST 403

Top 10 individuals: T1. Cole Reister (Mullen) 74; T1. Thomas Hicks (Mullen) 74; 3. Jack Tickle (Arapahoe) 75; T4. Rhett Johnson (Mullen) 76; T4. Jake Ott (Arapahoe) 76; T4. Matt Wilkinson (Arapahoe) 76; T7. Carter Kovarick (Cherry Creek) 77; T7. Cade Kilkenny (Cherry Creek) 77; T7. Riley Rottschafer (Arapahoe) 77; T10. CHRIS KENNEDY (SMOKY HILL) 78; T10. Mario Dino (Mullen) 78; T10. Rhett Fruitman (Cherry Creek) 78

GYMNASTICS

Overland 177.325 points; Rampart 160.625; Rock Canyon 151.325

All-around: 1. Mabry Robinson (Overland), 35.925 points; 2. Sam Demoss (Overland), 35.275; 3. Rae Kagarise (Rampart), 33.000; Balance beam: 1. Sam Demoss (Overland), 9.250; 2. Cierra Babb (Rampart), 8.925; 3. Katelyn Weemes (Rock Canyon), 8.825; Vault (top three): 1. Mabry Robinson (Overland), 9.250; 2. Aaliyah Jamison (Overland), 9.000; 3. Natalie Wilson (Overland), 8.825; Floor exercise (top three): 1. Mabry Robinson (Overland), 9.350; 2. Delenn Steffes (Overland), 9.350; 3. Bailey Rodriguez (Overland), 9.100